2018 State Champions Named in 4-H Meat Judging Competition


September 4, 2018, 3:48 pm | Amy Powell

senior team winners.AMES, Iowa – The 2018 state 4-H meat judging contest was held at Iowa State University Meat Laboratory on Aug. 25. The Iowa State University Animal Science Department holds the contest to determine Iowa’s representative to the National 4-H Contest held during the American Royal, Kansas City, in October.  

The Louisa County Senior Team captured first place in the Iowa contest and will represent the state at nationals. Members are James Wykert, Daniel Hemphill, Makenna West and Brantly Palmer.

Contest participants were asked to identify 30 retail cuts by classifying them as beef, pork or lamb, identify where on the carcass the cut originated, name the cut and evaluate beef and pork carcasses based on muscle, trimness and quality.  

Youth were also asked to evaluate beef ribs, fresh hams, porterhouse steaks and pork blade chops based on the amount of edible product and quality. They defended their placings by presenting three sets of oral reasons or by answering questions about the classes they had evaluated.     

“Meat judging is a very practical contest, teaching youth how to identify meat and choose the best cut based on quality, trimness and muscling.  It also teaches decision making, critical thinking and public speaking skills,” said Amy Powell, ISU Extension and Outreach youth animal science STEM specialist.

Junior Division Winners
High Individual in Placings – Will Hoopes, Louisa County
High Individual in Questions – Dante Johnson, O’Brien County
High Individual in Retail ID – Grant Wagner, O’Brien County
Fifth High Individual Overall – Will Hoopes, Louisa County
Fourth High Individual Overall – Leo Sells, O’Brien County
Third High Individual Overall – Grant Wager, O’Brien County
Second High Individual Overall – Dante Johnson, O’Brien County
First High Individual Overall– Dain Moermond, O’Brien County

First Place Junior Team
O’Brien County – Grant Wagner, Dain Moermond and Dante Johnson

Senior Division Winners
High Individual in Placings and Reasons –  Daniel Hemphill, Louisa County
High Individual in Retail ID – James Wykert, Louisa County
Fifth High Individual Overall – Daiyln Garrett, Muscatine County
Fourth High Individual Overall – Makenna West, Louisa County
Third High Individual Overall – Brantly Palmer, Louisa County
Second High Individual Overall – James Wykert, Louisa County
First High Individual Overall – Daniel Hemphill, Louisa County

First Place Senior Team 
Louisa County – James Wykert, Daniel Hemphill, Makenna West and Brantly Palmer

"Special thanks to the ISU Meat Laboratory and Dr. Joe Cordray for sponsoring the contest," Powell said.

For further information, please contact Amy Powell at 515-294-3441 or ampowell@iastate.edu

For more information on the Iowa 4-H Youth Development program, visit the Iowa 4-H website at www.extension.iastate.edu/4h.

PHOTOS:
Junior Division Individual Winners: (left to right) Will Hoopes, Leo Sells, Grant Wagner, Dante Johnson, Dain Moermond and Don Beermann (Department Head, Animal Science)

First Place Junior Team: O’Brien County (left to right) Grant Wagner, Dante Johnson, Dain Moermond and Don Beermann

Senior Division Individual Winners: (left to right) Daiyln Garrett, Makenna West, Brantly Palmer, James Wykert, Daniel Hemphill and Don Beermann

First Place Senior Team: (left to right) Makenna West, Brantly Palmer, James Wykert, Daniel Hemphill and Don Beermann

 

About the Authors: