Staff

Rich Wrage

Rich Wrage


Regional Extension Education Director
rwrage@iastate.edu
(641) 752-1551
Alex Merk

Alexandria Merk


County Director
alexmerk@iastate.edu
515-432-3882

Lauren Britton


Youth Outreach Coordinator
brittonl@iastate.edu
515-432-3882
Natalie Hedlund, County 4-H Youth Coordinator

Natalie Hedlund


County 4-H Youth Coordinator
natm@iastate.edu
(515) 432-3882
Dawn Schmidt, Office Assistant and Bookkeeper

Dawn Schmidt


Office Assistant / Bookkeeper
dawnschm@iastate.edu
(515) 432-3882
Bailey Spurgeon

Bailey Spurgeon


Summer Youth Program Assistant
baileypa@iastate.edu
641-208-5294
Annette Brown

Annette Brown


4-H Youth Development Specialist
annbrown@iastate.edu
(515) 432-3882

4-H Youth Development focuses on empowering youth to reach their full potential through youth-adult partnerships and research-based experiences in STEM, Healthy Living, Citizenship and Leadership, and Communication and Arts.  Education is provided through 4-H clubs, camps, workshops, afterschool programs, schools, and volunteer development.

Meaghan Anderson

Meaghan Anderson


Field Agronomist
mjanders@iastate.edu
515-382-6551

Weed management, weed biology, cover crops, corn and soybean management, and integrated pest management.

Kapil Arora


Agricultural Engineering Program Specialist
pbtiger@iastate.edu
(515) 462-1001
Christopher Clark

Christopher Clark


Livestock Specialist
caclark@iastate.edu
641-774-2016
Russ Euken, Beef & Swine Specialist

Russ Euken


Beef and Swine Specialist
reuken@iastate.edu
641-231-1711

beef cow nutrition, heifer development, cow reproduction and calving, estrus synchronization, bull reproduction breeding soundness, pasture and forage management, grazing management, cost analysis and herd records, weaning management and preconditioning, genetics and selection, feedlot nutrition, data management and monitoring, marketing, margin and risk management, facilities and housing, implants and feed additives, carcass grades and value based marketing, alternative beef systems, identification systems and traceability, animal welfare assessment or auditing, air quality, animal behavior, housing and ventilation, manure management and utilization, production management software, record systems, pork quality assurance - PQA+ producer education, pork quality assurance - PQA+ site assessments, TQA (trucker quality assurance), MAC program (manure applicator certification), county fair derby programs, state fair derby programs

Joe Hannan


Horticulture Specialist
jmhannan@iastate.edu
515-993-4281

Commercial fruit and vegetable production including small fruits, tree fruits, and vegetables; soil fertility; irrigation; and high tunnel production.

Steven Johnson


Farm & Agriculture Business Management Program Specialist
sdjohns@iastate.edu
(515) 957-5790

Kelvin Leibold


Farm Management Program Specialist
kleibold@iastate.edu
(641) 648-4850
Jolene McCoy

Jolene McCoy


External Relations
jolene@iastate.edu
515-306-2828

Malisa Rader


Human Sciences Specialist, Family Life
mrader@iastate.edu
515-832-9597
Diane Van Wyngarden

Diane Van Wyngarden


Tourism Specialist
dvw@iastate.edu
641-295-5757
Holly VanHeel

Holly VanHeel


Human Sciences Specialist, Nutrition & Wellness
vanheel@iastate.edu
515-576-2119
Michael White

Michael White


Viticulture
mlwhite@iastate.edu
515-961-6237

Barbara Wollan


Human Sciences Specialist, Family Finance
bwollan@iastate.edu
(515) 832-9597
Share |