Staff

Picture of Jim

Jim Harken


Regional Extension Education Director, Region 10
319-377-9839

Leadership to the county extension councils
Oversees delivery of regional education programs

Jennifer Fischer


County Extension Director
jenfisch@iastate.edu
319.465.3224

- -


Office Assistant
319.465.3224
Molly Schmitt, County Youth Program Coordinator

Molly Schmitt


County Youth Program Coordinator
mollyrs@iastate.edu
319-465-3224

4-H and youth-related programs in Jones County

Devan Cress


4-H Program Assistant
dcress@iastate.edu
319.465.3224

4-H Program                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                       

Human Science Specialist, Family Finance

Phyllis Zalenski


Human Sciences Specialist, Family Finance
zalenski@iastate.edu
319.465.3224

Financial Management and Consumer Education

Jacki Luckstead


Youth Development Program Specialist
luckstea@iastate.edu
319.465.3224

4-H and Youth Development

Julie Orris


Child Care Resource Coordinator
jorris@iastate.edu
319.465.3224

Danielle Day


Human Sciences, Family Life Specialist
daday@iastate.edu
641.229.6563

Danielle Day facilitates learning experiences with professionals and community groups to promote healthy relationships, well-being, quality child care, parenting and caregiving.  

Ryan Drollette


Farm Management Field Specialist
drollett@iastate.edu
319.337.2145

Farm Management, Dairy Economics, Livestock Economics, Marketing, Risk Management, Decision Making Tools and Farm Leasing

Patrick O'Malley


Commercial Horticulturist Field Specialist
omall@iastate.edu
319.337.2145

Horticulture

Kelsey Salow


Human Sciences Specialist, Nutrition and Wellness
ksalow@iastate.edu
563-927-4201

Denise Schwab


Beef Field Specialist
dschwab@iastate.edu
319.472.4739
  • Production information related to nutrition, facilities, health, records analysis, and pasture and forage management for beef and sheep producers
  • Individual consultation on improving productivity in livestock operations

Mark Storlie


Swine Program Specialist
mstorlie@iastate.edu
563.425.3331

swine

Kristina Tebockhorst


Agricultural Engineer Field Specialist
ktebock@iastate.edu
319.337.2145

manure management plans, P-index, tile drainage, water quality, ag building ventilation, ag odor/air quality, biomass harvesting, biomass storage, biomass handling, forage harvest, forage storage, livestock housing, biosolids management, private water supply, RULES2

Larry Tranel


Dairy Program Specialist
tranel@iastate.edu
(563) 583-6496, Extension 14

Dairy Production, Economics and Dairy Business Development; Familes and Youth

Rebecca Vittetoe


Field Agronomist Specialist
rka8@iastate.edu
712-540-3319
Eric Christianson

Eric Christianson


Community and Economic Development Field Specialist
ejchr@iastate.edu
515-231-6513

Local Government

Share |