Youth Showcase Skills and Knowledge at Inaugural 4-H Livestock Triathlon


April 30, 2024, 10:48 am | Sydney Peterson, Celine Beggs-Shoemaker, Amy Powell

Youth evaluate livestock.AMES, Iowa – Nearly 200 youth from across the state participated in the inaugural Iowa 4-H Livestock Triathlon April 13 and 14. The youth demonstrated their proficiency in three key areas: livestock judging, skillathon and quiz bowl. Participants engaged in rigorous competition, demonstrating their understanding of animal science, husbandry practices and industry knowledge.

The event occurred at the Hansen Agricultural Student Learning Center and Kildee Hall on the Iowa State University campus.

In the livestock judging segment, participants evaluated 10 various classes of livestock, including cattle, swine, sheep and meat goats, based on specific criteria such as conformation, muscling and structural correctness. Their keen eye for detail and ability to discern quality were on full display as they carefully analyzed each animal presented to them.

The skillathon portion of the event tested participants' practical knowledge and quality assurance practices through a series of hands-on tasks and activities. From identifying different breeds and meat cuts to wool judging and beef pricing, participants showcased their expertise and versatility in livestock management.

The livestock quiz bowl challenged participants' understanding of livestock-related topics through a series of rapid-fire questions covering topics such as nutrition, genetics and industry trends. Quick thinking, teamwork and comprehensive knowledge were essential as teams competed head-to-head in a battle of wits and expertise.

Senior Triathlete Overall High Point Individual Brady Allan.The senior winning teams in all three contests are invited to represent Iowa at the National 4-H Contests in Louisville, Kentucky, this November.

“While state contests in Iowa are not new, we are excited with the results of this new format,” said Celine Beggs-Shoemaker, Iowa 4-H animal science program specialist. “The Livestock Triathlon allowed us to expand our contest and create experiences appropriate for each age group participating.”

Beggs-Shoemaker added, “Following an intense competition showcasing the talent and dedication of Iowa's youth in livestock management, the Iowa 4-H Livestock Triathlon winners have emerged triumphant. These exceptional individuals have not only demonstrated remarkable skill and knowledge across various aspects of livestock handling but have also exemplified the values of sportsmanship and commitment upheld by the 4-H organization.”

Forty-six youth competed in all three contests, marking themselves as elite Livestock Triathletes. Senior division points were tallied through each contest to name an overall high point and reserve high point triathlete. They were recognized alongside the team and individual contest winners during Sunday evening’s awards ceremony. The results are listed below.

Senior Triathlete Overall High Point Individuals

  • 1st – Plymouth County: Brady Allan.
  • 2nd – Clinton County: Caleb Kruse.

Livestock

Junior Livestock Judging – Individual Overall

  • 1st – Delaware County: Gloria Hemann.
  • 2nd – Benton County: Alexandra Zahradnik.
  • 3rd – Washington County: Caynan Peak.
  • 4th – Louisa County: Paige Totemeier.
  • 5th – Decatur County: Holden Linhart.

Junior Livestock Judging – Team Overall

  • 1st – Louisa County Green: Paige Totemeier, Alanna Edwards, Kate Totemeier, Jase Heindel.
  • 2nd – Delaware County: Gloria Hemann, Ethan Eschen, Caleb Broghammer.
  • 3rd – Washington County: Caynan Peak, Covert Greiner, Callie Brink, Collins Berry.

Intermediate/Mixed Livestock Judging – Individual Overall

  • 1st – Delaware County: Alison Schulte.
  • 2nd – Clinton County: Audrina Gordon.
  • 3rd – Clinton County: Kara Olson.
  • 4th – Plymouth County: Jace Fisher.
  • 5th – Plymouth County: Mason Peters.

Intermediate/Mixed Livestock Judging – Team Overall

  • 1st – Clinton County 1: Audrina Gordon, Kara Olson, Maddox Drummond, Kale Schmidt.
  • 2nd – Delaware County 2: Alison Schulte, Nolan Hemann, Cooper Schulte.
  • 3rd – Dallas County 1: Nash Droppert, Bryce Schwenneker, Maddox Pitzen, Jaylee Zika.

Senior Livestock Judging – Individual Reasons

  • 1st – Clinton County: Caleb Kruse.
  • 2nd – Clinton County: Jentry Johnson.
  • 3rd – Benton County: Jill Hanson.
  • 4th – Plymouth/Adair County: Brady Allan.
  • 5th – Washington County: Charlotte Sieren.

