Iowa 4-H Members Receive Awards from IH Collector's Club

Twenty-one Iowa 4-H members qualified for special awards sponsored by the International Harvester Collector’s Club Chapter 5. Youth who exhibited projects related to IH/Farmall tractors, farm equipment or other items in the IH brand family in any class at the state fair were eligible to participate through an application process.  
4-H members provided information related to their project goals, process, problem solving, expenses and learning for an opportunity to win a monetary award and a one-year membership to the IH Collector’s Club Chapter 5.  
Youth receiving awards were invited to a special presentation at the Iowa State Fair. 4-H members receiving an award were given the opportunity to network with representatives from the agriculture engineering industry. Prizes totaling $7,500 were awarded to the recipients.
“This special awards opportunity is a great example of our industry partners supporting our 4-H members,” said Jay Staker, Iowa State University Extension and Outreach 4-H youth development partnership development manager. “This opportunity is providing a high-quality experience for our 4-H members, as well as support and recognition for their efforts to pursue their personal and educational goals.”   
The following 4-H’ers were recognized:
Science and Engineering: Tractors
Cole White, Clarke County – 1st Place, $1025
Andrew Van Nice, Scott County – 2nd Place, $925
Cameron Updike, Osceola County – 3rd Place, $825
Nathaniel Wenger, Henry County – 4th Place, $725
Camden Buffington, Henry County – 5th Place, $625
Miles Gerleman, Jefferson County – 6th Place, $525
Grant Hunter, Davis County – 7th Place, $425
Mickayla McCarty, Lucas County – 8th Place, $325
Ian Poll, Clinton County – 9th Place, $125
Joe Langbein, Sac County – 10th Place, $100
 
Science and Engineering: Cub Cadet
Anthony March, Delaware County – 1st Place, $250
Blake Bell, Cedar County – 2nd Place, $150
 
Science and Engineering: Implement
Dean Jolly, Marion County – 1st Place, $350
 
Science and Engineering: Other
Ashley Rosener, Crawford County – 1st Place, $350
Kyle Wessels, Clayton County – 2nd Place, $300
Jameson Bell, Washington County – 3rd Place, $200
Landon Benning, Osceola County – 4th Place, $50
 
Creative Visual Arts
Dylan Behrens, Clay Co. County – 1st Place, $100
Aleah Larson, Kossuth County – 2nd Place, $50
 
Photography
Ryan Keith Doud, Jefferson County – 1st Place, $50
Tyler Lund, Shelby County – 2nd Place, $25
For more information on the Iowa 4-H Youth Development program, visit the Iowa 4-H website at www.extension.iastate.edu/4h.
PHOTO: 4-H award recipients with IH Collector's Club Chapter 5 members.
Category: 
About the Authors: 

Jay Staker

4-H Youth Development
515-294-8417
jstaker@iastate.edu
 

Bonnie Dalager

4-H Youth program specialist
515-294-3082
bdalager@iastate.
Share |