Iowa 4-H Youth Display Projects at the 2023 Iowa State Fair


September 8, 2023, 8:47 am | Sydney Peterson, Gail Castillo

tour of the 4-H Exhibits Building at Iowa State Fair.AMES, Iowa – Over 3,200 static 4-H exhibits created by 2,372 youth exhibitors were displayed in the Bruce L. Rastetter 4-H Exhibits Building at the 2023 Iowa State Fair.

Youth showcased cumulative learning projects in agriculture and natural resources; food and nutrition; home improvement; consumer management; child development; science, engineering and technology; visual arts; photography; personal development; clothing and fashion; and sewing and needle arts.  

“Each exhibit is an outgrowth of year-long project area work done by the 4-H member,” said Gail Castillo, Iowa State University Extension and Outreach 4-H exhibits building superintendent. “The exhibits displayed at the Iowa State Fair celebrate the educational and personal accomplishments of our Iowa 4-H members and are a way for them to share what they’ve learned with the public.”

Top certificates and awards

The following Iowa 4-H youth, listed by county, received top certificates or awards for their exhibits.

Iowa Department of Agriculture and Land Stewardship Award

  • Addyson Eiben, Johnson County.
  • Astelle Graham, Cass County.
  • Brecken McDaniel, Marshall County.
  • Elizabeth Pritchard, Winneshiek County.
  • Emily Hulme, Tama County.
  • Finnegan Smith, Van Buren County.
  • Gage Hargens, Audubon County.
  • Isabell Olsasky, Warren County.
  • Jakob Rowell, Linn County.
  • Josephine Kelly, Story County.
  • Justine Hager, Jackson County.
  • Lillian Fischer, Marshall County.
  • Matthew Smith, Audubon County.
  • Morgan Christensen, Boone County.
  • Nicole Mosier, Hamilton County.
  • Parker Ellis, Lee County.
  • Westin Steinmeyer, Grundy County.

Iowa Questers Preservation and Restoration Special Recognition

  • Sophia Costello, Clinton County – Gold.
  • Cale Claussen, Scott County – Silver.
  • Sophia Hunter, Jones County – Bronze.

Iowa State University College of Agriculture and Life Sciences Scholarships

  • Aaron Lee, Plymouth County.
  • Alexis Peterson, Webster County.
  • Charlie Moeller, Sioux County.
  • Emily Hulme, Tama County (2 scholarships).
  • Jordan Shull, Woodbury County.
  • Kaleb Adams, Howard County.
  • Kendric Langreck, Winneshiek County.
  • Monique Schnoebelen, Johnson County.
  • Quinn Whaley, Wright County.
  • Royce Richman, Scott County.
  • Sydney Schilling, Worth County.

Iowa State University College of Human Sciences Scholarships

  • Anna Blanchard, Warren County.
  • Ava Ferrie, Howard County.
  • Camryn Tentinger, Woodbury County.
  • Claire Moorman, Polk County.
  • Deegan Dirkx, Story County.
  • Hailey Rees, Webster County.
  • Hannah Blume, Clay County.
  • Hannah Rodgers, Washington County.
  • Sasha McCoy, Warren County.
  • Savannah Lansman, Greene County.
  • Wesley Williams, Dallas County.

Iowa State University College of Liberal Arts and Sciences Scholarships

  • Addyson Wells, Mahaska County.
  • Anden Hall, Decatur County.
  • Aubrey Wulf, Black Hawk County.
  • Carsten Burgess, Wapello County.
  • Grace England, Madison County.
  • Jack Griffin, Plymouth County.
  • John Donovan, Winneshiek County.
  • Maddox Weigelt, Story County.
  • Noah Yeager, Polk County.
  • Zackary Proctor, Davis County.

Iowa Tree Farm Award

  • Astelle Graham, Cass County.
  • Brecken McDaniel, Marshall County.
  • Jacob Driskill, Union County.
  • Rylin Casey, Boone County.

4-H communication poster exhibits at the 2023 Iowa State Fair .Outstanding Food and Nutrition Award

  • Abigail Tilberg, Plymouth County.
  • Blaine Peterson, Webster County.
  • Brock Kuhse, Bremer County.
  • Carli Lyon, Franklin County.
  • Emma Wedeking, Butler County.
  • Joel Robertson, Linn County.
  • Kathleen Mosher, Hardin County.
  • Kara McGonegle, Webster County.
  • Karter Meurer, Polk County.
  • Lauren Schelle, Webster County.
  • Lillyan Smith, Woodbury County.
  • Luke Boyle, Dubuque County.
  • Macson Lindsey, Decatur County.
  • Olivia Bierbrodt, Jones County.
  • Payton Farquhar, O’Brien County.
  • Peyton Davis, Calhoun County.
  • Rees Goering, Polk County.
  • Sawyer Alcott, Boone County.

Outstanding Health Award

  • Addyson Wells, Mahaska County.
  • Emily Hulme, Tama County.

Outstanding Sewing and Clothing Award

  • Aleah Eichenberger, Chickasaw County.
  • Alexis Hulstein, Osceola County.
  • April Meyer, Buena Vista County.
  • Asher Bonner, Johnson County.
  • Ava Kerns, Clayton County.
  • Claire Kach, Howard County.
  • Colby Bacon, Pocahontas County.
  • Colin Giles, Polk County.
  • Deegan Dirkx, Story County.
  • Eva Dohlman, Franklin County.
  • Julia Whipple, Floyd County.
  • Logan Gordon, Crawford County.
  • Maddy Mommsen, Clinton County.
  • Margaret McCurdy, Cass County.
  • Megan S., Johnson County.
  • Samantha Thode, Black Hawk County.
  • Sasha McCoy, Warren County.
  • Sawyer Stolee, Hardin County.
  • Sophia Cerveny, Muscatine County.
  • Tenly Kurth, Harrison County.

Outstanding Thrifty Meal Challenge Award

  • Mackenna Craig, Johnson County.

Professional Photographers of Iowa Gallery Award

  • Abby Feuerhelm, Plymouth County.
  • Amy Martin, Dickinson County.
  • Annalise Cobb, Webster County.
  • Avery Sweeney, Benton County.
  • Ben Waddle, Story County.
  • Claire Kach, Howard County.
  • Evan Storley, Clay County.
  • Evelyn Schmitz, Black Hawk County.
  • Haidyn Snyder, Bremer County.
  • Isaiah Seymour, Polk County.
  • Jake Tiedt, Bremer County.
  • Joel Philippson, Delaware County.
  • Katelyn Plambeck, Shelby County.
  • Lucas Fankhauser, Winneshiek County.
  • Maria Klimesh, Fayette County.
  • Natalie Keller, Tama County.
  • Nathan Wagner, Story County.
  • Reagan Stocking, Woodbury County.
  • Silas Koenig, Marion County.

4-H Visual Arts Judges Choice Award exhibits at the 2023 Iowa State Fair.Visual Arts Judge’s Choice Award

  • Aymee Bean, Linn County.
  • Bailey Roberts, Pottawattamie County.
  • Clay Gaul, Delaware County.
  • Ella Kann, Henry County.
  • Ella Rivas, Polk County.
  • Elle Carlson, Marshall County.
  • Gabriel Kramer, Story County.
  • Georgia Havlicek, Johnson County.
  • Karah Hayes, Webster County.
  • Maeve Janssen, Marshall County.

Photos and captions

  • State 4-H Council member Sydney Schilling takes Iowa State University President Wendy Wintersteen on an informational tour of the Iowa 4-H Exhibits Building during the 2023 Iowa State Fair.
  • 4-H communication poster exhibits at the 2023 Iowa State Fair in the Bruce L. Rastetter 4-H Exhibits Building. (shareable photo – poster exhibits)
  • The 2023 4-H Visual Arts Judges Choice Award exhibits at the 2023 Iowa State Fair in the Bruce L. Rastetter 4-H Exhibits Building. (shareable photo – visual arts)

 

About the Authors: