The County Services Awards aims to increase local recognition of individuals and teams who have done outstanding work. County and regional staff and council members can apply for County Services Awards using a similar application as the state awards process. Those who apply will be encouraged to submit their revised/updated applications to the state awards. Refer to the County Services Awards Summary that identifies award qualifications and which are for individuals or teams.
The 2023 Awards submission deadline is by noon on November 3, 2023.
Award resources and tools (MyExtension, for staff only).
NW County Extension Council Distinguished Service - Application.
NW Creativity in Service to All Iowans - Application
NW Excellence in Partnership to Iowans - Application
NW Exceptional Volunteer Service - Application
NW Originality and Innovation in Programming - Application
NW Pride of Extension - Application
NW Outstanding Achievement in Advancement - Application
NW Inclusive Excellence - Application
NW eAccessibility Champion - Application
NW Friend of Extension - Application
County Services Award only (not eligible for state award)
NW Program Area Recognition- Application
NW County Services Awards Committee
Chair: Regional Director Cheryl Heronemus, Region 1
NC County Extension Council Distinguished Service - Application
NC Creativity in Service to All Iowans - Application
NC Excellence in Partnership to Iowans - Application
NC Exceptional Volunteer Service - Application
NC Originality and Innovation in Programming - Application
NC Pride of Extension - Application
NC Outstanding Achievement in Advancement - Application
NC eAccessibility Champion - Application
NC Inclusive Excellence - Application
NC Friend of Extension - Application
County Services Award only (not eligible for state award)
NC Program Area Recognition - Application
NC County Services Awards Committee Members
Chair: Regional Director Sarah Merrifield, Region 4
Ashley Bruene, Grundy County, office assistant
Sue Schmitz, Hamilton County, program coordinator
Sarah DeBour, Cerra Gordo County, county director
Erica Holliday, youth program specialist
Mary Wilkins, Story County, youth outreach coordinator
Grizell Chavez, Marshall County, nutrition education program assistant
NE County Extension Council Distinguished Service - Application
NE Creativity in Service to All Iowans - Application
NE Excellence in Partnership to Iowans - Application
NE Exceptional Volunteer Service - Application
NE Originality and Innovation in Programming - Application
NE Pride of Extension - Application
NE Outstanding Achievement in Advancement - Application
NE Inclusive Excellence - Application
NE eAccessibility Champion - Application
NE Friend of Extension - Application
County Services Award only (not eligible for state award)
NE Program Area Recognition - Application
NE County Services Awards Committee Members
Chair: Regional Director Marybeth Foster, Region 12
Amanda Tupper, Chickasaw County, county director
Jason Hayes, Linn County, accountant/bookkeeper
Erika Serbousek, Linn County, youth educator
Angela Johnson, Black Hawk County, youth outreach coordinator
Sue Roos-Rickels, regional supervisor, Buy Eat Live Healthy, Black Hawk County office serving Dubuque, Cerro Gordo and Floyd Counties
Joshua Michel, field agronomist
Katie Peterson, youth program specialist serving Delaware, Dubuque and Jackson Counties
SW County Extension Council Distinguished Service - Application
SW Creativity in Service to All Iowans - Application
SW Excellence in Partnership to Iowans - Application
SW Exceptional Volunteer Service - Application
SW Originality and Innovation in Programming - Application
SW Pride of Extension - Application
SW Outstanding Achievement in Advancement - Application
SW Inclusive Excellence - Application
SW eAccessibility Champion - Application
SW Friend of Extension - Application
County Services Award only (not eligible for state award)
SW Program Area Recognition Award - Application
SW County Services Awards Committee Members
Chair: Regional Director Kerry Aistrope, Region 21
SC County Extension Council Distinguished Service - Application
SC Creativity in Service to All Iowans - Application
SC Excellence in Partnership to Iowans - Application
SC Exceptional Volunteer Service - Application
SC Originality and Innovation in Programming - Application
SC Pride of Extension - Application
SC Outstanding Achievement in Advancement - Application
SC Inclusive Excellence - Application
SC eAccessibility Champion - Application
SC Friend of Extension - Application
County Services Award only (not eligible for state award)
SC Program Area Recognition Award - Application
SC County Services Awards Committee Members
Chair: Regional Director Paul Gibbins, Region 17
SE County Extension Council Distinguished Service - Application
SE Creativity in Service to All Iowans - Application
SE Excellence in Partnership to Iowans - Application
SE Exceptional Volunteer Service - Application
SE Originality and Innovation in Programming - Application
SE Pride of Extension - Application
SE Outstanding Achievement in Advancement - Application
SE Inclusive Excellence - Application
SE eAccessibility Champion - Application
SE Friend of Extension - Application
County Services Award only (not eligible for state award)
SE Program Area Recognition Award - Application
SE County Services Awards Committee Members
Chair: Regional Director Jeff Macomber, Region 20
Cherry Sandeen, 4-H Youth Program Specialist
Jolinda Eggers, Scott County, Natural Resource Coordinator
Jennifer Plowman, Van Buren, County Youth Coordinator
Mary Weinand, Community and Economic Development Specialist
Sam Genson, Clinton County, Director
Thomas Viner, Johnson County, Office Assistant
County Extension Council Distinguished Service Assessment - Rubric
Creativity in Service to All Iowans Assessment - Rubric
Excellence in Partnership to Iowans - Rubric
Exceptional Volunteer Service - Rubric
Originality and Innovation in Programming - Rubric
Outstanding Achievement in Advancement
eAccessibility Champion - Rubric