Staff Directory

Human Sciences Specialists, Family Finance

Kalyn Cody
p: (515) 957-5795

Counties served: Dallas, Madison, Polk, Warren

Carol Ehlers
p: (712) 732-5056
c: (712) 299-3454

Counties served: Audubon, Buena Vista, Calhoun, Carroll, Cherokee, Crawford, Greene, Guthrie, Ida, Pocahontas, Sac, Shelby

Joyce Lash
p: (641) 872-1755
c: (660) 953-0839

Counties served: Appanoose, Davis, Jasper, Jefferson, Lucas, Mahaska, Marion, Monroe, Poweshiek, Van Buren, Wapello, Wayne

Sandra McKinnon
p: (712) 366-7070
c: (712) 355-2067

Counties served: Adair, Adams, Cass, Clarke, Decatur, Fremont, Harrison, Mills, Montgomery, Page, East Pottawattamie, West Pottawattamie, Ringgold, Taylor, Union

Jan Monahan
p: (712) 336-3488
c: (712) 240-0254

Counties served: Clay, Dickinson, Lyon, Monona, O’Brien, Osceola, Plymouth, Sioux, Woodbury

Jeannette Mukayisire
p: (319) 882-4275
c: (319) 290-4855

Counties served: Allamakee, Black Hawk, Bremer, Buchanan, Butler, Chickasaw, Clayton, Fayette, Grundy, Howard, Tama, Winneshiek

Brenda Schmitt
p: (641) 423-0844
c: (641) 512-0650

Counties served: Cerro Gordo, Emmet, Floyd, Franklin, Hancock, Kossuth, Mitchell, Palo Alto, Winnebago, Worth

Casey Codner

Counties served: Cedar, Clinton, Muscatine, Scott

Mary Weinand
p: (319) 385-8126
c: (319) 931-5087

Counties served: Des Moines, Henry, Iowa, Johnson, Keokuk, Lee, Louisa, Washington

Barbara Wollan
p: (515) 832-9597

Counties served: Boone, Hamilton, Hardin, Humboldt, Marshall, Story, Webster, Wright

Phyllis Zalenski
p: (319) 465-3224
c: (319) 480-1106

Counties served: Benton, Delaware, Dubuque, Jackson, Jones, Linn

 

Human Sciences Specialists, Family Life

Vacancy

Counties served: Adair, Adams, Cass, Clarke, Decatur, Fremont, Harrison, Mills, Montgomery, Page, East Pottawattamie, West Pottawattamie, Ringgold, Taylor, Union

Cheryl Clark
p: (515) 727-0656
c: (641) 373-2196

Counties served: Dallas, Madison, Polk, Warren

Danielle Day
p: (319) 377-9839
c: (641) 229-6563

Counties served: Benton, Delaware, Dubuque, Jackson, Jones, Linn

Mackenzie DeJong
p: (712) 662-7131
c: (712) 541-8737

Counties served: Audubon, Buena Vista, Calhoun, Carroll, Cherokee, Crawford, Greene, Guthrie, Ida, Pocahontas, Sac, Shelby

Dawn Dunnegan
p. (319) 385-8126
c: (319) 217-9474

Counties served: Des Moines, Henry, Iowa, Johnson, Keokuk, Lee, Louisa, Washington

Rosa Gonzalez
p. (515) 465-4659

Counties served: Dallas, Madison, Polk, Warren

Lori Hayungs
p: (712) 737-4230
c: (712) 360-1740

Counties served: Clay, Dickinson, Lyon, Monona, O’Brien, Osceola, Plymouth, Sioux, Woodbury

Mackenzie Johnson
p: (712) 852-2865
c: (712) 240-0471

Counties served: Cerro Gordo, Emmet, Floyd, Franklin, Hancock, Kossuth, Mitchell, Palo Alto, Winnebago, Worth

Malisa Rader
p: (515) 832-9597
c: (515) 708-0622

Counties served: Boone, Hamilton, Hardin, Humboldt, Marshall, Story, Webster, Wright

Joy Rouse
p: (515) 842-2014
c: (515) 250-5984

Counties served: Appanoose, Davis, Jasper, Jefferson, Lucas, Mahaska, Marion, Monroe, Poweshiek, Van Buren, Wayne, Wapello

Barbara Dunn Swanson
p: (563) 886-6157

Counties served: Cedar, Clinton, Muscatine, Scott

Cindy Thompson
p: (563) 425-3331
c: (319) 334-8013

Counties served: Allamakee, Black Hawk, Bremer, Buchanan, Butler, Chickasaw, Clayton, Fayette, Grundy, Howard, Tama, Winneshiek

Human Sciences Specialists, Nutrition and Wellness

Barbara Fuller
p: (712) 623-2592
c: (712) 789-2449

Counties served: Adair, Adams, Cass, Clarke, Decatur, Fremont, Harrison, Mills, Montgomery, Page, East Pottawattamie, West Pottawattamie, Ringgold, Taylor, Union

Amy Jones    
p: (641) 530-9244

Counties served: Cerro Gordo, Emmet, Floyd, Franklin, Hancock, Kossuth, Mitchell, Palo Alto, Winnebago, Worth

Mary Krisco   
p: (515) 957-5787

Counties served: Dallas, Madison, Polk, Warren

Ann Parker
p: (515) 386-2138
c: (515) 204-3397

Counties served: Audubon, Buena Vista, Calhoun, Carroll, Cherokee, Crawford, Greene, Guthrie, Ida, Pocahontas, Sac, Shelby

Kelsey Salow
p: (563) 927-4201

Counties served: Benton, Delaware, Dubuque, Jackson, Jones, Linn

Sara Sprouse
p: (319) 293-3039

Counties served: Appanoose, Davis, Jasper, Jefferson, Lucas, Mahaska, Marion, Monroe, Poweshiek, Van Buren, Wapello, Wayne

Vera Stokes  
p: (563) 659-5125
c: (563) 210-0587

Counties served: Cedar, Clinton, Muscatine, Scott

Renee Sweers
p: (712) 276-2157
c: (712) 870-3037

Counties served: Clay, Dickinson, Lyon, Monona, O’Brien, Osceola, Plymouth, Sioux, Woodbury

Holly VanHeel
p: (515) 576-2119
c: (515) 408-7041

Counties served: Boone, Hamilton, Hardin, Humboldt, Marshall, Story, Webster, Wright

Vacancy

Counties served: Des Moines, Henry, Iowa, Johnson, Keokuk, Lee, Louisa, Washington

Jill Weber
p: (319) 234-6811
c: (319) 240-173
Counties served: Allamakee, Black Hawk, Bremer, Buchanan, Butler, Chickasaw, Clayton, Fayette, Grundy, Howard, Tama, Winneshiek

 

Management Team - Campus

Debra Sellers
Associate Dean, College of Human Sciences
Director, Human Sciences Extension and Outreach
p: (515) 294-2312

Brent Brungardt
Budget Analyst
p: (515) 294-7501
Donna Donald
Field Operations Specialist
p: (641) 872-1755
c: (641) 344-0152
Anthony Santiago
College Projects Specialist
p: (515) 294-7042
Barbara Woods
Special Projects Manager
p: (515) 294-9610
 

State Specialists and Support Staff - Campus

Suzanne Bartholomae
Assistant Professor, Human Development and Family Studies
Family Finance Extension State Specialist
p: (515) 294-9528

Connie Beecher
Assistant Professor, School of Education
Family Literacy Extension State Specialist
p: (515) 294-4512

Mona Berkey
Early Childhood Environment Rating Scale Assessor
p: (515) 294-4843

David Brown 
Family Life Extension State Specialist, Behavioral Health
p: (515) 294-0860
c: (515) 298-1505

Shannon Coleman
Assistant Professor, Food Science and Human Nutrition
Nutrition and Wellness Extension State Specialist
p. (515) 294-9011

Kris Corrigan 
Early Childhood Environment Rating Scale Assessor
p: (515) 294-4616
Judy Dittmar 
Healthy Food Access Specialist
p: (712) 366-7070 ext 202

Sarah Francis
Associate Professor, Food Science and Human Nutrition
Nutrition and Wellness Extension State Specialist
p: (515) 294-1456

Jody Gatewood
Assistant Coordinator, Buy. Eat. Live Healthy Program
Nutrition Extension State Specialist
p: (515) 294-4691
Marlene Geiger
AnswerLine Specialist
p: (515) 294-2018
Kimberly Greder
Associate Professor, Human Development and Family Studies
Family Life Extension State Specialist
p: (515) 294-5906
Cathy Hockaday
Strengthening Families Program: For Parents and Youth 10-14 Specialist
p: (515) 294-7601
Justine Hoover
Buy. Eat. Live Healthy Program Specialist
p: (515) 294-3079
Christine Hradek
Coordinator, Buy. Eat. Live Healthy Program
p: (515) 294-3554
c: (319) 400-0131
Kerry Moore Kroneman
Early Childhood Program Coordinator, I-Consult & Environment Rating Scale Program
p: (515) 294-1981

Jen Lamos
Healthy Food Access Specialist
p: (641) 680-0052

Jeongeun (Jel) Lee
Assistant Professor, Human Development and Family Studies
p: (515) 294-2502

Patti Lewis
Administrative Specialist
p: (515) 294-6620
Ruth Litchfield
Professor, Food Science and Human Nutrition
Extension Nutrition State Specialist
p: (515) 294-9484
Beth Marrs
AnswerLine Specialist I
p: (515) 294-2971

Mae McCarty
Buy. Eat. Live Healthy Program Specialist
p: (515) 957-5773

Katey McCoskey
Accountant
p: (515) 294-3385
Elizabeth Meimann
AnswerLine Specialist II
p: (515) 294-2018

Ellen Minnihan
Secretary
p: (515) 294-6568

Katy Moscoso
Buy. Eat. Live Healthy Program Specialist

 

Anirudh R. Naig
Associate Professor, Apparel, Events, and Hospitality Management
Extension Specialist, Food Safety
p: (515) 294-9740

Cynthia Needles-Fletcher
Professor, Human Development and Family Studies
Resource Management Specialist
p: (515) 294-8521
Lesia Oesterreich
Adjunct Assistant Professor, Human Development and Family Studies
Family Life Extension Specialist, Child Care and Early Childhood Education
p: (515) 294-0363

Stacia Sanny
Buy. Eat. Live Healthy Program Specialist
p: (515) 957-5786

Lori Schonhorst
Extension Specialist, I-Consult Program
p: (515) 294-0785

Jamie Smith
Early Childhood Environment Rating Scale Assessor
p: (515) 294-9504

Richard Spoth
Institute Director and F. Wendell Miller Senior Prevention Scientist
p: (515) 294-5383

Marcia Steed
AnswerLine Specialist
p: (515) 294-2018

Kristin Taylor 
Communications Manager
p: (515) 294-8538

Melissa Wagner
Early Childhood Environment Rating Scale Training Program Coordinator
p. (515) 294-7875

Catherine Webb
Program Assistant, Strengthening Families Program: For Parents and Youth 10-14
p: (515) 294-1426

Shannon Wilson
New Staff Orientation Program Coordinator
p. (515) 294-5702

Paula Wood
Buy. Eat. Live Healthy Program Specialist
p: (319) 505-3954