Senior Livestock Judging – Team Reasons

  • 1st – Clinton County 2: Caleb Kruse, Jentry Johnson, Carter Mommsen, Ryan Olson.
  • 2nd – Washington County: Charlotte Sieren, Peighton Ford, Brynn Younge, Garrett Greiner.
  • 3rd – Woodbury County: Grace Flannigan, Kara Nelson, Jack Ten Napel, Jacob Mitchell.

Senior Livestock Judging – Individual Overall

  • 1st – Plymouth/Adair County: Brady Allan.
  • 2nd – Clinton County: Grant Wilson.
  • 3rd – Washington County: Charlotte Sieren.
  • 4th – Benton County: Olivia Hanson.
  • 5th – Wapello County: Kadence Heald.
  • 6th – Clinton County: Caleb Kruse.
  • 7th – Clinton County: Delaney Engler.
  • 8th – Dallas County: Hayley Hick.
  • 9th – Clinton County: Jentry Johnson.
  • 10th – Clinton County: Kalloway Whitman.

Senior Livestock Judging – Team Overall

  • 1st – Clinton County 1: Grant Wilson, Delaney Engler, Kalloway Whitman, Kyle Deppe.
  • 2nd – Clinton County 2: Caleb Kruse, Jentry Johnson, Carter Mommsen, Ryan Olson.
  • 3rd – Washington County: Charlotte Sieren, Peighton Ford, Brynn Younge, Garrett Greiner.
  • 4th – Woodbury County: Grace Flannigan, Kara Nelson, Jack Ten Napel, Jacob Mitchell.
  • 5th – Benton County: Olivia Hanson, Jill Hanson, Makenna Burmeister, Jackson Hartkemeyer.

Quiz Bowl

Junior Quiz Bowl – Individuals

  • 1st – Benton County: Alexandra Zahradnik.
  • 2nd – Benton County: William Geiger.

Junior Quiz Bowl – Teams

  • 1st – Benton County: Alexandra Zahradnik, William Geiger, Reagan Burmeister, Emma Wayson.
  • 2nd – Franklin County: Gracelyn Abbas, Aubrey Elphic, Brylee Kline, Piper Abbas.

Intermediate/Mixed Quiz Bowl – Individuals

  • 1st – Franklin County: Klayton Plagge.
  • 2nd – Plymouth County: Jace Fisher.

Intermediate/Mixed Quiz Bowl – Teams

  • 1st – Plymouth County: Jace Fisher, Ben Yoerger, Audrey Fisher, Sophia Brennan.
  • 2nd – Benton County: Haddie Kroneman, Bailey Clark, Jenna Grovert, Nora Grovert, Madeline Pingenot.

Senior Quiz Bowl – Individuals

  • 1st – Benton County: Jillian Hanson.
  • 2nd – Clinton County: Caleb Kruse.

Senior Quiz Bowl – Teams

  • 1st – Adair/Plymouth County: Tucker Rohrig, Brady Allan, Melanie Kilborne, Taylor Rohrig.
  • 2nd – Benton County: Jillian Hanson, Makenna Burmeister, Andrew Pingenot, Hannah Siek.

Skillathon

Champion junior skillathon team.Junior Skillathon – Individuals

  • 1st – Benton County: Alexandra Zahradnik.
  • 2nd – Palo Alto County: Reagan Studer.

Junior Skillathon – Teams

  • 1st – Benton County: Alexandra Zahradnik, William Geiger, Reagan Burmeister, Emma Wayson.
  • 2nd – Palo Alto County: Raegan Studer, Jalen Zaugg, Beau Laubenthal.

Intermediate/Mixed Skillathon – Individuals

  • 1st – Plymouth County: Jace Fisher.
  • 2nd – Plymouth County: Mason Peters.

Intermediate/Mixed Skillathon – Teams

  • 1st – Greene County: Paisley Lautner, Tatum Tucker, Hanna Fouch, Breanna Pope.
  • 2nd – Plymouth County: Mason Peters, Ben Yoerger, Audrey Fisher, Sophia Brennan.

Senior Skillathon – Individuals

  • 1st – Polk County: Trinity Barth.
  • 2nd – Adair County: Tucker Rohrig.

Senior Skillathon – Teams

  • 1st– Adair/Plymouth County: Tucker Rohrig, Brady Allan, Melanie Kilborne, Taylor Rohrig.
  • 2nd – Woodbury County: Jacob Mitchell, Kara Nelson, Jack Ten Napel, Grace Flannigan.

The success of the Iowa 4-H Livestock Triathlon would not have been possible without support from volunteers, coaches, the Iowa State University Department of Animal Science and the Iowa 4-H Foundation.

For more information about the Iowa 4-H Animal Science Competitive Events, please visit https://www.extension.iastate.edu/4h/animal-science-competitive-events.

Shareable photos

About the Authors: