Hundreds of junior high students compete at State Science and Technology Fair of Iowa

April 1, 2016

The State Science and Technology Fair of Iowa (SSTFI) was held on Thursday, March 31, and Friday, April 1. High school students displayed and communicated their projects on March 31.

Students at SSTFI learned a variety of lessons regarding their science process throughout the creation, investigation, and presentation phases of their projects, including planning, executing, problem solving, questioning, communicating, and more.

Over $60,000 worth of prizes, awards, and scholarships were awarded at the conclusion of the high school science fair. A select few will attend the Intel International Science and Engineering Fair in Phoenix, Arizona, and others will display their projects at the National FFA Convention and Expo in Indianapolis, Indiana.

 

The following scholarships and awards were granted:

ISU College of Agriculture and Life Science Scholarship

  • Lizbeth Gomez, Sioux Central High School
  • Emily Deinken, Sioux Center High School
  • Caitlin Kennedy, Beckman High School
  • Nia Johnson, Des Moines Central Campus High School
  • Lily Fuger, Central Lee High School
  • Jacqueline Ehrlich, Beckman High School
  • Abbie Youngwirth, Des Moines Central Campus High School
  • Rachel Mehmert, Holy Trinity High School
  • Shannon Garrels, Van Buren High School

ISU College of Engineering, Mechanical Engineering Scholarship

  • Bryn Groff, Sheldon High School
  • Megan Ertl, Beckman High School

Iowa Biotechnology Association Scholarship

  • Aaron Wills, Central Lee High School
  • Manasa Pagadala, Rivermont Collegiate
  • Rachel Mehmert, Holy Trinity High School
  • Taylor Harrison, Central Lee High School
  • Kortney Banks, Van Buren High School

Iowa Biotechnology Association, BioGENEius Challenge

  • Aaron Wills, Central Lee High School

Iowa Energy Center

  • Madison Pfaffe, Keokuk High School
  • Blake Wade, Keokuk High School
  • Helen Hu, Ames High School

Iowa Space Grant Consortium

  • Sweta Sudhir, John F. Kennedy High School

Grand Honorable Mentions

  • Madison Pfaffe and Blake Wade, Keokuk High School
  • Mason Rhodes, Vy Ngo, and Gabriel Mintzer, Des Moines Central Campus High School
  • Alexandra Zelenski, Burlington High School

Reserve Champion

  • Regan Ball, Central Lee High School

Champion

  • Sweta Sudhir, John F. Kennedy High School

Grand Champion

  • Pranav Chhaliyil, Maharishi School of the Age of Enlightenment

Trip Award, I-SWEEEP

  • Doga Ozesmi, Fairfield High School

ISEF Trip Award, Student Observer

  • Shelby Westhoff, Beckman High School
  • Reegan Zinkula, Grundy Center High School
  • Helen Hu, Ames High School

Intel International Science and Engineering Trip Award

  • Pranav Chhaliyil, Maharishi School of the Age of Enlightenment
  • Regan Ball, Central Lee High School
  • Madison Pfaffe and Blake Wade, Keokuk High School
  • Mason Rhodes, Vy Ngo, and Gabriel Mintzer, Des Moines Central Campus High School
  • Alexandra Zelenski, Burlington High School

“Clay” Groff Memorial Traveling Trophy

  • Beckman Catholic High School
Category: