Hundreds of junior high students communicate science and agriculture at State Science and Technology Fair of Iowa

April 6, 2016

The State Science and Technology Fair of Iowa (SSTFI) was held on Thursday, March 31, and Friday, April 1. Junior school students displayed and communicated their projects on April 1.

Students at SSTFI learned a variety of lessons regarding their science process throughout the creation, investigation, and presentation phases of their projects, including planning, executing, problem solving, questioning, communicating, and more.

Many prizes and awards were given at the conclusion of the junior school science fair.

The following prizes and awards were granted:

Discovery in Science Award

  • Taylor Kelly, Algona Middle School
  • Alexander Kovar, Ames Middle School

Horizon Award

  • Amulya Pillutla, Pleasant Valley High School

Independent Researcher Award

  • Makenna Van Zante, Algona Middle School

InFORM Award

  • Madi Adams, Algona Middle School

Best Food Science and Human Nutrition Junior Project

  • Amulya Pillutla, Pleasant Valley High School

Iowa State University Program for Women in Science and Engineering

  • Taylor Kelly, Algona Middle School
  • Hailey Alvis, Central Lee Middle School
  • Madison Bartholomew and Chloe Davidson, Van Buren High School
  • Elly Louwagie, Algona Middle School

Outstanding Botany Award

  • Ellie Herdrich (6th Grade), Central Lee Middle School
  • Logan Meendering (7th Grade), Algona Middle School
  • Tristan Grimm (8th Grade), Grundy Center Middle School

Excellence in Science Related to Biology

  • Kamryn Banks and Grace Davidson, Van Buren High School

4-H Excellence in Communication

  • Tony Davison and Ace Padget, Van Buren High School
  • Josh Ellis, Central Lee Middle School

Schneider Seed and Cattle Corporation Agricultural Excellence Award

  • Brady Latcham, Pekin Middle School
  • Megan Kueker, North Fayette-Valley Middle School

Hutt Farms Inc. Best Project Related to Biofuels

  • Kelyn Grimm, Van Buren High School
  • Olivia Schroeder, Rivermont Collegiate

Excellence in Science, Presented by Girl Scouts of Iowa

  • Taylor Kelly, Algona Middle School

American Psychological Association

  • Alexandra Poremba, Southeast Junior High School

ASM Materials Education Foundation

  • Elly Louwagie, Algona Middle School

Association for Women Geoscientists

  • Abigail Tibben, Ames High School

NASA Earth Systems Science Award

  • Madison Bartholomew and Chloe Davidson, Van Buren High School

National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration

  • Drake Ashmore, Callanan Middle School

Ricoh Americas Corporation

  • Style Haeffner, Danville Junior-Senior High School

US Metric Association

  • Madison Ven Meeteren, Sheldon Middle School

Iowa Water Environment Association Champion

  • Aleaya Kiesner, Central Lee Middle School

Iowa State University College of Human Sciences

  • Gary McCall and Risa Vandegrift, Cowles Montessori School
  • Kolbie Bass, Van Buren High School

Grand Honorable Mentions

  • Gavin Moeller, Central Lee Middle School
  • Davis Verhoeven, Ames Middle School
  • Hannah Uhl, Sheldon Middle School

Reserve Champion

  • Gary McCall and Risa Vandegrift, Cowles Montessori School

Champion

  • Kamryn Banks and Grace Davidson, Van Buren High School

Grand Champion

  • Sophie Woodley, Central Lee Middle School

 “Clay” Groff Memorial Traveling Trophy

  • Central Lee Middle School
Category: