Programs: All Categories There are 1438 events in February that match your criteria. Click the event title for further details... |
|
Monday, February 1, 2016
12:00 AM - 11:59 PM State-wide Beef Verification deadline Creston/Union County 12:01 AM - 4:30 PM 4-H Scholarships Due Pocahontas/Pocahontas County 12:01 AM - 11:59 PM Iowa 4-H Foundation Scholarships Due Carroll County/Carroll County 12:01 AM - 11:59 PM State 4-H Recognition Applications Due Carroll County/Carroll County 8:00 AM - 4:30 PM Special Swine Registration Begins Storm Lake/Buena Vista County 8:00 AM - 4:30 PM Special Sheep Registration Begins Storm Lake/Buena Vista County 8:30 AM - 5:30 PM Servsafe Jefferson/Greene County 9:30 AM - 3:00 PM 2016 Dairy Days Bloomfield/Davis County 10:00 AM - 2:00 PM IDALS - Private and Commercial Pesticide Testing Newton/Jasper County 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM Your Money Your Future #3 Storm Lake/Buena Vista County 10:20 AM - 2:30 PM Pick A Better Snack Seymour/Wayne County 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM Horticulture Activities at Milestones SAAA Oskaloosa/Mahaska County 11:00 AM - 11:45 AM Wellness and Wellbeing: What About Me? Fort Dodge/Webster County 1:00 PM - 2:00 PM Latino Advisory Committee Meeting Estherville/Emmet County 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM New Hampton 4-H Clover Kids New Hampton/Chickasaw County (continuation) 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM Confinement Site Manure Applicator Training/Dallas Adel/Dallas County 3:00 PM - 5:00 PM Clover Kids After School Program Ottumwa/Wapello County 3:15 PM - 4:45 PM Clover Kids- Oskaloosa Christian Oskaloosa/Mahaska County (continuation) 3:20 PM - 5:00 PM Ogden Clover Kids - Group 1 Ogden/Boone County 3:30 PM - 5:00 PM IKM - Manning Clover Kids Manilla/Crawford County (continuation) 4:00 PM - 5:30 PM Knitting Workshop Indianola/Warren County 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM East After School-Intertwine Waukon/Allamakee County 4:15 PM - 5:15 PM Nest class - SPANISH Ottumwa/Wapello County 5:00 PM - 7:00 PM Emmet County Extension Council Meeting ESTHERVILLE/Emmet County 5:00 PM - 7:00 PM Shooting sports Ottumwa/Wapello County 5:00 PM - 9:00 PM Heifer Development 3: Breeding & Selecting for Longevity & Profit Atlantic/Cass County 5:30 PM - 6:30 PM NEST- Incredible Years, Toddler Development Bloomfield/Davis County 5:30 PM - 7:00 PM Grundy County Extension & Outreach Council Meeting Grundy Center/Grundy County 5:30 PM - 7:30 PM Working With Food Banks: Master Gardener Webinar Series Part 2 of 3 Storm Lake/Buena Vista County 5:45 PM - 8:00 PM Annie's Project Creston/Union County 6:00 PM - 7:00 PM Monroe County NEST Albia/Monroe County 6:15 PM - 8:15 PM 4-H County Interviews Fort Dodge/Webster County 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM English Strivers 4-H Club Chariton/Lucas County (continuation) 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM 4-H Shooting Sports - Archery Discipline ~ Advanced Fort Dodge/Webster County 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM County Council Altoona/Polk County 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM Extension Council Allison/Butler County 7:30 PM - 9:30 PM Youth Development Committee Meeting Decorah/Winneshiek County Tuesday, February 2, 2016
8:00 AM - 4:30 PM Soil Health Conference Ames/Warren County 8:00 AM - 4:30 PM Low Income Tax Preparation Mason City/Cerro Gordo County 8:30 AM - 5:30 PM ServSafe Food Safety Certification Course Spirit Lake/Dickinson County 9:00 AM - 4:00 PM RSVP - VITA Free Tax Assistance Newton/Jasper County 9:00 AM - 9:30 AM Horticulture activities at Oskaloosa -Webster preschool Oskaloosa/Mahaska County 9:00 AM - 12:00 PM Commercial Manure Applicators Workshop Iowa Falls/Hardin County 9:00 AM - 3:00 PM Appointments for Free Income Tax Preparation-Waukon Waukon/Allamakee County 9:00 AM - 11:30 AM Ornamental & Turf Applicators Commercial Pesticide Applicator Training Chariton/Lucas County 9:30 AM - 11:30 AM Confinement Site Manure Applicator Certification Workshop Rockwell City/Calhoun County 9:30 AM - 3:00 PM Kalona Dairy Days Kalona/Washington County 9:30 AM - 11:30 AM Confinement Site Manure Applicator Certification Iowa City/Johnson County 10:00 AM - 4:30 PM MarketReady Training Sheldon/O'Brien County 10:00 AM - 4:30 PM MarketReady Sheldon/Lyon County 10:00 AM - 4:30 PM MarketReady Sheldon/Sioux County 10:00 AM - 11:30 AM Play and Learn Hiawatha/Linn County 10:00 AM - 4:30 PM MarketReady Sheldon/Osceola County 12:00 PM - 12:30 PM Okoboji Elementary School Reading Buddies Milford/Dickinson County (continuation) 12:00 PM - 1:00 PM Wellness and wellbeing- what about me Onawa/Monona County (continuation) 12:00 PM - 3:30 PM Pick A Better Snack Seymour/Wayne County 1:00 PM - 3:00 PM Annual Farmer Meeting Decorah/Winneshiek County 1:00 PM - 3:00 PM Confinement Manure Applicator Workshop Iowa Falls/Hardin County 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM Confinement Site Manure Applicator Certification Crawfordsville/Louisa County 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM CANCELLED-Private Pesticide Applicators Training Pella/Marion County 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM Make the Most of Your Tax Refund Indianola/Warren County 3:00 PM - 5:00 PM Charles City Clover Kids Charles City/Floyd County 3:00 PM - 5:00 PM Clover Kids After School Program Ottumwa/Wapello County 3:15 PM - 5:00 PM United Community Clover Kids Boone/Boone County 3:15 PM - 5:15 PM Rock Valley Discover 4-H After School Program Rock Valley/Sioux County 3:30 PM - 4:45 PM ISU Extension and Outreach Pocahontas County After School - Laurens Laurens/Pocahontas County (continuation) 3:30 PM - 5:00 PM KidWind Project: CANCELLED Jesup/Buchanan County 3:30 PM - 5:00 PM Charter Oak Clover Kids Charter Oak/Crawford County (continuation) 3:45 PM - 5:15 PM Carroll Area Clover Kids (Tuesday) Carroll/Carroll County (continuation) 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM Jr. Clover Sprouts Chariton/Lucas County 5:00 PM - 9:00 PM Heifer Development 3: Breeding & Selecting for Longevity & Profit Cherokee/Cherokee County 5:00 PM - 6:00 PM Smart Investing @ Your Library - Online Course Laurens/Pocahontas County 5:30 PM - 7:30 PM Beginning Beekeeping Class Ottumwa/Wapello County 5:30 PM - 7:30 PM ISU Master Gardener Winter Webinar Nevada/Story County 5:30 PM - 8:00 PM Juntos: Together for a Better Education Des Moines/Polk County (continuation) 5:30 PM - 8:30 PM Women in Ag/Ladies Farm Series Algona/Kossuth County 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM Extension Council Meeting Sigourney/Keokuk County 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM Beginning Beekeeper Course Donnellson/Lee County 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM Valentines Workshop Ottumwa/Wapello County 6:00 PM - 7:00 PM Mahaska County Master Gardeners meeting Oskaloosa/Mahaska County 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM Agronomy in the Field - Women's Co-Hort Group Fort Dodge/Webster County 6:00 PM - 7:00 PM Jr. FLL Club Sibley/Osceola County 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM Leader Training Albia/Monroe County 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM Sewing 101 (for adults!!!) Carroll/Carroll County (continuation) 6:30 PM - 7:30 PM 4-H Money Management Workshop (4th - 8th Graders) Indianola/Warren County 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM Private Pesticide Applicator Continuing Instruction Course Albia /Monroe County 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM Master Gardener Meeting West Burlington/Des Moines County 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM Private Pesticide Applicators Certification Harlan/Shelby County 6:30 PM - 7:30 PM Beekeeping Class Knoxville/Marion County 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM 4-H Robotics Workshop Webster City/Hamilton County 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM Hunger in Iowa Webinar Cresco/Howard County 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM Decatur County Fair Board meeting Leon/Decatur County 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM 4-H Program Advisory Board Altoona/Polk County 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM Professional Development Leader Training Webinar Decorah/Winneshiek County 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM CANCELLED-Private Pesticide Applicators Training Pella/Marion County 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM Oskaloosa Chamber Downtown Flower Talk Osklaoosa/Mahaska County 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM 4-H Dog Project - cancelled due to weather - Feb. 2 Fort Dodge/Webster County 7:30 PM - 9:00 PM Early Connections to Nature and Science Council Bluffs/West Pottawattamie County 7:30 PM - 9:00 PM Early Connections to Nature & Science - ONLINE CLASS Red Oak/Montgomery County Wednesday, February 3, 2016
1:30 AM - 3:30 AM Private Pesticide Applicators Training Bancroft/Kossuth County 8:00 AM - 4:30 PM Soil Health Conference Ames/Warren County 8:00 AM - 4:30 PM FSQA Testing Day Manchester/Delaware County 8:00 AM - 9:00 AM Your Money Your Future Mt Pleasant/Henry County 8:30 AM - 5:30 PM Servsafe Cherokee/Cherokee County 9:00 AM - 6:00 PM ServSafe - AD Iowa City/Johnson County 9:00 AM - 4:00 PM RSVP - VITA Free Tax Assistance Newton/Jasper County 9:00 AM - 11:00 AM SAM Registration Rock Rapids/Lyon County 9:00 AM - 10:00 AM Monroe County NEST Albia/Monroe County 9:30 AM - 3:00 PM Dairy Days Holy Cross/Dubuque County 9:30 AM - 4:30 PM 2016 Private Pesticide Continuing Education Course Council Bluffs/West Pottawattamie County 9:30 AM - 11:30 AM Private Pesticide Applicator Training Britt/Hancock County 10:00 AM - 2:00 PM IDALS Pesticide Testing Sigourney/Keokuk County 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM NEST- Incredible Years, Toddler Development Bloomfield/Davis County 12:15 PM - 12:45 PM Lunch n' Learn: Thinking About A Rain Garden Dubuque/Dubuque County 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM Confinement Manure Applicators Nevada/Story County 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM Confinement Manure Applicator Training Webster City/Hamilton County 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM Confinement Manure Applicator Training Webster City/Hamilton County 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM Hunger in Iowa -- POSTPONED Fort Dodge/Webster County 2:20 PM - 4:30 PM Van Buren Clover Kids Afterschool Douds/Van Buren County (continuation) 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM 4-H The Garden Beet club Albia/Monroe County 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM Clover Kids Albia/Monroe County 5:00 PM - 9:00 PM Heifer Development 3: Breeding & Selecting for Longevity & Profit Chariton/Lucas County 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM Together We Can - co-parenting Dubuque/Dubuque County 6:00 PM - 7:00 PM Jr. FLL Coaches' Meeting Oskaloosa/Mahaska County 6:30 PM - 7:30 PM Wayne Wranglers Club Meeting Corydon/Wayne County (continuation) 6:30 PM - 7:30 PM Clio Southwesters Meeting Corydon/Wayne County 6:30 PM - 7:30 PM Companion Planting in Any Location Cedar Rapids/Linn County 6:30 PM - 8:00 PM Forcing Bulbs West Des Moines/Dallas County 6:30 PM - 7:30 PM Clio Southwesters Meeting Corydon/Wayne County 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM Appanoose County Extension Council Centerville/Appanoose County 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM 4-H County Council Altoona/Polk County 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM East Sunrisers 4-H club Villisca/Montgomery County 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM Union Hotshots Corydon /Wayne County 7:30 PM - 8:30 PM Howard County 4-H Alumni Committee Cresco/Howard County 7:30 PM - 9:00 PM Eco-Healthy Online Child Care Training Series Storm Lake/Buena Vista County 7:30 PM - 9:00 PM Eco-Healthy Child Care - ONLINE CLASS Red Oak/Montgomery County (continuation) Thursday, February 4, 2016
6:50 AM - 6:55 AM County Extension Radio Program Iowa Falls/Hardin County 7:30 AM - 9:00 AM Marshall County Extension Council Meeting Marshalltown/Marshall County 8:30 AM - 4:30 PM Roll of the Dice: From Neurons to Community Des Moines/Polk County 9:00 AM - 3:00 PM Appointments for Free Income Tax Preparation-Waukon Waukon/Allamakee County 9:00 AM - 4:00 PM RSVP-VITA Free Tax Assistance Newton/Jasper County 9:00 AM - 11:00 PM Your Money, Your Goals Donnellson/Lee County (continuation) 9:00 AM - 4:00 PM Wage/Labor Laws & Adherence to Federal Guidelines (FLSA) Workshop Sioux City/Woodbury County 9:00 AM - 12:00 PM Beginning Beekeeping Fort Dodge/Webster County 9:30 AM - 11:30 AM Confinement Site Manure Applicator Certification Tipton/Cedar County 9:30 AM - 11:30 AM Private Pesticide Applicators Certification Harlan/Shelby County 9:30 AM - 11:30 AM Private Pesticide Applicator Training Allison/Butler County 9:30 AM - 11:30 AM Confinement Site Manure Certification Orange City/Sioux County 9:30 AM - 11:30 AM Private Pesticide Training Emmetsburg/Palo Alto County 9:30 AM - 11:30 AM Private Pesticide Training Hinton/Plymouth County 9:30 AM - 11:30 AM Manure Applicator Certificate Program - Confinement Hampton/Franklin County 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM School Age Child Care Environment Rating Scale Training ONLINE Online/Hamilton County 10:00 AM - 2:00 PM IDALS Pesticide Testing Iowa City/Johnson County 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM Who Leads, Who Follows: Division of Responsibilites Ames/Story County 11:30 AM - 1:30 PM 2016 Lyon County Leadership #1 Rock Rapids/Lyon County (continuation) 12:30 PM - 2:00 PM Cooking and Nutrition Class Waukee/Dallas County (continuation) 12:45 PM - 1:00 PM KFJB Bi-Weekly Radio Program Marshalltown/Marshall County 1:00 PM - 9:00 PM Driftless Region Beef Conference Dubuque/Dubuque County 1:00 PM - 3:00 PM Windbreak Seminar Spencer/Clay County 1:30 PM - 4:00 PM Private Pesticide Applicator Training Vinton/Benton County 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM Private Pesticide Applicator Training CIC Hampton/Franklin County 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM Confinement Site Manure Certification Orange City/Sioux County 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM Confinement Site Manure Applicator Certification Muscatine/Muscatine County 1:30 PM - 4:00 PM Private Pesticide Applicator Training Lacona/Warren County 1:30 PM - 4:00 PM 2016 Confinement Site Manure Applicator Training Muscatine/Muscatine County 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM Confinement Site Manure Applicator Certification Corning/Adams County 3:00 PM - 5:00 PM Clover Kids After School Program Ottumwa/Wapello County 3:05 PM - 4:30 PM Clover Kids Forest City 2nd - 3rd Grade Forest City/Winnebago County (continuation) 3:05 PM - 4:30 PM 4-H Clover Kids Afterschool Club Osage/Mitchell County (continuation) 3:15 PM - 5:00 PM Clover Kids- North Mahaska New Sharon/Mahaska County (continuation) 3:15 PM - 4:30 PM ISU Extension and Outreach Pocahontas County After School - Pocahontas Pocahontas/Pocahontas County (continuation) 3:30 PM - 5:00 PM CloverKids "Food Fun & Fitness" - Fredericksburg Fredericksburg/Chickasaw County 3:30 PM - 5:00 PM Boone Clover Kids - Franklin Boone/Boone County 3:45 PM - 5:15 PM Carroll Area Clover Kids (Thursday) Carroll/Carroll County (continuation) 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM Sr. Clover Sprouts Chariton/Lucas County 4:00 PM - 7:00 PM Volunteer Income Tax Preparation (VITA) Guthrie Center/Guthrie County 4:00 PM - 5:30 PM Denison Clover Kids Group 1 Denison/Crawford County (continuation) 5:30 PM - 7:00 PM Delaware County Extension Council Meeting Manchester/Delaware County 5:30 PM - 7:30 PM Finances of Caregiving Iowa City/Johnson County 5:30 PM - 7:00 PM Finances of Caregiving Iowa Cit/Johnson County 5:30 PM - 7:45 PM Money Management Program Ames/Story County (continuation) 6:00 PM - 7:00 PM 4-H Horse Project - Directors Meeting Fort Dodge/Webster County 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM Familias Fuertes Des Moines/Polk County 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM 4-H Youth Development Committee Meeting Iowa City/Johnson County 6:00 PM - 7:15 PM Small-Ruminant Webinar Series--#1 Topic-Toxic Plants Muscatine/Muscatine County 6:00 PM - 7:30 PM 4-H & Youth Committee Meeting Washington/Washington County 6:00 PM - 8:30 PM Juntos: Together for a Better Education Des Moines/Polk County 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM Master Gardener Webinar: Working with Food Banks Independence/Buchanan County 6:00 PM - 7:30 PM Family Wellness Series New Hampton/Chickasaw County 6:30 PM - 7:45 PM Great Beginnings for Families Urbandale/Dallas County 6:30 PM - 8:00 PM 4-H Volunteer Training Fort Dodge/Webster County 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM The Fight to Protect Trees Altoona/Polk County 6:30 PM - 7:30 PM Together We Can West Bend /Palo Alto County 6:30 PM - 8:00 PM Habits of Highly Effective Weight Losers Urbandale/Polk County 6:30 PM - 7:30 PM Stablemates 4-H Club Chariton/Lucas County (continuation) 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM Kip Ladage Winter Wildlife Photography Presentation Oelwein/Fayette County 6:30 PM - 7:30 PM Organic Vegetable Gardening at Home Central City/Linn County 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM ITERS Sac City/Sac County 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM Extension Council Meeting Northwood/Worth County 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM 4-H Youth Council Committee Meeting Iowa City/Johnson County 7:00 PM - 10:00 PM Private Pesticide Applicator Recertification Class Wapello/Louisa County 7:00 PM - 8:30 PM Region Extension Council meeting Calmar/Winneshiek County 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM Extension 4-H & Youth Development Committee Meeting Elkader/Clayton County 7:00 PM - 9:30 PM Private Pesticide Applicator Training Vinton/Benton County 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM Private Pesticide Applicator Recertification Albia,/Monroe County 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM Pesticide Safety Education Program - Private Pesticide Applicators Training Inwood/Lyon County Friday, February 5, 2016
1:30 AM - 3:30 AM Private Pesticide Applicator Training Storm Lake/Buena Vista County 6:30 AM - 11:45 AM Driftless Region Beef Conference Dubuque/Dubuque County (continuation) 8:00 AM - 4:00 PM Hardin County Community Endowment Foundation Grants Applications Due Iowa Falls/Hardin County 8:45 AM - 10:00 AM Great Beginnings for Families Perry/Dallas County (continuation) 9:00 AM - 4:00 PM Volunteer Income Tax Assistance (VITA) Chariton/Lucas County 9:00 AM - 12:00 PM Commercial Manure Applicator Training - Reshow Charles City/Floyd County 9:00 AM - 12:30 PM Commercial/Confinement Manure Reshow Waukon/Allamakee County 9:00 AM - 12:00 PM Commercial Manure Applicator certification Dubuque/Dubuque County 9:30 AM - 11:30 AM Private Pesticide Applicators Training Wall Lake/Sac County 10:00 AM - 2:30 PM Crop Product Risk Management Muscatine/Muscatine County 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM Nest class - Parenting Piece By Piece Ottumwa/Wapello County 12:00 PM - 1:00 PM Wellness and Wellbeing: What About Me? Muscatine/Muscatine County (continuation) 1:30 PM - 4:00 PM Confinement Site Manure Applicator Certficiation Boone/Boone County 3:00 PM - 4:00 PM Youth Council Meeting TBA/Adair County 4:30 PM - 4:30 PM Trophy Challenge (deadline) Red Oak/Montgomery County 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM New Members info. meeting Albia/Monroe County 6:30 PM - 8:00 PM Beekeeping Classes Chariton/Lucas County (continuation) 6:30 PM - 7:30 PM Shooting Sports Meeting Albia/Monroe County Saturday, February 6, 2016
8:00 AM - 4:00 PM Volunteer Income Tax Preparation (VITA) Guthrie Center/Guthrie County 8:00 AM - 12:00 PM American Heart Association CPR & First-Aid Winterset/Madison County 8:00 AM - 7:00 PM 4-H State Volunteer Leader Retreat in Ames Ames/Cerro Gordo County 9:00 AM - 3:00 PM Tri-State Local Food Summit @ Sinsinawa Mound Sinsinawa, WI/Dubuque County 9:00 AM - 11:00 AM Communication Arts Workshop Manchester/Delaware County 9:00 AM - 12:00 PM Intertwine Indianola/Warren County 9:00 AM - 10:30 AM 4-H & FFA Poultry Workshop Oskaloosa/Mahaska County 9:00 AM - 11:00 AM Food Safety Quality Assurance (FSQA) Hampton/Franklin County 9:00 AM - 4:00 PM VITA Taxes Clarion/Wright County 9:15 AM - 11:15 AM Elma Clover Kids Saratoga/Howard County 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM Poultry Picker Spirit Lake/Dickinson County 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM Home Tightening & Air Sealing Fort Dodge/Webster County 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM Cabin Fever Gardening Series at the Winterset Library Winterset/Madison County 10:00 AM - 11:30 AM CLOVER KIDS Workshop Greenfield/Adair County 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM Stanton Strivers 4-H Club Stanton/Montgomery County 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM Desinging an Edible Outdoor classroom Iowa City/Johnson County 10:30 AM - 11:30 AM EAGLE library program - Dinosaur Roar-rescheduled New Hampton/Chickasaw County 11:15 AM - 6:30 PM FTC League Championship Ottumwa/Jefferson County 1:00 PM - 3:00 PM 4-H Food & Nutrition Workshop Webster City/Hamilton County 1:00 PM - 5:00 PM VITA-Volunteer Assistance Program-Brighton Horizons Brighton/Washington County 1:00 PM - 3:00 PM Outdoor Survival Series Spencer/Clay County 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM 4-H Communication Extravaganza Muscatine/Muscatine County 4:00 PM - 8:00 PM Fayette County 4-H Day at UIU Basketball Fayette/Fayette County 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM 4-H Junior Fun Night Osage/Mitchell County 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM 4-H Junior Fun Night Osage/Worth County 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM Father Daughter Valentine Ball Washington/Washington County Sunday, February 7, 2016
8:30 AM - 4:30 PM Lee County Leadership Montrose/Lee County 9:00 AM - 12:00 PM Commercial Manure Applicators Workshop Iowa Falls/Hardin County 1:00 PM - 4:30 PM Jr. Youth Council Meeting Albia/Monroe County 1:00 PM - 4:00 PM 4H Bowling Tournament Vinton/Benton County 1:00 PM - 2:30 PM 4-H County Council Meeting Waukon/Allamakee County 1:30 PM - 4:00 PM Emmet County 4-H Cooking Group Estherville/Emmet County 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM Golden Banner 4-H Club meeting Manly/Worth County 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM Youth Council Meeting & Video Shooting Greenfield/Adair County 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM Shutter Bugs club meeting Albia/Monroe County 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM Aggies 4-H Club Ottumwa/Wapello County 2:00 PM - 3:30 PM Corinth Red Stars Humboldt/Humboldt County 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM Chariton Challengers 4-H Club Chariton/Lucas County (continuation) 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM Poultry Workshop Carroll/Carroll County 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM 4-H Youth Council Hampton/Franklin County 2:30 PM - 4:30 PM Brookfield Boosters 4-H Club Meeting Northwood/Worth County 3:00 PM - 4:00 PM Swine Workshop Carroll/Carroll County 3:00 PM - 5:00 PM Adair Master Chefs Workshop Greenfield/Adair County 3:00 PM - 3:45 PM Dog Project Meeting Corydon /Wayne County 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM Pleasant Workers 4-H Club Centerville/Appanoose County 4:30 PM - 6:00 PM Hoofprints 4-H Club Meeting Northwood/Worth County (continuation) 5:00 PM - 6:00 PM 4-H County Youth Council Meeting Marshalltown/Marshall County 5:00 PM - 6:00 PM Montgomery County Youth Council Red Oak/Montgomery County 6:00 PM - 7:00 PM Polk XL 4-H Club Ottumwa/Wapello County 6:30 PM - 7:30 PM County Council Meeting Algona/Kossuth County 6:30 PM - 8:00 PM Beekeeping Class Albia/Monroe County Monday, February 8, 2016
8:00 AM - 4:30 PM Poultry Orders Due Carroll/Carroll County 8:30 AM - 6:00 PM ServSafe Certification Training & Exam, in SPANISH Altoona/Polk County 8:30 AM - 5:30 PM Serv Safe Waterloo/Black Hawk County 8:30 AM - 5:30 PM ServSafe Food Safety Training Waterloo/Black Hawk County 8:30 AM - 12:30 PM Crop Insurance Maxwell/Story County 8:30 AM - 4:30 PM ServSafe Food Safety Training Fort Dodge/Webster County 11:00 AM - 11:45 AM Wellness and Wellbeing: What About Me? Fort Dodge/Webster County (continuation) 12:00 PM - 1:00 PM Presentation to Rotary Club of West Polk County Grimes /Dallas County 1:00 PM - 3:00 PM Gardening Classes Columbus Junction/Louisa County 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM Reshow - Confinement Site Manure Applicator Certification Oskaloosa/Mahaska County 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM Confinement Site Manure Applicator Workshop Webster City/Hamilton County 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM Confinement Site Manure Applicator Workshop Adair/Adair County 1:40 PM - 2:40 PM Pick A Better Snack - RRMR Rockford /Floyd County 2:00 PM - 4:30 PM Powerful Tools for Cargivers Cedar Rapids/Linn County (continuation) 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM What's Your Beef IQ? Orange City/Sioux County 3:00 PM - 5:00 PM Clover Kids After School Program Ottumwa/Wapello County 3:15 PM - 5:15 PM CANCELED Orange City Discover 4-H After School Program Orange City/Sioux County 3:20 PM - 5:00 PM Ogden Clover Kids - Group 1 Ogden/Boone County (continuation) 3:30 PM - 5:30 PM Britt Creative Clovers Grade K-1 Britt/Hancock County (continuation) 3:30 PM - 5:00 PM Hop To It Engineering Camp Washington/Washington County 3:30 PM - 5:30 PM Schaller Clover Kids Schaller/Sac County (continuation) 3:30 PM - 5:00 PM Clover Kids- Mahaska County Extension Office Oskaloosa /Mahaska County (continuation) 3:30 PM - 5:30 PM Riceville Clover Kids Riceville/Howard County 3:40 PM - 4:40 PM Clover Kids SIBLEY/Osceola County 3:45 PM - 5:15 PM Jr Clovers Humboldt/Humboldt County 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM Clover Kitchen Series Spencer/Clay County 4:00 PM - 7:00 PM Youth Council Bake Sale Corydon /Wayne County 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM East After School-Intertwine Waukon/Allamakee County (continuation) 4:15 PM - 5:15 PM Nest class - SPANISH Ottumwa/Wapello County 4:30 PM - 6:00 PM Howard County Extension Council Meeting Cresco/Howard County 5:00 PM - 7:00 PM Postponed due to weather! Master Gardener Winter Webinar - Best Practices for Food Safety Pocahontas /Pocahontas County 5:00 PM - 7:00 PM Shooting sports Ottumwa/Wapello County 5:30 PM - 9:00 PM Annie's Project for Farm Women West Des Moines/Dallas County 5:30 PM - 6:30 PM 4-H County Council Meeting Carroll/Carroll County 5:30 PM - 6:30 PM NEST- Let's Read Together, Is Your Mama a Llama? Bloomfield/Davis County 5:45 PM - 8:00 PM Annie's Project Creston/Union County 6:00 PM - 7:00 PM Monroe County NEST Albia/Monroe County 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM Hamilton County Extension Council Meeting and Budget Hearing Webster City/Hamilton County 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM 4-H Club Leader Meeting Storm Lake/Buena Vista County 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM Annie's Project: Farm Business Management West Des Moines/Warren County 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM Move For Thought Spirit Lake/Dickinson County 6:00 PM - 7:30 PM Extension Council Meeting Independence/Buchanan County 6:00 PM - 9:30 PM Annie's Project - Women Marketing Grain Series Marshalltown/Marshall County 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM Master Gardener 2016 Winter Webinar Series Allison/Butler County 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM Private Pesticide Applicators Certification Harlan/Shelby County 6:30 PM - 7:30 PM Youth Council Chariton/Lucas County 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM Understanding Shaken Baby Syndrome and The Period of PURPLE Crying Winterset/Madison County 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM (PPAT) Private Pesticide Continuing Education Courses Adair/Adair County 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM West Grove Hustlers Humboldt/Humboldt County 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM 4-H Shooting Sports - Archery Discipline ~ Beginners Fort Dodge/Webster County 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM Troy Troopers Club meeting Albia/Monroe County 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM Hooves and Hats 4-H Club Ottumwa/Wapello County 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM Davis County Extension Council Bloomfield/Davis County 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM 4-H Hockey Night Waterloo/Black Hawk County 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM Public Budget Hearing & Extension Council Meeting Adel/Dallas County Tuesday, February 9, 2016
8:00 AM - 4:30 PM Low Income Tax Preparation Mason City/Cerro Gordo County 8:00 AM - 9:00 PM Relationship Smarts Jefferson, IA/Greene County 8:30 AM - 3:45 PM Farm Management Conference Shenandoah/Page County 8:45 AM - 11:30 AM Commercial Ag Weed, Insect, and Plant Disease Management Bloomfield/Davis County 9:00 AM - 11:00 AM Commercial Ag Weed, Insect, and Plant Disease Mgmt CIC Cherokee/Cherokee County 9:00 AM - 11:30 AM Commercial Ag Weed, Insect & Plant Disease Rock Rapids/Lyon County 9:00 AM - 11:30 AM Commercial Ag Weed, Insect, and Plant Disease Management CIC Pocahontas/Pocahontas County 9:00 AM - 11:45 AM Commercial Ag Weed, Insect, and Plant Disease Ida Grove/Ida County 9:00 AM - 11:45 AM Commercial Ag CIC Audubon/Audubon County 9:00 AM - 11:30 AM Commercial Ag Training Tripoli/Bremer County 9:00 AM - 11:30 AM Commercial Ag Weed, Insect, and Plant Disease Management ESTHERVILLE/Emmet County 9:00 AM - 11:45 AM Commercial Ag Weed, Insect, and Plant Disease Management Algona/Kossuth County 9:00 AM - 11:45 AM Commercial Ag Weed, Insect, and Plant Disease Management CIC DeWitt/Clinton County 9:00 AM - 11:45 AM Commercial Ag Weed, Insect and Plant Disease Management CIC Adel/Dallas County 9:00 AM - 11:30 AM Commercial Ag Weed, Insect, and Plant Disease Mgmt Elkader/Clayton County 9:00 AM - 11:30 AM Commercial Ag Weed, Insect & Plant Disease Mgmt Creston/Union County 9:00 AM - 11:30 AM Commercial Ag CIC Harlan/Shelby County 9:00 AM - 3:00 PM Appointments for Free Income Tax Preparation-Waukon Waukon/Allamakee County 9:00 AM - 11:45 AM Commercial Ag Weed, Insect, & Plant Disease Management Commercial Pesticide Applicator Training Chariton/Lucas County 9:00 AM - 11:30 AM Commercial Ag Weed, Insect, and Plant Disease Management Waterloo/Black Hawk County 9:00 AM - 11:45 AM C-CIC Commercial Ag Weed, Insect, & Plant Disease Management Wapello/Louisa County 9:00 AM - 11:00 AM Commercial Ag Weed, Insect and Plant Disease Mgmt. Cresco/Howard County 9:00 AM - 11:30 AM Commercial Ag CIC - Weed, Insect, & Plant Disease Fairfield/Jefferson County 9:00 AM - 11:00 AM SAM Registration cont. from 2-3-2016 Rock Rapids/Lyon County 9:00 AM - 11:45 AM Commercial Ag Weed, Insect, and Plant Disease Mgmt CIC Winterset/Madison County 9:00 AM - 11:45 AM Commercial Ag Weed, Insect & Plant Disease Management CIC Vinton/Benton County 9:00 AM - 11:30 AM Commercial Ag Recertification Toledo/Tama County 9:00 AM - 11:30 AM Commercial Ag Weed, Insect, Disease Sac City/Sac County 9:00 AM - 11:30 AM Commercial Ag Weed, Insect and Plant Disease CIC Red Oak/Montgomery County 9:00 AM - 11:30 AM CIC- Commercial Ag Weed, Insect, and Plant Disease Sigourney/Keokuk County 9:00 AM - 4:00 PM RSVP - VITA Free Tax Assistance Newton/Jasper County 9:00 AM - 11:45 AM Pesticide CIC - Commercial Ag 1A, 1B, 1C, & 10 Iowa City/Johnson County 9:00 AM - 11:45 AM Commercial Ag Weed, Insect, & Plant Disease Management Training Fayette/Fayette County 9:00 AM - 10:00 AM Allamakee Interagency Meeting Waukon/Allamakee County 9:00 AM - 11:30 AM Commercial Ag Weed, Insect & Plant Disease Management CIC Tipton/Cedar County 9:00 AM - 11:45 AM Commercial Ag Weed Insect & Plant Disease CIC Boone/Boone County 9:00 AM - 11:30 AM Commercial Ag Pest. Cont. Ed.- Weed, Insect, Disease Iowa Falls/Hardin County 9:00 AM - 11:45 AM Commercial Ag Weed Recertification Newton/Jasper County 9:00 AM - 11:45 AM Commercial Ag Weed Denison/Crawford County 9:00 AM - 11:30 AM CPAT: Commercial Ag Weed, Insect and Plant Disease Management Greenfield/Adair County 9:00 AM - 11:30 AM Commercial Ag Weed, Insect and Plant Disease Management Commercial Applicator Recertification Northwood/Worth County 9:00 AM - 11:45 AM Commercial Ag Weed, Insect, and Plant Disease Management Bettendorf/Scott County 9:00 AM - 11:30 AM Commercial AgWeed, Insect & Plant Disease Mgmt. Fort Dodge/Webster County 9:00 AM - 12:00 PM Commercial Manure Applicator certification Dubuque/Dubuque County 9:00 AM - 11:00 AM Commercial Pesticide Applicators CIC-Commercial Ag Weed, Insect, & Plant Disease Onawa/Monona County 9:00 AM - 1:00 PM Women Grain Marketing Program Iowa Falls/Hardin County 9:00 AM - 11:45 AM Commercial Ag- Categories 1A, 1B, 1C & 10 Williamsburg/Iowa County 9:00 AM - 11:45 AM Commercial Ag, Weed, Insect Pest Training Allison/Butler County 9:00 AM - 11:30 AM Commercial Ag Weed, Insect & Plant Disease Management CIC Muscatine/Muscatine County 9:00 AM - 11:45 AM Commercial Ag Weed, Insect & Plant Disease (1A, 1B, 1C, 10) Independence/Buchanan County 9:00 AM - 11:30 AM Commercial Ag Weed, Insect, and Plan Disease Nevada/Story County 9:00 AM - 11:30 AM Commercial Ag Continuing Instructional Course Carroll/Carroll County 9:00 AM - 11:30 AM Commercial Ag Weed, Insect, Plant Disease Course Indianola/Warren County 9:00 AM - 11:30 AM Commercial Ag Weed, Insect and Plant Disease Managment Mediapolis/Des Moines County 9:00 AM - 11:00 AM CPAT-Commercial Ag Weed, Insect & Plant Disease Management Sidney/Fremont County 9:00 AM - 11:30 AM Commercial Ag Weed, Insect & Plant Disease Training Charles City/Floyd County 9:00 AM - 11:30 AM Commercial Ag Pesticide Applicator Training Mason City/Cerro Gordo County 9:00 AM - 11:45 AM Commercial Ag Weed, Insect & Plant Disease Management CIC Rockwell City/Calhoun County 9:00 AM - 11:30 AM Commercial Ag Weed, Insect, Plant Dicease CIC Spirit Lake/Dickinson County 9:00 AM - 11:30 AM Commercial Ag Weed, Insect, and Plant Disease Management CIC Webster City/Hamilton County 9:00 AM - 11:45 AM Commercial Ag Weed, Insect, & Plant Disease Management Chariton/Lucas County 9:00 AM - 11:30 AM Commercial Ag, Weed, Insect, and Plant Disease Management CIC Pesticide LeMars/Plymouth County 9:00 AM - 11:30 AM Commercial Ag Weed, Insect, and Plant Disease Management CIC Ottumwa/Wapello County 9:00 AM - 11:00 AM Commercial Ag Weed, Insect, and Plant Management Disease Management Clarion/Wright County 9:00 AM - 11:30 AM Commercial Pesticide Applicator Training - Commercial Ag Weed Hampton/Franklin County 9:00 AM - 11:30 AM Commercial Ag Weed, Insect, and Plant Disease CIC Corydon/Wayne County 9:00 AM - 11:30 AM Commercial Ag Weed, Insect, and Plant Disease Management Dubuque/Dubuque County 9:00 AM - 11:45 AM Commercial Ag Weed, Insect and Plant Disease Management Continuing Instruction Course Oskaloosa/Mahaska County 9:00 AM - 11:45 AM Commercial Ag Weed Insect & Plant Disease CIC Marshalltown/Marshall County 9:00 AM - 12:00 PM Crop Insurance Marketing Lynnville/Jasper County 9:00 AM - 11:45 AM Commercial Ag CIC Guthrie Center/Guthrie County 9:00 AM - 11:45 AM Commercial Ag Weed, Insect, and Plant Disease Management CIC Storm Lake/Buena Vista County 9:00 AM - 11:30 AM Commercial Ag CIC Decorah/Winneshiek County 9:00 AM - 11:30 AM Commercial Ag Montezuma/Poweshiek County 9:00 AM - 11:45 AM Commercial Ag Weed, Insect and Plant Disease Management CIC Donnellson/Lee County 9:00 AM - 11:30 AM Commercial Ag Weed, Insect, and Plant Disease Mgmt Spencer/Clay County 9:00 AM - 11:30 AM Commercial Pesticide Training New Hampton/Chickasaw County 9:00 AM - 11:45 AM Commercial Ag Weed, Insect, and Plant Disease CIC Washington/Washington County 9:00 AM - 11:30 AM Commercial Ag Weed, Insect, and Plant Disease Management Jefferson/Greene County 9:00 AM - 11:30 AM Commercial Ag Weed, Insect, and Plant Disease Garner/Hancock County 9:00 AM - 11:45 AM Commercial Ag, Weed, Insect CIC Grundy Center/Grundy County 9:00 AM - 11:30 AM Commercial Ag Weed, Insect, and Plant Disease Management Spring 2016 CIC Training Altoona/Polk County 9:00 AM - 11:30 AM Commercial Pest. Appl. Training-Ag Categories Leon/Decatur County 9:00 AM - 11:30 AM CIC - Commercial Ag Weed, Insect, and Plant Disease Management Logan/Harrison County 9:30 AM - 11:30 AM Private Pesticide Applicator Training Cherokee/Cherokee County 12:00 PM - 3:00 PM Pick a Better Snack-Hoover Elem. Mason City/Cerro Gordo County 12:00 PM - 1:00 PM Wellness and wellbeing- what about me Onawa/Monona County (continuation) 1:00 PM - 4:00 PM Confinement/Commercial Manure App Cert - Dry Manure Washington/Washington County 1:00 PM - 3:00 PM It's Time to Re-think and Re-invent Your Resume Fairfield/Jefferson County 1:00 PM - 2:00 PM Master Gardener Webinar Series #3 Ottumwa/Wapello County 1:00 PM - 3:30 PM 2016 Beef Feedlot Roundtable Manchester/Delaware County 1:00 PM - 4:00 PM UNL & ISU Beef Feedlot Roundtable Cresco/Howard County 1:00 PM - 4:00 PM 2016 Beef Feedlot Roundtable Ida Grove/Ida County 1:00 PM - 3:45 PM Commercial Ag Weed, Insect, and Plant Disease Management Waukon/Allamakee County 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM Private Pesticide Ottumwa/Wapello County 1:30 PM - 4:00 PM Private Pesticide Applicators CIC DeWitt/Clinton County 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM Confinement Site Manure Applicator Certification Rock Rapids/Lyon County 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM CANCELLED - Southfork Watershed Alliance Meeting Iowa Falls/Hardin County 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM Private Pesticide Applicator Training Atlantic/Cass County 1:30 PM - 4:00 PM NE-ISU Beef Feedlot Roundtable Ida Grove/Ida County 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM Confinement Manure Applicator Certification Harlan, IA /Shelby County 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM Private Pesticide Applicator Training Grundy Center/Grundy County 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM Private Pesticide Applicators Training Algona/Kossuth County 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM Finances of Caregiving Washington/Henry County 3:00 PM - 5:00 PM Clover Kids After School Program Ottumwa/Wapello County 3:15 PM - 5:15 PM Hospers Discover 4-H After School Program Hospers/Sioux County 3:15 PM - 5:00 PM United Community Clover Kids Boone/Boone County (continuation) 3:30 PM - 4:45 PM 4th Grade 4-H Afterschool Robot Workshops Pocahontas/Pocahontas County (continuation) 3:30 PM - 5:30 PM KidWind Project Jesup/Buchanan County 3:30 PM - 5:00 PM Muscatine 4-H Clover Kids Muscatine/Muscatine County 3:30 PM - 5:30 PM DeSales Clover Kids Ossian/Winneshiek County 3:30 PM - 5:15 PM Sumner-Fredericksburg 4-H Clover Kids Fredericksburg/Chickasaw County (continuation) 3:30 PM - 4:45 PM Clover Kids North Iowa 2nd - 3rd Grade Buffalo Center/Winnebago County (continuation) 3:30 PM - 5:30 PM Cresco Clover Kids Cresco/Howard County 3:30 PM - 5:00 PM Hop To It Engineering Camp Washington/Washington County 3:40 PM - 4:40 PM Clover Kids SIBLEY/Osceola County 3:45 PM - 5:15 PM Glidden-Ralston Clover Kids Glidden/Carroll County (continuation) 3:45 PM - 5:15 PM Coon Rapids-Bayard Clover Kids (Tuesday) Coon Raipds/Carroll County (continuation) 3:45 PM - 5:15 PM Glidden-Ralston Clover Kids Glidden/Carroll County (continuation) 4:00 PM - 8:00 PM Preserve the Taste of Summer Workshop Humboldt /Humboldt County 4:30 PM - 7:30 PM Commercial Manure Applicator Certification workshop Westphalia/Shelby County 5:00 PM - 8:00 PM School Garden 101 Des Moines/Polk County 5:00 PM - 8:00 PM School Garden 101 Des Moines/Warren County 5:00 PM - 6:00 PM Nest class - Ottumwa/Wapello County 5:00 PM - 6:00 PM Wayne Clover Kids Corydon /Wayne County (continuation) 5:00 PM - 9:00 PM Heifer Development 3: Breeding & Selecting for Longevity & Profit Washington/Washington County 5:00 PM - 6:00 PM Smart Investing @ Your Library - Online Course Laurens/Pocahontas County 5:15 PM - 6:00 PM Fairfield Clover Kids Meeting Fairfield/Jefferson County 5:30 PM - 7:30 PM Beginning Beekeeping Class Ottumwa/Wapello County 5:30 PM - 8:00 PM Juntos: Together for a Better Education Des Moines/Polk County (continuation) 5:30 PM - 6:45 PM Working with Food Banks Cedar Rapids/Linn County 5:30 PM - 7:30 PM Buena Vista County Extension Council Meeting Storm Lake/Buena Vista County 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM Hardin County Community Endowment Foundation Meeting Eldora/Hardin County 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM Master Gardener Winter Webinar Series: Working with Food Banks Dubuque/Dubuque County 6:00 PM - 7:30 PM County Fairboard Meeting Iowa Falls/Hardin County 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM Beginning Beekeeper Course Donnellson/Lee County (continuation) 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM Familias Fuertes Des Moines/Polk County 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM Sewing 101 (for adults!!!) Carroll/Carroll County (continuation) 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM FSQA Training Session Manchester/Delaware County 6:00 PM - 7:30 PM County Youth Committee Meeting Iowa Falls/Hardin County 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM Familias Fuertes Des Moines/Polk County 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM Confinement Site Manure Applicator Course Sheldon/O'Brien County 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM Growing Food and Profit Dallas Center/Dallas County 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM Private Pesticide Applicator Recertification Audubon/Audubon County 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM 4-H Sewing Workshop Webster City/Hamilton County 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM Quick and Healthy Meals LeMars/Plymouth County 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM 4-H Leader Training Toledo/Tama County 6:30 PM - 8:00 PM Extension Council Meeting Williamsburg/Iowa County 6:30 PM - 7:30 PM Beekeeping Class Knoxville/Marion County 6:30 PM - 7:30 PM Beginning Gardener Classes Osklaoosa/Mahaska County 6:30 PM - 9:30 PM Ag Marketing Lynnville/Poweshiek County 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM Bluff Creek Progressives Club meeting Lovilia/Monroe County 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM 4-H & FFA Bucket/Bottle Animal Q&A Workshop Oskaloosa/Mahaska County 7:00 PM - 9:30 PM Private Pesticide Applicators CIC DeWitt/Clinton County 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM 4-H Dog Project Fort Dodge/Webster County 7:30 PM - 9:30 PM Joint Fair Superintendents/Fairboard Meeting Iowa Falls/Hardin County 7:30 PM - 9:00 PM Clayton County Extension Council Meeting Elkader/Clayton County Wednesday, February 10, 2016
8:30 AM - 5:30 PM ServSafe Sheldon/O'Brien County 9:00 AM - 12:00 PM Commercial Manure Training Reshow -- CANCELLED Fort Dodge/Webster County 9:00 AM - 10:00 AM Monroe County NEST Albia/Monroe County 9:00 AM - 4:00 PM RSVP - VITA Free Tax Assistance Newton/Jasper County 9:00 AM - 3:00 PM Appointments for Free Income Tax Preparation-Waukon Waukon/Allamakee County 9:00 AM - 12:00 PM POSTPONED - Women Grain Marketing Meeting Iowa Falls/Hardin County 9:00 AM - 11:00 AM SAM Registration Rock Rapids/Lyon County 9:00 AM - 12:00 PM Commercial Manure Applicator Training - Liquid Williamsburg/Iowa County 9:00 AM - 9:30 AM Horticulture activities at Peek a Boo preschool Oskaloosa/Mahaska County 9:30 AM - 11:45 AM Commercial Ag, Weed, Insect and Plant Disease management Algona/Iowa County 9:30 AM - 11:45 AM Commercial Ag, Weed, Insect and Plant Disease management Algona/Kossuth County 9:30 AM - 11:00 AM Senior Science with Cynde Winterset/Madison County 11:00 AM - 1:15 PM Confinement Manure Applicator Training Wapello/Louisa County 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM NEST- Let's Read Together, Is Your Mama a Llama? Bloomfield/Davis County 12:00 PM - 1:00 PM Community Gardens Meeting Mason City/Cerro Gordo County 1:00 PM - 4:00 PM Dry Manure Applicator CIC Storm Lake/Buena Vista County 1:00 PM - 4:00 PM Private Pesticide Meeting Cedar Rapids/Linn County 1:00 PM - 6:00 PM FSQA Testing Session Tipton/Cedar County 1:00 PM - 3:30 PM Confinement Manure Training Waukon/Allamakee County 1:00 PM - 4:00 PM Re-show Commercial Manure video Carroll/Carroll County 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM Private Pesticide Applicators Training Pella/Marion County 1:45 PM - 4:00 PM FEEST Postville/Allamakee County 2:00 PM - 2:30 PM Horticulture Activities at White Oak Estates AL Oskaloosa/Mahaska County 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM Best Practices for Food Safety Fort Dodge/Webster County 2:00 PM - 5:00 PM Babysitting Clinic Algona/Kossuth County 2:30 PM - 3:45 PM Cloverkids "Food Fun & Fitness" - New Hampton New Hampton/Chickasaw County 2:30 PM - 4:30 PM Life Skills Albia/Monroe County 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM Clover Kids Albia/Monroe County 2:30 PM - 4:00 PM Creative Clover's 4-H meeting Hampton/Franklin County 3:00 PM - 5:00 PM Clover Kids After School Program Ottumwa/Wapello County 3:20 PM - 4:30 PM 4-H Clover Kids Afterschool Club St. Ansgar/Mitchell County (continuation) 3:30 PM - 5:00 PM Hop To It Engineering Camp Washington/Washington County 5:00 PM - 9:00 PM Heifer Development 3: Breeding & Selecting for Longevity & Profit Mason City/Cerro Gordo County 5:00 PM - 7:00 PM 4-H Teen Council Meeting Mason City/Cerro Gordo County 5:30 PM - 8:00 PM Food, Family and Fun! Program Red Oak/Montgomery County 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM Tri County Ag Marketing Meeting Conrad/Grundy County 6:30 PM - 8:00 PM 4-H Volunteer Training Fort Dodge/Webster County 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM Ag Marketing Club Meeting Conrad/Marshall County 6:30 PM - 9:00 PM Crop Insurance Marketing Conrad/Grundy County 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM Gardening for Hunger in Iowa webinar Fort Dodge/Webster County 6:30 PM - 7:30 PM Gardening Safety Cedar Rapids/Linn County 7:00 PM - 10:00 PM Private Pesticide Meeting Cedar Rapids/Linn County 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM Private Pesticide Applicators Training Pella/Marion County 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM 4-H Rabbit Hopping Fort Dodge/Webster County 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM Johnson County Master Gardener Steering Committee Meeting Iowa City/Johnson County 7:30 PM - 9:00 PM Eco-Healthy Child Care - ONLINE CLASS Red Oak/Montgomery County (continuation) 7:30 PM - 8:30 PM Derby Blue Ribbon Winners 4-H Club Derby/Lucas County (continuation) 7:30 PM - 9:00 PM Eco-Healthy Online Child Care Training Series Storm Lake/Buena Vista County Thursday, February 11, 2016
6:50 AM - 6:55 AM County Extension Radio Program Iowa Falls/Hardin County 8:30 AM - 11:30 AM Reshow Commercial Manure Training Washington/Washington County 8:30 AM - 11:30 AM Commercial Manure Applicators' Certification Liquid Reshow Day Pocahontas/Pocahontas County 9:00 AM - 4:00 PM RSVP-VITA Free Tax Assistance Newton/Jasper County 9:00 AM - 11:30 AM Reshow Commercial Ag Weed, Insect & Plant Disease Management CIC Vinton/Benton County 9:00 AM - 11:30 AM Commercial Manure Re-Show Spirit Lake/Dickinson County 9:30 AM - 10:30 AM Ag Coffee:Crop & Livestock Market Outlook Jefferson/Greene County 9:30 AM - 11:45 AM Commercial Ag, Weed, Insect and Plant Disease management Algona/Kossuth County 9:30 AM - 4:00 PM Estate Planning Seminar Charles City/Floyd County 9:30 AM - 12:00 PM Commercial Ag, Weed, Insect and Plant Disease management Algona/Kossuth County 9:30 AM - 11:30 AM Confinement Site Manure Applicator Certification Fairfield/Jefferson County 9:30 AM - 11:45 AM Commercial Ag, Weed, Insect and Plant Disease management Algona/Kossuth County 10:00 AM - 11:30 AM EDF Renewables aka Ivester Wind Energy, LLC: Understanding your contract before you sign Grundy Center/Grundy County 10:00 AM - 3:30 PM Common Swine Industry Audit Orange City/Sioux County 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM School Age Child Care Environment Rating Scale Training ONLINE Online/Hamilton County (continuation) 10:30 AM - 3:00 PM Pick A Better Snack Humeston/Wayne County 11:30 AM - 1:30 PM 2016 Lyon County Leadership #1 Rock Rapids/Lyon County (continuation) 12:00 PM - 1:00 PM Human Sciences Extension and Outreach in Clinton County Clinton/Clinton County 12:30 PM - 2:00 PM Cooking and Nutrition Class Waukee/Dallas County (continuation) 1:00 PM - 3:00 PM Reshow - Confinement Site Manure Applicator Certification Oskaloosa/Mahaska County 1:00 PM - 2:00 PM Money for Life Ames/Story - ISU Campus 1:00 PM - 3:00 PM Dry Manure Applicator Certification Orange City/Sioux County 1:00 PM - 2:00 PM Pint Size Science - Lighthouse Floyd/Floyd County 1:00 PM - 3:30 PM Confinement Manure Re-Show Spirit Lake/Dickinson County 1:00 PM - 3:30 PM Commercial Ag Weed Insect & Plant Disease Re-Show Boone/Boone County 1:30 PM - 4:00 PM Confinement Manure Applicator Workshop - Live Program Iowa Falls/Hardin County 1:30 PM - 4:00 PM Private Pesticide Applicator Training Guthrie Center/Guthrie County 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM Confinement Site Manure Applicator Certification Donnellson/Lee County 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM Private Pesticide Applicator Training Waukon/Allamakee County 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM Confinement Manure Applicator Continuing Education Carroll/Carroll County 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM Private Pesticide Applicator Continuing Instruction Course Stacyville/Mitchell County 2:15 PM - 3:15 PM Money for Life Ames/Story - ISU Campus 3:00 PM - 5:00 PM Charles City Clover Kids Charles City/Floyd County 3:00 PM - 5:00 PM Clover Kids After School Program Ottumwa/Wapello County 3:05 PM - 4:30 PM 4-H Clover Kids Afterschool Club Osage/Mitchell County (continuation) 3:15 PM - 4:30 PM Clover Kids- Eddyville Eddyville/Mahaska County (continuation) 3:30 PM - 5:00 PM Coon Rapids-Bayard Clover Kids Coon Rapids/Carroll County (continuation) 3:30 PM - 5:30 PM Sac City Clover Kids Sac City/Sac County (continuation) 3:30 PM - 5:00 PM Boone Clover Kids - Franklin Boone/Boone County (continuation) 3:30 PM - 5:00 PM Hop To It Engineering Camp Washington/Washington County 3:45 PM - 5:15 PM Carroll Area Clover Kids (2nd Thursday) Carroll/Carroll County (continuation) 4:00 PM - 7:00 PM Volunteer Income Tax Preparation (VITA) Guthrie Center/Guthrie County 5:00 PM - 10:00 PM HeartSaver First Aid and CPR Knoxville/Marion County 5:00 PM - 6:00 PM Growing Strong Families Monthly Meeting Corydon/Wayne County 5:00 PM - 7:00 PM Farmer's Market: Winter Edition Independence/Buchanan County 5:00 PM - 9:00 PM Heifer Development 3: Breeding & Selecting for Longevity & Profit Monticello/Jones County 5:00 PM - 10:00 PM HeartSaver First Aid and CPR Knoxville/Jasper County 5:30 PM - 7:30 PM Finances of Caregiving Iowa City/Johnson County (continuation) 5:30 PM - 7:00 PM Finances of Caregiving Iowa Cit/Johnson County (continuation) 5:30 PM - 6:30 PM Lincoln Lakers 4-H Club Chariton/Lucas County (continuation) 5:30 PM - 6:30 PM New Member Open House Spencer/Clay County 5:30 PM - 7:45 PM Money Management Program Ames/Story County (continuation) 6:00 PM - 7:15 PM Small-Ruminant Webinar Series--#2 Topic-EBV's for Beginners Muscatine/Muscatine County 6:00 PM - 7:00 PM Sr. Youth Council Meetiong Albia/Monroe County 6:00 PM - 8:30 PM Des Moines County Extension Council Meeting Mediapolis/Des Moines County 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM Central Iowa Ag Marketing club Ogden/Boone County 6:00 PM - 7:30 PM Family Wellness Series New Hampton/Chickasaw County (continuation) 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM Emmet County 4-H and Youth Committee Meeting ESTHERVILLE/Emmet County 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM Master Gardener 2016 Winter Webinar Series Muscatine/Muscatine County 6:00 PM - 8:30 PM Juntos: Together for a Better Education Des Moines/Polk County (continuation) 6:00 PM - 7:00 PM Dog Fair Superintendent meeting Albia/Monroe County 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM FDM Hybrid Clarinda/Iowa County 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM Valentines Workshop - Rescheduled DATE Ottumwa/Wapello County 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM Familias Fuertes Des Moines/Polk County (continuation) 6:30 PM - 7:30 PM Why build a Rain Barrel? Why not build a Rain Barrel? Central City/Linn County 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM Winter Webinar Series - Master Gardeners support food security Indianola/Warren County 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM Confinement Manure Applicator Continuing Education Carroll/Carroll County 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM Master Gardeners monthly meeting Albia/Monroe County 6:30 PM - 7:45 PM Great Beginnings for Families Urbandale/Dallas County (continuation) 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM ITERS Sac City/Sac County (continuation) 6:30 PM - 8:00 PM Extension Council Meeting New Hampton/Chickasaw County 6:30 PM - 8:00 PM Jones County Master Gardeners Meeting Monticello/Jones County 6:30 PM - 9:00 PM Confinement Manure Applicator Workshop - Live Program Iowa Falls/Hardin County 6:30 PM - 9:00 PM Crop Insurance Marketing Ogden/Boone County 7:00 PM - 8:30 PM Tama County Extension Council Meeting Toledo/Tama County 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM Extension Council Meeting Keosauqua/Van Buren County 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM Private Pesticide Applicator Training Waukon/Allamakee County 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM 4-H Aerospace Fort Dodge/Webster County 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM 4-H Aerospace Project Meeting Fort Dodge/Webster County 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM County 4-H Foundation Annual Meeting Hampton/Franklin County Friday, February 12, 2016
8:00 AM - 4:30 PM National 4-H Healthy Living Summit Washington/Buena Vista County 8:30 AM - 11:30 AM Reshow Commercial Manure Training Washington/Washington County 8:45 AM - 10:00 AM Great Beginnings for Families Perry/Dallas County (continuation) 9:00 AM - 3:00 PM Farmland Owners Workshop Altoona/Polk County 9:00 AM - 11:30 AM Commercial Ag CIC Reshow Fort Dodge/Webster County 9:00 AM - 12:00 PM Commercial Manure Applicator Training Reshow Webster City/Hamilton County 9:00 AM - 2:30 PM Monroe Babysititing Class Monroe/Jasper County 9:00 AM - 11:00 AM Commercial PSEP Reshow Charles City/Floyd County 9:00 AM - 12:00 PM Commercial Manure Applicator Training Re-Show New Hampton/Chickasaw County 9:30 AM - 3:30 PM RESHOW - Comm MAC (9:00 am) & Conf. MAC (1:30 pm) Fairfield/Jefferson County 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM Growing Strong Families Monthly Meeting Seymour /Wayne County 10:30 AM - 11:00 AM Horticulture Activities at Northern Mahaska N & Rehab Oskaloosa/Mahaska County 10:40 AM - 12:55 PM Pick A Better Snack Corydon/Wayne County 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM Nest class - NUTRITION Ottumwa/Wapello County 12:00 PM - 1:30 PM 4-H Mini Leaders Meeting Waukon/Allamakee County 12:00 PM - 1:00 PM Wellness and Wellbeing: What About Me? Muscatine/Muscatine County (continuation) 1:00 PM - 3:00 PM Mid Life and Beyond - Foster Grandparents Dubuque/Dubuque County 1:00 PM - 2:00 PM Pick A Better Snack - IC Charles City/Floyd County 1:00 PM - 3:30 PM Private Pesticide Applicator Training Fairfield/Jefferson County 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM Private Pesticide Applicator Recertification Orange City/Sioux County 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM 2016 Confinement Manure Applicators Workshop Fort Dodge/Webster County 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM Private Pesticide Applicator Recertification Donnellson/Lee County 2:00 PM - 3:30 PM Penn Workers 4-H Club Meeting Fairfield/Jefferson County 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM Safety and Education in Shooting Sports Clarinda/Page County (continuation) 2:20 PM - 2:50 PM Pick A Better Snack - NS Nora Springs/Floyd County 6:30 PM - 8:00 PM Beekeeping Classes Chariton/Lucas County (continuation) Saturday, February 13, 2016
7:00 AM - 4:00 PM Flea Market Fort Dodge/Webster County 8:00 AM - 4:30 PM National 4-H Healthy Living Summit Washington/Buena Vista County 8:00 AM - 4:00 PM Iowa Small Farms Conference Ames/Story County 9:00 AM - 11:00 AM Pie Making Workshop Knoxville/Marion County 9:00 AM - 3:00 PM 4-H Rag Quilting Class Boone/Boone County 9:00 AM - 11:30 AM 4-H Saturday Clover Kids Waukon/Allamakee County 9:00 AM - 11:00 AM Beginning Rabbit and Chicken Raiser Workshop Cherokee/Cherokee County 9:00 AM - 12:00 PM 4-H Outdoor Adventures Club Meeting Marshalltown/Marshall County 9:30 AM - 10:30 AM EAGLE library program - Bark, George Ionia/Chickasaw County 9:30 AM - 11:30 AM Sweet, Gluten Free Treats! Workshop Des Moines/Polk County 9:30 AM - 11:00 AM 4-H Shooting Sports - Rifle Discipline Fort Dodge/Webster County 9:45 AM - 4:00 PM 2016 Northwest Iowa Beef Bonanza Emmetsburg/Emmet County 9:45 AM - 4:00 PM Beef Bonanza at ILCC, Emmetsburg Emmetsburg/Buena Vista County 9:45 AM - 4:00 PM 4-H NW Iowa Beef Bonanza Emmetsburg/Pocahontas County 10:00 AM - 11:30 AM 4-H Cooking Club Mapleton/Monona County 10:00 AM - 4:00 PM Beef Bonanza Emmetsburg/Palo Alto County 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM Energy Efficient Lighting Fort Dodge/Webster County 10:00 AM - 11:30 AM Animal Tracking at Hartman Reserve Cedar Falls/Black Hawk County 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM Troy Good Homemakers Club meeting Albia/Monroe County 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM Cabin Fever Gardening Series at the Winterset Library Winterset/Madison County 1:00 PM - 4:00 PM Sharp Shooters Club Kick Off Spencer/Clay County 1:00 PM - 2:00 PM Lucky Clovers 4-H Club Ottumwa/Wapello County 1:00 PM - 5:00 PM VITA-Volunteer Assistance Program-Brighton Horizons Brighton/Washington County 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM Bunny Boot Camp Spencer/Clay County 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM Sweetie Pie Dance Fairfield/Jefferson County 5:45 PM - 7:45 PM NEIA Beginning Farmer Network, February Gathering Decorah/Winneshiek County Sunday, February 14, 2016
8:00 AM - 4:30 PM National 4-H Healthy Living Summit Washington/Buena Vista County 8:00 AM - 3:00 PM Flea Market Fort Dodge/Webster County 12:00 PM - 1:00 PM Buckaroos 4-H Club Red Oak/Montgomery County 1:00 PM - 2:00 PM Pilot Grove Punchers 4-H Club Red Oak/Montgomery County 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM Discover 4-H Club Onawa/Monona County 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM 4-H Swine Production Class Ames/Story County 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM Family Snow Shoe Cross County Ski Day Bradgate/Pocahontas County 3:00 PM - 4:00 PM Pleasant U&I Sodbusters Ottumwa/Wapello County 3:00 PM - 4:00 PM Shooting Stars 4-H Club Chariton/Lucas County (continuation) 3:00 PM - 5:00 PM Green Shamrocks 4-H Club Meeting Northwood/Worth County 3:30 PM - 5:15 PM DeSales Clover Kids Ossian/Winneshiek County 3:30 PM - 5:15 PM Nashua-Plainfield Clover Kids Nashua/Chickasaw County (continuation) 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM Jovenes en Movimiento Ottumwa/Wapello County 5:00 PM - 7:30 PM Strengthening Families Program: For Parents and Youth 10-14 Dallas Center/Dallas County (continuation) 5:00 PM - 6:00 PM Lincoln Hustlers 4-H Club Emerson/Montgomery County 5:30 PM - 6:30 PM Clover Kids (Second Tuesday of the Month) Bloomfield/Davis County 6:00 PM - 7:00 PM Nor-Luco 4-H Club Lucas/Lucas County (continuation) 6:00 PM - 7:00 PM Grant Spitfires 4-H Club Red Oak/Montgomery County 6:30 PM - 8:00 PM Beekeeping Class Albia/Monroe County 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM Georgetown Shamrocks Club meeting Albia/Monroe County 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM Cornhuskers and Cornhusker Clovers Ottumwa/Wapello County 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM Melrose Majors 4-H Club Melrose/Monroe County Monday, February 15, 2016
1:00 AM - 3:00 AM 4H Citizenship Howard County Group Meeting Cresco/Howard County 8:00 AM - 4:30 PM National 4-H Healthy Living Summit Washington/Buena Vista County 8:30 AM - 11:40 AM Pick A Better Snack Corydon/Wayne County 9:00 AM - 11:00 AM Charles City Clover Kids Charles City/Floyd County 9:00 AM - 12:00 PM Commercial Manure Applicator Certification Rock Rapids/Lyon County 9:00 AM - 6:00 PM ServSafe AD Clarinda/Page County 9:00 AM - 11:30 AM 4-H Record Book Workshop Cresco/Howard County 9:30 AM - 11:30 AM Confinement Manure Applicators' Certification Reshow Pocahontas/Pocahontas County 10:00 AM - 2:00 PM Commercial and Private Pesticide Applicators TESTING Algona/Kossuth County 10:00 AM - 2:00 PM IDALS Pesticide Testing Oskaloosa/Mahaska County 11:00 AM - 11:45 AM Wellness and Wellbeing: What About Me? Fort Dodge/Webster County (continuation) 12:00 PM - 2:00 PM Commercial Manure Applicator Certification Red Oak/Montgomery County 12:00 PM - 2:00 PM Reshow - Confinement Site Manure Applicator Certification Oskaloosa/Mahaska County 12:00 PM - 1:00 PM WwI Mentor Workshop - Intro to YMYG Ames/Story County 12:30 PM - 1:30 PM Crop Insurance Marketing West Des Moines/Dallas County 1:00 PM - 4:00 PM Commercial Manure Applicator Training Adel/Dallas County 1:00 PM - 2:00 PM Okoboji Ricochet I: Section I Arnolds Park/Dickinson County (continuation) 1:00 PM - 4:00 PM Dry/Solid Manure Workshop Greenfield/Adair County 1:00 PM - 3:00 PM Gardening Classes Columbus Junction/Louisa County (continuation) 1:00 PM - 4:00 PM Commercial Manure Applicator Training Greenfield/Adair County 1:00 PM - 4:00 PM Commercial Manure Applicator Certification Rock Rapids/Lyon County 1:00 PM - 4:00 PM Private Pesticide Applicator Recertification Denison/Crawford County 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM Private Pesticide Applicator Training Bloomfield/Davis County 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM Confinement Site Manure Applicator Workshop Webster City/Hamilton County 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM Private Pesticide Applicators Training Nevada/Story County 3:00 PM - 5:00 PM Science After School - Marshmallow Catapult Challenge Charles City/Floyd County 3:15 PM - 5:15 PM Hull Discover 4-H After School Program Hull/Sioux County 3:20 PM - 5:00 PM Ogden Clover Kids - Group 1 Ogden/Boone County (continuation) 3:30 PM - 5:30 PM Babysitting/Child Care Safety Course (Woodbine) Woodbine/Harrison County (continuation) 3:30 PM - 5:30 PM Babysitting/Child Care Safety Course (Woodbine) Woodbine/Harrison County 3:30 PM - 5:30 PM Britt Creative Clovers Grade 2-3 Britt/Hancock County (continuation) 3:30 PM - 5:00 PM Ar-We-Va Clover Kids Westside/Crawford County (continuation) 3:30 PM - 5:00 PM Boyer Valley Clover Kids Dow City/Crawford County (continuation) 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM Science Club Humboldt/Humboldt County 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM East After School-Intertwine Waukon/Allamakee County (continuation) 4:15 PM - 5:15 PM Nest class - SPANISH Ottumwa/Wapello County 5:00 PM - 7:00 PM Shooting sports Ottumwa/Wapello County 5:00 PM - 7:00 PM Rescheduled - Winter Webinar - Best Practices for Food Safety Pocahontas /Pocahontas County 5:30 PM - 9:30 PM Women Marketing Grain West Des Moines/Marshall County 5:30 PM - 7:30 PM Best Practices for Food Safety: Master Gardener Webinar Series Part 3 of 3 Storm Lake/Buena Vista County 5:30 PM - 9:00 PM Annie's Project for Farm Women West Des Moines/Dallas County (continuation) 5:30 PM - 6:30 PM Montgomery County Extension Council Red Oak/Montgomery County 5:30 PM - 7:00 PM HOME - Budgeting and Credit Dubuque/Dubuque County 5:45 PM - 8:00 PM Annie's Project Creston/Union County 5:45 PM - 6:45 PM Dickinson County Council Meeting Spirit Lake/Dickinson County 6:00 PM - 7:00 PM 4-H Youth Council Centerville/Appanoose County 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM Annie's Project: Farm Business Management West Des Moines/Warren County (continuation) 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM Ellis-Jackson 4-H Club Meeting Iowa Falls/Hardin County 6:00 PM - 7:00 PM 4H Leader's Meeting Charles City/Floyd County 6:00 PM - 7:00 PM Monroe County NEST Albia/Monroe County 6:00 PM - 9:30 PM Annie's Project - Women Marketing Grain Series Marshalltown/Marshall County 6:00 PM - 7:00 PM 4H Leader Meeting Cresco/Howard County 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM Master Gardeners Winter Webinar Marshallown/Marshall County 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM Extension Council Meeting Washington/Washington County 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM Together We Can: Creating a Healthy Future for our Family Perry /Dallas County 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM Master Gardener 2016 Winter Webinar Series Allison/Butler County 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM Record Book Extravaganza Atlantic/Cass County 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM Move For Thought for Childcare Providers Storm Lake/Buena Vista County 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM Decatur County Fair Board Leon/Decatur County 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM Tri County Ag Conrad/Grundy County 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM Benton Busy Bees Meeting Allerton /Wayne County 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM Master Gardeners Meeting Indianola/Warren County 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM Private Pesticide Applicator Continuing Instruction Course Washington/Washington County 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM 4-H Shooting Sports - Archery Discipline ~ Advanced Fort Dodge/Webster County Tuesday, February 16, 2016
8:00 AM - 4:30 PM Low Income Tax Preparation Mason City/Cerro Gordo County 8:00 AM - 9:00 PM Relationship Smarts Jefferson, IA/Greene County (continuation) 8:30 AM - 2:00 PM Money Smart AG Conference Waterloo/Black Hawk County 8:30 AM - 3:30 PM Manure Applicators' Certification Reshow Day Pocahontas/Pocahontas County 8:30 AM - 12:30 PM Your Money Your Goals Washington/Washington County 8:30 AM - 5:30 PM Strengthening Families 10-14 Facilitator Training Cedar Rapids/Linn County 8:30 AM - 5:30 PM ServSafe Sioux City/Woodbury County 8:30 AM - 11:30 AM Manure Applicator Certification Reshows - Commercial Hampton/Franklin County 9:00 AM - 4:00 PM RSVP - VITA Free Tax Assistance Newton/Jasper County 9:00 AM - 3:00 PM Appointments for Free Income Tax Preparation-Waukon Waukon/Allamakee County 9:00 AM - 12:00 PM Commercial Manure Applicator Training reshow Dubuque/Dubuque County 9:00 AM - 6:00 PM ServSafe AD Burlington/Des Moines County 9:00 AM - 12:00 PM Flavors Forum Sioux/Woodbury County 9:00 AM - 12:00 PM Commercial Manure Applicator Training Re-Show New Hampton/Chickasaw County 9:00 AM - 2:00 PM Crop Fair Pella/Poweshiek County 9:00 AM - 12:00 PM HT Working Group discussion Sioux City/Woodbury County 9:00 AM - 11:30 AM Commercial Ag Weed Insect & Plant Disease Re-Show Boone/Boone County 9:30 AM - 1:00 PM Crop Fair Pella/Marion County 9:30 AM - 11:30 AM Private Pesticide Applicator Training Kamrar/Hamilton County 9:30 AM - 2:00 PM 2016 Crop Fair Pella/Marion County 9:30 AM - 11:00 AM Commercial Manure Algona/Kossuth County 10:00 AM - 12:30 PM Commercial Ag Weed, Insect, and Plant Disease Management Algona/Kossuth County 10:00 AM - 2:00 PM Testing for Pesticide Applicators Pocahontas/Pocahontas County 11:30 AM - 12:00 PM Fresh Conversations Fort Dodge/Webster County 11:45 AM - 2:40 PM Pick A Better Snack Corydon/Wayne County 12:00 PM - 2:00 PM Winter Webinar Series - Working with Food Banks Waterloo/Black Hawk County 12:00 PM - 1:00 PM Wellness and wellbeing- what about me Onawa/Monona County (continuation) 12:00 PM - 3:00 PM Pick a Better Snack-Roosevelt Elem. Mason City/Cerro Gordo County 1:00 PM - 4:00 PM Dry Manure Applicator Certification Workshop Kamrar/Hamilton County 1:00 PM - 3:30 PM Commercial Ag Recertification Reshow Toledo/Tama County 1:00 PM - 3:30 PM PPAT-Private Pesticide Applicators training Creston/Union County 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM Private Pesticide Applicator Training Fayette/Fayette County 1:30 PM - 3:00 PM Dealing with New and Old Windbreaks Allison/Butler County 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM Manure Applicator Certification Reshows - Confinement Hampton/Franklin County 1:30 PM - 3:00 PM Senior Science with Cynde Winterset/Madison County 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM Finances of Caregiving Washington/Henry County (continuation) 3:00 PM - 5:00 PM RRMR Clover Kids Rockford/Floyd County 3:15 PM - 5:15 PM Sioux Center Discover 4-H After School Program Sioux Center/Sioux County 3:15 PM - 5:00 PM United Community Clover Kids Boone/Boone County (continuation) 3:30 PM - 5:30 PM Babysitting/Child Care Safety Course (Missouri Valley) Missouri Valley/Harrison County 3:30 PM - 4:45 PM 4th Grade 4-H Afterschool Robot Workshops Pocahontas/Pocahontas County (continuation) 3:30 PM - 5:00 PM Cloverkids "Food Fun & Fitness" - Nashua Nashua/Chickasaw County 3:30 PM - 5:00 PM KidWind Project Jesup/Buchanan County 4:00 PM - 5:30 PM Windbreak Workshop Dike/Grundy County 4:00 PM - 5:30 PM Denison Clover Kids Group 2 Denison/Crawford County (continuation) 4:30 PM - 6:30 PM Monroe Babysititing Class Monroe/Jasper County (continuation) 5:00 PM - 6:00 PM Clover Kids (Third Thursday of the Month) Bloomfield/Davis County 5:00 PM - 7:00 PM Food Safety Quality Assurance (FSQA) Training Decorah/Winneshiek County 5:00 PM - 7:00 PM Winter Webinar Series - Working with Food Banks (Night Session) Waterloo/Black Hawk County 5:00 PM - 8:00 PM School Garden 101 Des Moines/Polk County (continuation) 5:00 PM - 8:00 PM School Garden 101 Des Moines/Warren County (continuation) 5:00 PM - 6:00 PM Nest class - Ottumwa/Wapello County 5:30 PM - 8:30 PM Women in Ag/Ladies Farm Series Algona/Kossuth County 5:30 PM - 7:30 PM Beginning Beekeeping Class Ottumwa/Wapello County 5:30 PM - 7:00 PM Muscatine County Extension Council Muscatine/Muscatine County 5:30 PM - 8:00 PM Juntos: Together for a Better Education Des Moines/Polk County (continuation) 5:30 PM - 7:00 PM Alden Horizons Steering Committee Meeting Alden/Hardin County 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM Beginning Beekeeper Course Donnellson/Lee County (continuation) 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM Familias Fuertes Des Moines/Polk County (continuation) 6:00 PM - 7:00 PM Jr. FLL Club Sibley/Osceola County 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM Sewing 101 (for adults!!!) Carroll/Carroll County (continuation) 6:00 PM - 7:00 PM Cadet Clover Meeting Iowa Falls/Hardin County 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM Extension Council Meeting Iowa City/Johnson County 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM Soap Making Ottumwa/Wapello County 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM Familias Fuertes Des Moines/Polk County (continuation) 6:15 PM - 7:15 PM 4-H Clover Kids It Makes $ense Workshop Indianola/Warren County 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM Confinement Site Manure Applicator Certification Washington/Washington County 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM Finances of Caregiving Humboldt /Humboldt County 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM ECERS-R Training LeMars/Plymouth County 6:30 PM - 8:00 PM Warren County Extension Council Indianola/Warren County 6:30 PM - 7:30 PM Beginning Gardener Classes Osklaoosa/Mahaska County 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM Floyd County Extension Council Meeting Charles City/Floyd County 6:30 PM - 7:45 PM Slow Cooker Meals Des Moines/Polk County 6:30 PM - 7:30 PM 4-H Youth Committee Indianola/Warren County 6:30 PM - 7:30 PM Smart Investing @ Your Library - Wrap - Up Session Laurens/Pocahontas County 6:30 PM - 7:30 PM Beekeeping Class Knoxville/Marion County 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM 4-H AerospaceWorkshop Webster City/Hamilton County 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM Private Pesticide Applicator Training Fayette/Fayette County 7:00 PM - 8:30 PM 4-H Youth Committee Meeting Adel/Dallas County 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM Working with Food Banks Webinar Cresco/Howard County 7:00 PM - 8:30 PM 4-H County Council Meeting Eldora/Hardin County 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM Public Hearing and Extension Council Meeting Onawa/Monona County 7:30 PM - 9:00 PM Extension Council Meeting Fayette/Fayette County Wednesday, February 17, 2016
8:20 AM - 9:05 AM Pick a Better Snack- Lake Mills Lake Mills/Winnebago County (continuation) 8:30 AM - 5:30 PM Strengthening Families 10-14 Facilitator Training Cedar Rapids/Linn County (continuation) 8:30 AM - 11:30 AM Commercial Manure Applicator Certification Montezuma/Poweshiek County 9:00 AM - 11:30 PM Commercial Manure Training Reshow Fort Dodge/Webster County 9:00 AM - 11:30 AM Reshow: Commercial Ag Weed, Insect, and Plant Disease Mgmt Spencer/Clay County 9:00 AM - 10:00 AM Monroe County NEST Albia/Monroe County 9:00 AM - 12:00 PM Women Grain Marketing Meeting Iowa Falls/Hardin County 9:00 AM - 11:30 AM Commercial Ag Weed, Insect & Plant Reshow Mason City/Cerro Gordo County 9:00 AM - 11:00 AM DUNS Registration Rock Rapids/Lyon County 9:00 AM - 9:30 AM Horticulture activities at Sonshine preschool Oskaloosa/Mahaska County 9:00 AM - 11:00 AM Seed Treatment Commercial Pesticide Applicator Continuing Instruction Course Cherokee/Cherokee County 9:00 AM - 12:00 PM Commercial Manure Applicator Certification Training Rockwell City/Calhoun County 9:00 AM - 11:30 AM Reshow Commercial Ag Weed, Insect, and Plant Disease CIC Washington/Washington County 9:00 AM - 4:00 PM RSVP - VITA Free Tax Assistance Newton/Jasper County 9:30 AM - 1:00 PM Crop Fair Mount Ayr/Marion County 9:30 AM - 11:30 AM Private Pesticide Continuing Instruction Course CIC Waterloo/Black Hawk County 9:30 AM - 11:00 AM Farmer's Coffee Denison/Crawford County 9:30 AM - 1:00 PM Crop Fair Mount Ayr/Ringgold County 12:00 PM - 1:00 PM Monroe County Prevent Child Abuse Council Albia/Monroe County 12:30 PM - 2:30 PM Pick A Better Snack Corydon/Wayne County 1:00 PM - 2:30 PM Temperament: A battle of the wills ONLINE Online/Hamilton County 1:00 PM - 3:30 PM Confinement Manure Applicator Training Re-Show New Hampton/Chickasaw County 1:00 PM - 4:00 PM Dry Manure Applicator Recertification Thompson/Winnebago County 1:00 PM - 3:00 PM ServSafe Test Proctor Fort Dodge/Webster County 1:00 PM - 3:00 PM Food Safety & Quality Assurance Training St. Ansgar/Mitchell County 1:30 PM - 4:00 PM Private Pesticide Applicator recertification training Peosta/Dubuque County 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM FSQA Testing Carroll/Carroll County 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM Working with Food Banks Fort Dodge/Webster County 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM Clover Kids Albia/Monroe County 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM Pick A Better Snack - NS Nora Springs/Floyd County 5:00 PM - 6:00 PM Clover Kids - Red Oak Red Oak/Montgomery County 6:00 PM - 7:00 PM Clover Kids- Go Getters Truax/Mahaska County (continuation) 6:00 PM - 8:30 PM Crop Fair Holstein/Ida County 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM Together We Can - co-parenting Dubuque/Dubuque County (continuation) 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM Early Childhood Environment Rating Scale Training Altoona/Polk County 6:30 PM - 7:30 PM 4-H Youth Committee Meeting Mason City/Cerro Gordo County 6:30 PM - 7:30 PM 4H County Council Meeting Vinton/Benton County 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM Wayne County Extension Council Meeting Corydon/Wayne County 6:30 PM - 7:30 PM New Perennials Cedar Rapids/Linn County 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM Gardening for Hunger in Iowa webinar Fort Dodge/Webster County 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM Guthrie Co. Extension & Outreach Council Meeting Guthrie Center/Guthrie County 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM Council Meeting - Regular Meeting and Budget Hearing Donnellson/Lee County 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM Liberty Flyers 4-H Club Oakley/Lucas County (continuation) 7:00 PM - 9:30 PM Private Pesticide Applicator recertification training Peosta/Dubuque County 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM Walnut Monroe Lonetree Seymour/Wayne County 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM Extension Council Meeting DeWitt/Clinton County 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM Warren Willpower Meeting Corydon /Wayne County 7:30 PM - 9:00 PM Polk County Fair Board Meeting Altoona/Polk County 8:00 PM - 9:30 PM Temperament: A battle of the wills ONLINE Online/Hamilton County Thursday, February 18, 2016
6:50 AM - 6:55 AM County Extension Radio Program Iowa Falls/Hardin County 8:30 AM - 5:30 PM Strengthening Families 10-14 Facilitator Training Cedar Rapids/Linn County (continuation) 8:30 AM - 3:30 PM Reshow for Commercial Pesticide Applicators Pocahontas/Pocahontas County 8:30 AM - 11:30 AM Commercial Manure Reshow Orange City/Sioux County 9:00 AM - 3:00 PM Appointments for Free Income Tax Preparation-Waukon Waukon/Allamakee County 9:00 AM - 4:00 PM RSVP-VITA Free Tax Assistance Newton/Jasper County 9:00 AM - 4:00 PM Vegetable Transplant Production Workshop Fort Dodge/Webster County 9:15 AM - 9:45 AM Pick a Better Snack - North Iowa Buffalo Center/Winnebago County (continuation) 9:30 AM - 11:30 AM Private Pesticide Applicator Training Pocahontas/Pocahontas County 9:30 AM - 12:00 PM Confinement Site Manure Applicator Certification RESHOW Elkader/Clayton County 9:30 AM - 11:00 PM Senior Isssues Committee Meeting Eldora/Hardin County 10:00 AM - 10:30 AM Understanding ACES Storm Lake/Buena Vista County 11:30 AM - 1:30 PM 2016 Lyon County Leadership #1 Rock Rapids/Lyon County 12:00 PM - 12:30 PM Understanding ACES Storm Lake/Buena Vista County 12:01 PM - 3:30 PM Commercial Manure Reshow Wapello/Louisa County 12:30 PM - 2:00 PM Intro to Iowa's Grape & Wine Industry Creston/Union County 12:30 PM - 2:00 PM Cooking and Nutrition Class Waukee/Dallas County (continuation) 12:45 PM - 1:00 PM KFJB Bi-Weekly Radio Program Marshalltown/Marshall County 12:50 PM - 1:45 PM Pick a Better Snack- Forest City Forest City/Winnebago County (continuation) 1:00 PM - 4:00 PM Commercial Manure Applicator Certification Rock Rapids/Lyon County 1:00 PM - 2:00 PM Pint Size Science - Lighthouse Floyd/Floyd County 1:00 PM - 4:00 PM Commermcial Manure Reshow Orange City/Sioux County 1:00 PM - 3:00 PM Reshow - Confinement Site Manure Applicator Certification Oskaloosa/Mahaska County 1:00 PM - 3:30 PM Clover Kids Retreat Columbus Junction/Louisa County 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM Confinement Manure Applicators Certification Le Mars /Plymouth County 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM Private Pesticide CIC Iowa City/Johnson County 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM Confinement Site Manure Applicator Certification Independence/Buchanan County 2:00 PM - 2:30 PM Horticulture Activities at Crystal Heights Care Center Oskaloosa/Mahaska County 3:00 PM - 5:00 PM Clover Kids After School Program Ottumwa/Wapello County 3:00 PM - 5:00 PM Nora Springs Clover Kids Nora Springs/Floyd County 3:05 PM - 4:30 PM 4-H Clover Kids Afterschool Club Osage/Mitchell County (continuation) 3:15 PM - 4:30 PM Clover Kids-Fremont Fremont/Mahaska County (continuation) 3:30 PM - 5:00 PM Boone Clover Kids - Franklin Boone/Boone County (continuation) 3:30 PM - 5:30 PM Wall Lake Clover Kids Wall Lake/Sac County (continuation) 4:00 PM - 7:00 PM Volunteer Income Tax Preparation (VITA) Guthrie Center/Guthrie County 4:00 PM - 5:30 PM IKM-Manning Clover Kids Manning/Carroll County (continuation) 4:30 PM - 6:00 PM Family Literacy Night / 21CCLC Burlington /Des Moines County 5:00 PM - 8:00 PM FSQA Training Lewis/Cass County 5:30 PM - 7:00 PM Finances of Caregiving Iowa Cit/Johnson County (continuation) 5:30 PM - 6:30 PM Zen Garden Craft Night Ottumwa/Wapello County 5:30 PM - 7:30 PM Finances of Caregiving Iowa City/Johnson County (continuation) 5:30 PM - 6:30 PM Leaders Circle: So you are a Club Officer Spencer/Clay County 5:30 PM - 7:30 PM 4-H Club Leader Training Osage/Mitchell County 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM Extension Council meeting Chariton/Lucas County 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM PPAT-Private Pesticide Training Sidney/Fremont County 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM Tree Concerns Workshop Mason City/Cerro Gordo County 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM Writing Your Retirement Paycheck Des Moines/Polk County 6:00 PM - 7:00 PM 4-H Communications Committee Meeting Oskaloosa/Mahaska County 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM FDM Hybrid Clarinda/Iowa County 6:00 PM - 7:30 PM Family Wellness Series New Hampton/Chickasaw County (continuation) 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM Developing Dynamic Leaders Mapleton/Monona County (continuation) 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM Master Gardener Webinar: Best Practices for Food Safety Independence/Buchanan County 6:00 PM - 7:15 PM Small-Ruminant Webinar Series--#3 Topic-Vitamin and Mineral Nutrition Muscatine/Muscatine County 6:30 PM - 7:30 PM Growing & Arranging Your Own Bouquets Central City/Linn County 6:30 PM - 7:30 PM 4-H Youth Committee Meeting Indianola/Warren County 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM Hartland Achievers 4-H Club Meeting Northwood/Worth County (continuation) 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM Childcare Provider Training Charles City/Floyd County 6:30 PM - 7:45 PM Great Beginnings for Families Urbandale/Dallas County (continuation) 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM Just a Bite, Managing Food Allergies in Child Care AD Leon /Decatur County 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM Master Gardener Winter Webinar Denison/Crawford County 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM Expo Board Meeting Ottumwa/Wapello County 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM Sioux County Pulse 4-H Club Meeting Sioux Center/Sioux County 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM Women, Land and Legacy Event at Sauced Red Oak/Montgomery County 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM 4-H Horse Project Meeting Fort Dodge/Webster County 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM Mahaska County 4-H Teen Council Meeting Oskaloosa/Mahaska County 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM Hardin County Community Endowment Foundation Meeting Iowa Falls/Hardin County 7:30 PM - 9:00 PM Youth Development Committee Meeting Fayette/Fayette County 7:30 PM - 8:30 PM Franklin County Visioning Committee Hampton/Franklin County Friday, February 19, 2016
8:00 AM - 4:30 PM FSQA Testing Day Manchester/Delaware County 8:00 AM - 4:30 PM 4-H Fundraiser Forms Due to Leaders Carroll/Carroll County 8:00 AM - 4:30 PM 4-H County Council John Deere Tour Waterloo/Hardin County 8:30 AM - 10:30 AM Reshow - Confinement Site Manure Applicator Certification Oskaloosa/Mahaska County 8:45 AM - 10:00 AM Great Beginnings for Families Perry/Dallas County (continuation) 9:00 AM - 5:30 PM WIC Clinic (Women, Infants, Children) Iowa Falls/Hardin County 9:00 AM - 11:30 AM Confinement Manure Applicator Training Williamsburg/Iowa County 9:00 AM - 4:00 PM Volunteer Income Tax Assistance (VITA) Chariton/Lucas County 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM Nest class - Ottumwa/Wapello County 12:00 PM - 1:00 PM Wellness and Wellbeing: What About Me? Muscatine/Muscatine County (continuation) 1:00 PM - 4:00 PM Dry Manure Training Clarion/Wright County 1:00 PM - 3:30 PM Commercial Pesticide Training -1A, 1B, 1C, 10 Reshow New Hampton/Chickasaw County 4:30 PM - 7:00 PM Boone County Fairboard Pancake Fundraiser Boone/Boone County 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM 4-H New Member Night Jefferson/Greene County 6:30 PM - 8:00 PM Beekeeping Classes Chariton/Lucas County (continuation) 9:30 PM - 11:30 PM Jr. Fun Night Knoxville/Marion County Saturday, February 20, 2016
7:00 AM - 12:00 PM Boone County Fairboard Pancake Fundraiser Boone/Boone County 8:00 AM - 4:00 PM Volunteer Income Tax Preparation (VITA) Guthrie Center/Guthrie County 8:30 AM - 11:30 AM CPR Class Indianola/Warren County 8:30 AM - 2:30 PM 4-H Extravaganza Workshop Iowa City/Johnson County 8:30 AM - 3:30 PM Northeast Iowa 4-H Judges Training New Hampton/Chickasaw County 9:00 AM - 4:00 PM Babysitting Basics Training Course Boone/Boone County 9:00 AM - 10:30 AM Jr Clovers Humboldt/Humboldt County 9:00 AM - 3:00 PM Design Boot Camp Greenfield/Adair County 9:00 AM - 3:00 PM Tri-State Local Food Summit - Small Farm Recordkeeping Session Quincy/Des Moines County 9:00 AM - 1:30 PM Preserve the Taste of Summer Workshop Humboldt /Humboldt County 9:00 AM - 10:30 AM FSQA Training DeWitt/Clinton County 9:00 AM - 3:30 PM STEM Fest 2016 at Dordt College Sioux Center/Buena Vista County 9:00 AM - 1:00 PM Mind of the Child Cedar Rapids/Linn County 9:00 AM - 10:30 AM Garner Creative Clovers Garner/Hancock County (continuation) 9:00 AM - 4:00 PM VITA Taxes Clarion/Wright County 9:00 AM - 3:00 PM Safesitter Grundy Center/Grundy County 9:00 AM - 3:00 PM Franklin County Visioning Focus Group Sessions Hampton/Franklin County 9:30 AM - 3:30 PM Clover Kid Day Elkader/Clayton County 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM Geothermal Installation Fort Dodge/Webster County 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM Clover Kids Meeting Kensett/Worth County 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM 4-H Rabbit Hopping Fort Dodge/Webster County 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM Environmental Interest Club Madrid/Boone County 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM Cabin Fever Gardening Series at the Winterset Library Winterset/Madison County 10:30 AM - 11:30 AM Garden Workshop Washington/Washington County 10:30 AM - 11:30 AM EAGLE library program - Bark, George New Hampton/Chickasaw County 11:45 AM - 2:45 PM First Aid Certification Indianola/Warren County 12:00 PM - 3:00 PM County 4-H Council Meeting & Bingo Fayette/Fayette County 1:00 PM - 5:00 PM VITA-Volunteer Assistance Program-Brighton Horizons Brighton/Washington County 1:00 PM - 3:00 PM Outdoor Survival Series Spencer/Clay County (continuation) 3:30 PM - 10:00 PM 4H Galaxy Immersion Trip Cedar Falls/Benton County 5:30 PM - 7:30 PM Gearing Up for Kindergarten Marion/Linn County (continuation) 7:00 PM - 10:00 PM 4-H Night at the Sioux City Musketeers Sioux City/Monona County 7:00 PM - 10:00 PM 4-H Night at the Sioux City Musketeers Sioux City/Woodbury County Sunday, February 21, 2016
1:30 PM - 4:30 PM 4-H Junior Fun Day Webster City/Hamilton County 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM Pleasant Pacers Club meeting Eddyville/Monroe County 1:30 PM - 4:00 PM 4-H Fire Up New Member Event Washington/Washington County 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM 4-H Tri-County Citizenship Meeting Decorah/Winneshiek County 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM 4H Citiizneship Meeting Decorah/Howard County 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM 4-H Shooting Sports - Air Rifle Practice Stanton/Montgomery County 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM 4-H Project Ice Cream Event Nevada/Story County 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM 4-H Regional Citizenship Meeting Decorah /Allamakee County 3:00 PM - 3:45 PM Dog Project Meeting Corydon /Wayne County 4:00 PM - 5:30 PM Clover Kids - Villisca Villisca/Montgomery County 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM 4-H Communication Workshop Nevada/Story County 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM Russell Reivers 4-H Club Russell/Lucas County (continuation) 5:00 PM - 6:00 PM 4-H County Council Cresco/Howard County 5:00 PM - 6:30 PM HDC Clovers Humboldt/Humboldt County 5:00 PM - 7:30 PM Prosper/Strong Families Program Swea City/Kossuth County 5:00 PM - 6:30 PM 4-H County Council Meeting Decorah/Winneshiek County 5:00 PM - 7:30 PM Strengthening Families Program: For Parents and Youth 10-14 Dallas Center/Dallas County (continuation) 6:00 PM - 7:00 PM Clover Kids (Third Tuesday of the Month) Bloomfield/Davis County 6:00 PM - 7:30 PM Silver Lake Huskers 4-H Meeting Lake Mills/Worth County (continuation) 6:30 PM - 8:00 PM Warren County Extension Council Indianola/Warren County 6:30 PM - 8:00 PM Beekeeping Class Albia/Monroe County 7:00 PM - 8:30 PM Clayton County 4-H County Council Meeting Elkader/Clayton County Monday, February 22, 2016
8:15 AM - 5:30 PM Servsafe Denison/Crawford County 8:30 AM - 12:00 PM Commercial Manure Re-Show Cherokee/Cherokee County 9:00 AM - 12:00 PM Soil Fertility Workshop Hampton/Franklin County 9:00 AM - 11:30 AM Commercial Ag Weed, Insect, and Plant Disease Management Waukon/Allamakee County 9:00 AM - 12:00 PM Commercial Manure Applicator Certification Red Oak/Montgomery County 9:00 AM - 11:30 PM Commercial Manure Training Reshow Fort Dodge/Webster County 9:00 AM - 12:00 PM Money Talk Burlington/Des Moines County 10:00 AM - 2:00 PM Pesticide Applicator Testing Bettendorf/Scott County 11:00 AM - 11:45 AM Wellness and Wellbeing: What About Me? Fort Dodge/Webster County (continuation) 12:30 PM - 3:00 PM Commercial Manure Algona/Kossuth County 1:30 PM - 3:45 PM PPAT Private Pesticide Applicator Training Williamsburg/Iowa County 1:30 PM - 4:30 PM Confinement Manure Applicator Training Nashua/Floyd County 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM Manure Applicator Certification Nashua/Chickasaw County 3:05 PM - 4:30 PM 4-H Clover Kids Afterschool Club Osage/Mitchell County (continuation) 3:15 PM - 4:30 PM Schleswig Clover Kids Schleswig/Crawford County (continuation) 3:15 PM - 5:15 PM Hawarden Discover 4-H After School Program Hawarden/Sioux County 3:20 PM - 5:00 PM Ogden Clover Kids - Group 1 Ogden/Boone County (continuation) 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM Youth Community Garden Meeting Vinton/Benton County 3:30 PM - 5:30 PM Babysitting/Child Care Safety Course (Woodbine) Woodbine/Harrison County (continuation) 3:45 PM - 5:15 PM Clover Kids Humboldt/Humboldt County 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM East After School-Intertwine Waukon/Allamakee County (continuation) 4:15 PM - 5:15 PM Nest class - SPANISH Ottumwa/Wapello County 4:15 PM - 6:30 PM PPAT Private Pesticide Applicator Training Williamsburg/Iowa County 4:30 PM - 6:30 PM 4-H FSQA Testing & Training Webster City/Hamilton County 4:30 PM - 6:00 PM Polk County Extension Council Altoona/Polk County 5:00 PM - 8:00 PM 4-H County Council Pizza Ranch Tip Night Carroll/Carroll County 5:00 PM - 7:00 PM Shooting sports Ottumwa/Wapello County 5:00 PM - 9:00 PM Heifer Development 3 Cherokee/Cherokee County 5:00 PM - 9:00 PM Heifer Development 3 Cherokee/Cherokee County 5:00 PM - 9:00 PM Heifer Development 3: Breeding & Selecting for Longevity & Profit Cherokee/Cherokee County 5:30 PM - 9:00 PM Child Care Class Mason City/Cerro Gordo County 5:30 PM - 6:30 PM Community Garden Meeting Marshalltown/Marshall County 5:30 PM - 9:00 PM Annie's Project for Farm Women West Des Moines/Dallas County (continuation) 5:30 PM - 6:30 PM NEST- What is ACES? Bloomfield/Davis County 5:45 PM - 8:00 PM Annie's Project Creston/Union County 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM Welcome to Retirement: Will you be ready? Marshalltown/Marshall County 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM Annie's Project: Farm Business Management West Des Moines/Warren County (continuation) 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM Hamilton County Extension Council Meeting and Budget Hearing Webster City/Hamilton County 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM Rural Women of North Iowa Emmetsburg/Emmet County 6:00 PM - 7:00 PM Monroe County NEST Albia/Monroe County 6:00 PM - 7:30 PM Clover Bowl Awards Night Spencer/Clay County 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM Together We Can: Creating a Healthy Future for our Family Perry /Dallas County (continuation) 6:00 PM - 9:30 PM Annie's Project - Women Marketing Grain Series Marshalltown/Marshall County 6:00 PM - 7:30 PM Pocahontas County Extension Council Meeting Pocahontas/Pocahontas County 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM Move For Thought - Rescheduled Spirit Lake/Dickinson County 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM Caregiving Relationships: Conversations on Aging Newton/Jasper County 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM Working with Food Banks Clarion/Wright County 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM Bucket/Bottle workshop DeWitt/Clinton County 6:30 PM - 8:00 PM FSQA - Food Safety & Quality Assurance Muscatine/Muscatine County 6:30 PM - 8:00 PM 4H Vinton/Shellsburg Cloverbud Meeting Vinton/Benton County 6:30 PM - 7:30 PM 4-H Rabbit Workshop Indianola/Warren County 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM Gardening for Hunger in Iowa webinar Clarion/Wright County 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM 4-H Shooting Sports - Archery Discipline ~ Beginners Fort Dodge/Webster County 7:00 PM - 8:30 PM Radon Workshop Independence/Buchanan County 7:00 PM - 8:30 PM 4-H County Council Washington/Washington County 7:30 PM - 9:00 PM Allamakee County Extension Council Meeting Waukon/Allamakee County Tuesday, February 23, 2016
5:30 AM - 8:30 AM Ladies Ag Algona/Kossuth County 8:00 AM - 4:30 PM Low Income Tax Preparation Mason City/Cerro Gordo County 8:30 AM - 11:30 AM Reshow Commercial Manure Training Washington/Washington County 8:30 AM - 11:30 AM Reshow Confinement Manure Training Washington/Washington County 8:30 AM - 5:30 PM ServSafe Food Safety Manager Certification (AD) Altoona/Polk County 9:00 AM - 3:00 PM High tunnel tomato production Elma/Howard County 9:00 AM - 4:00 PM RSVP - VITA Free Tax Assistance Newton/Jasper County 9:00 AM - 3:00 PM Appointments for Free Income Tax Preparation-Waukon Waukon/Allamakee County 9:00 AM - 12:00 PM Money Talk Burlington/Des Moines County (continuation) 9:00 AM - 11:00 AM Charles City Clover Kids Charles City/Floyd County 9:00 AM - 5:00 PM ServSafe Food Safety Certification Workshop DeWitt/Clinton County 9:00 AM - 10:00 AM Senior Information Fair Planning Committee Meeting Iowa Falls/Hardin County 9:00 AM - 11:30 AM Confinement Manure Applicator Training Williamsburg/Iowa County 9:30 AM - 3:15 PM Pick-A-Better-Snack Albia/Monroe County 9:30 AM - 11:00 AM Viva La Salud! Hampton/Franklin County 9:30 AM - 11:30 AM Confinement Site Manure Applicator Certification Workshop Rockwell City/Calhoun County 9:30 AM - 10:00 AM Family Fest Planning Committee Meeting Iowa Falls/Hardin County 9:30 AM - 3:00 PM Rescheduled Dairy Days Holy Cross/Dubuque County 9:30 AM - 12:00 PM Commercial Manure Algona/Kossuth County 10:00 AM - 11:30 AM Circle of Life Committee Meeting Iowa Falls/Hardin County 10:30 AM - 11:30 AM Fun With Seniors Ida Grove/Ida County 11:15 AM - 12:30 PM CPPC CARE Team Meeting Iowa Falls/Hardin County 11:45 AM - 2:30 PM Pick A Better Snack Corydon/Wayne County 12:00 PM - 2:00 PM Winter Webinar Series - Best Practices for Food Safety Waterloo/Black Hawk County 12:00 PM - 1:00 PM Wellness and wellbeing- what about me Onawa/Monona County (continuation) 12:30 PM - 2:30 PM Iowa Learning Farms Cover Crop Management Workshop Ventura/Cerro Gordo County 12:30 PM - 2:00 PM Child Abuse Prevention Planning Committee Meeting Iowa Falls/Hardin County 1:00 PM - 4:30 PM 2016 Iowa Pork Regional Conference Carroll/Carroll County 1:00 PM - 3:30 PM Commercial Manure Algona/Kossuth County 1:00 PM - 2:00 PM RRMR Pint Size Science Rockford/Floyd County 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM Confinement Site Manure Applicator Certification Sac City/Sac County 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM Confinement Site Applicator Workshop, Dike/Black Hawk County 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM Private Pesticide Applicator Training Elkader/Clayton County 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM Confinement Manure Training Dike/Grundy County 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM Fun With Seniors Battle Creek/Ida County 2:00 PM - 6:30 PM Young Farmers Invited to Consumer Engagement Training Orange City/Plymouth County 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM Pollinator Garden Planning Webster City/Hamilton County 3:10 PM - 4:30 PM Clover Kids Lake Mills 2nd - 3rd Grade Lake Mills/Winnebago County (continuation) 3:15 PM - 5:00 PM United Community Clover Kids Boone/Boone County (continuation) 3:20 PM - 4:55 PM Clover Kids Hampton/Franklin County 3:30 PM - 5:30 PM KidWind Project Jesup/Buchanan County 3:30 PM - 5:30 PM Babysitting/Child Care Safety Course (Missouri Valley) Missouri Valley/Harrison County (continuation) 4:00 PM - 5:30 PM 4-H Leader Meeting Nevada/Story County 5:00 PM - 6:00 PM Nest class - Ottumwa/Wapello County 5:00 PM - 8:00 PM School Garden 101 Des Moines/Polk County (continuation) 5:00 PM - 8:00 PM School Garden 101 Des Moines/Warren County (continuation) 5:00 PM - 7:00 PM 4-H Booth at STEM Festival Ottumwa/Mahaska County 5:00 PM - 7:00 PM Winter Webinar Series - Best Practices for Food Safety (Night Session) Waterloo/Black Hawk County 5:30 PM - 7:30 PM Beginning Beekeeping Class Ottumwa/Wapello County 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM Tractor Safety Dunlap/Crawford County 6:00 PM - 7:00 PM 4H and FFA Dog Obedience Training Cresco/Howard County 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM Beginning Beekeeper Course Donnellson/Lee County (continuation) 6:00 PM - 7:30 PM 4-H Leader Meeting Nevada/Story County 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM Familias Fuertes Des Moines/Polk County (continuation) 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM Don't Give Kids a Tummy Ache AD Fairfield/Jefferson County 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM Familias Fuertes Des Moines/Polk County (continuation) 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM Master Gardener Winter Webinar Series: Best Practices for Food Safety Dubuque/Dubuque County 6:30 PM - 8:00 PM Virtual Grocery Store & SSES Manchester/Delaware County 6:30 PM - 7:30 PM Beginning Gardener Classes Osklaoosa/Mahaska County 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM Confinement Site Manure recertification Toledo/Tama County 6:30 PM - 7:30 PM Beekeeping Class Knoxville/Marion County 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM Finances of Caregiving Humboldt /Humboldt County 6:30 PM - 8:00 PM Women's group nutrition program- Virtual Grocery Store Manchester/Delaware County 6:30 PM - 8:00 PM 4-H Citizenship Trip Chaperone Meeting Elkader/Clayton County 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM Master Gardener Meeting Washington/Washington County 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM ECERS-R Training LeMars/Plymouth County (continuation) 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM Private Pesticide Applicator Training Manly/Cerro Gordo County 7:00 PM - 9:30 PM Private Pesticide Applicator Continuing Instruction Course Training Durant/Muscatine County 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM Private Pesticide Applicator Training Manly/Worth County 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM Best Practices for Food Safety Webinar Cresco/Howard County 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM Benton County Extension Council Meeting Vinton/Benton County 7:00 PM - 9:30 PM Private Pesticide Applicator Continuing Instruction Course Training Durant/Cedar County 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM Extension Budget Hearing & Council Meeting Fort Dodge/Webster County Wednesday, February 24, 2016
5:30 AM - 5:54 PM 4-H Legislative Trip, 6,7,8 & 9th Graders Des Moines, Iowa/Black Hawk County 6:00 AM - 4:30 PM 4-H Legislative Day! Manchester/Delaware County 6:00 AM - 5:30 PM 4H Legislative Trip to Des Moines Des Moines/Benton County 8:30 AM - 12:00 PM Seed Treatment Applicators CIC Cherokee/Cherokee County 8:45 AM - 11:30 PM Seed Treatment Bloomfield/Davis County 9:00 AM - 11:30 AM Seed Treatment CIC Winterset/Madison County 9:00 AM - 11:30 AM Seed Treatment CIC Vinton/Benton County 9:00 AM - 11:30 AM Seed Treatment Recertification Toledo/Tama County 9:00 AM - 11:30 AM Seed Treatment Sac City/Sac County 9:00 AM - 11:30 AM Seed Treatment CIC Muscatine/Muscatine County 9:00 AM - 11:30 AM Seed Treatment CIC Red Oak/Montgomery County 9:00 AM - 4:00 PM RSVP - VITA Free Tax Assistance Newton/Jasper County 9:00 AM - 11:30 AM Seed Treatment CIC Tipton/Cedar County 9:00 AM - 11:30 AM Commercial Ag Pest. Cont. Ed.- Seed Treatment Iowa Falls/Hardin County 9:00 AM - 11:30 AM Seed Treatment CIC DeWitt/Clinton County 9:00 AM - 11:30 AM Seed Treatment Certified Training Elkader/Clayton County 9:00 AM - 11:30 AM Seed Treatment CIC Harlan/Shelby County 9:00 AM - 11:30 AM Seed Treatment Garner/Hancock County 9:00 AM - 11:30 AM Seed Treatment Denison/Crawford County 9:00 AM - 11:30 AM CPAT: Seed Treatment Greenfield/Adair County 9:00 AM - 11:30 AM Seed Treatment - Spring C-CIC Altoona/Polk County 9:00 AM - 11:30 AM Seed Treatment CIC Fort Dodge/Webster County 9:00 AM - 11:30 AM Commercial Pesticide CIC - Seed Treatment Onawa/Monona County 9:00 AM - 11:30 AM Seed Treatment Recertification Emmetsburg/Palo Alto County 9:00 AM - 11:30 AM Ornamental & Turfgrass Rock Rapids/Lyon County 9:00 AM - 11:30 AM Seed Treatment CIC Guthrie Center/Guthrie County 9:00 AM - 11:30 AM Seed Treatment Ida Grove/Ida County 9:00 AM - 11:30 AM Seed Treatment CIC Decorah/Winneshiek County 9:00 AM - 11:30 AM Seed Treatment Montezuma/Poweshiek County 9:00 AM - 11:30 AM Seed Treatment Nevada/Story County 9:00 AM - 11:30 AM Seed Treatment CIC Donnellson/Lee County 9:00 AM - 11:30 AM Seed Treatment Carroll/Carroll County 9:00 AM - 11:00 AM Seed Treatment Course Scheduled Indianola/Warren County 9:00 AM - 11:30 AM Seed Treatment CIC Washington/Washington County 9:00 AM - 11:30 PM Seed Treatment CIC Jefferson/Greene County 9:00 AM - 11:30 AM Seed Treatment Commercial Pesticide Applicator Training Chariton/Lucas County 9:00 AM - 11:30 AM Seed Treatment CIC LeMars/Plymouth County 9:00 AM - 11:00 AM Seed Treatment Clarion/Wright County 9:00 AM - 11:30 AM Seed Treatment Dubuque/Dubuque County 9:00 AM - 11:30 AM CIC Reshow for Commercial Ag Weed Commercial Pesticide Applicators Pocahontas/Pocahontas County 9:00 AM - 11:30 AM Seed Treatment Marshalltown/Marshall County 9:00 AM - 11:30 AM Seed Treatment Commercial Training Allison/Butler County 9:00 AM - 11:30 AM Seed Treatment Humboldt/Humboldt County 9:00 AM - 11:30 AM CIC-Seed Treatment Sigourney/Keokuk County 9:00 AM - 11:45 AM Pesticide CIC - Seed Treatment Iowa City/Johnson County 9:00 AM - 11:30 AM Seed Treatment Training Fayette/Fayette County 9:00 AM - 11:30 AM Seed Treatment CIC Pocahontas/Pocahontas County 9:00 AM - 11:30 AM Seed Treatment CIC Audubon/Audubon County 9:00 AM - 11:30 AM Seed Treatment CIC Boone/Boone County 9:00 AM - 11:30 AM Seed Treatment ESTHERVILLE/Emmet County 9:00 AM - 11:30 AM Seed Treatment Waukon/Allamakee County 9:00 AM - 11:30 AM Seed Treatment Applicators CIC Adel/Dallas County 9:00 AM - 11:00 AM CPAT-Seed Treatment Sidney/Fremont County 9:00 AM - 11:30 AM Seed Treatment Continuing Instructional Course Rockwell City/Calhoun County 9:00 AM - 11:30 AM Seed Treatment Recertification Newton/Jasper County 9:00 AM - 11:00 AM Seed Treatment Commercial Applicator Recertification Northwood/Worth County 9:00 AM - 11:30 AM Seed Treatment Waterloo/Black Hawk County 9:00 AM - 11:30 AM C-CIC Seed Treatment Wapello/Louisa County 9:00 AM - 11:30 AM Seed Treatment Bettendorf/Scott County 9:00 AM - 11:30 AM Seed Treatment Ottumwa/Wapello County 9:00 AM - 11:30 AM Seed Treatment- Categories 4 & 10 Williamsburg/Iowa County 9:00 AM - 11:30 AM Seed Treatment Rock Rapids/Lyon County 9:00 AM - 11:30 AM Seed Treatment (4, 10) Independence/Buchanan County 9:00 AM - 11:30 AM Commercial Seed Treatment CIC Storm Lake/Buena Vista County 9:00 AM - 11:30 AM Seed Treatment Algona/Kossuth County 9:00 AM - 11:30 AM Seed Treatment Spencer/Clay County 9:00 AM - 11:00 AM Commercial Pesticide Training Missouri Valley/Chickasaw County 9:00 AM - 11:30 AM Seed Treatment Creston/Union County 9:00 AM - 11:30 AM Seed Treatment Pesticide Applicator Training Mason City/Cerro Gordo County 9:00 AM - 11:00 AM Seed Treatment Spirit Lake/Dickinson County 9:00 AM - 11:30 AM Seed Treatment CIC Webster City/Hamilton County 9:00 AM - 6:30 PM Circle of Life Committee at First United Methodist Church Iowa Falls/Hardin County 9:00 AM - 11:00 AM Seed Treatment Applicator Training Cresco/Howard County 9:00 AM - 11:30 AM Seed Treatment CIC Grundy Center/Grundy County 9:00 AM - 10:00 AM Monroe County NEST Albia/Monroe County 9:00 AM - 11:30 AM Commercial Pesticide Applicator Training - Seed Treatment Hampton/Franklin County 9:00 AM - 11:30 AM Commercial Pesticide Applicator Training-Seed Treatment Leon/Decatur County 9:00 AM - 11:30 AM Pesticide Safety Education Training - Seed Treatment Osage/Mitchell County 9:00 AM - 12:00 PM Seed Treatment CIC Orange City/Sioux County 9:00 AM - 11:00 AM CIC - Seed Treatment Logan/Harrison County 9:00 AM - 3:30 PM Healthy Relationship Education Mt. Pleasant/Henry County 9:00 AM - 12:00 PM Commercial Manure Applicator Training - Liquid Williamsburg/Iowa County 9:30 AM - 3:00 PM Kalona Dairy Days Rescheduled Kalona/Washington County 9:30 AM - 11:00 AM Senior Science with Cynde Winterset/Madison County 10:00 AM - 1:00 PM Commercial Manure Applicator Certification Rock Rapids/Lyon County 10:00 AM - 2:00 PM Private Pesticide Applicator Testing Van Horne/Benton County 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM Iowa Learning Farms Cover Crop Management Workshop Sutherland/O'Brien County 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM NEST- What is ACES? Bloomfield/Davis County 12:00 PM - 2:30 PM Commercial Ag Weed, Insect & Plant Disease Rock Rapids/Lyon County 12:00 PM - 1:00 PM FREE Learn and Lunch-Welcome to Retirement Spirit Lake/Dickinson County 12:30 PM - 3:00 PM CIC Reshow for Commercial Ag Weed Commercial Pesticide Applicators Pocahontas/Pocahontas County 1:00 PM - 3:00 PM Confinement Manure Recertification Newton/Jasper County 1:00 PM - 3:15 PM Confinement Manure Clarion/Wright County 1:00 PM - 4:30 PM Commercial Manure Re-Show Cherokee/Cherokee County 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM Private Pesticide Applicator Recertification Donnellson/Lee County 1:30 PM - 2:00 PM Understanding ACES Onawa/Monona County 2:00 PM - 5:00 PM Babysitting Clinic Algona/Kossuth County 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM Hunger in Iowa Fort Dodge/Webster County 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM Clover Kids Albia/Monroe County 2:45 PM - 4:45 PM Babysitting/Child Care Safety Course (Logan) Logan/Harrison County 3:00 PM - 4:30 PM Powerful Tools for Caregivers Lake City/Calhoun County 3:20 PM - 4:30 PM 4-H Clover Kids Afterschool Club St. Ansgar/Mitchell County (continuation) 4:30 PM - 6:30 PM School Garden 101 Oelwein/Fayette County 5:00 PM - 6:00 PM 4-H Endowment Meeting cherokee/Cherokee County 5:30 PM - 8:00 PM New & Beginning Farmers Night Grand Junction/Greene County 5:30 PM - 7:00 PM Spend Smart, Eat Smart Oskaloosa/Mahaska County 6:00 PM - 9:30 PM PQA/TQA Certification Training Storm Lake/Buena Vista County 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM Gardening for Hunger in Iowa webinar Fort Dodge/Webster County 6:30 PM - 8:00 PM YMCA- First Steps Group: "Soy-licious: Eating Healthy with Soy Foods" Muscatine/Muscatine County 6:30 PM - 7:30 PM Heavenly Hydrangeas Cedar Rapids/Linn County 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM Early Childhood Environment Rating Scale Training Altoona/Polk County (continuation) 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM Montgomery County Youth Committee Red Oak/Montgomery County 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM 4-H Youth Committee/County Council Meeting Fort Dodge/Webster County 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM Crop Marketing Holstein/Ida County Thursday, February 25, 2016
1:30 AM - 3:30 AM P-CIC Fairfield/Jefferson County 1:30 AM - 3:30 AM Confinement Manure Algona/Kossuth County 6:50 AM - 6:55 AM County Extension Radio Program Iowa Falls/Hardin County 8:30 AM - 4:00 PM MarketReady Workshop Bloomfield/Davis County 8:30 AM - 11:30 AM Reshow Commercial Manure Applicator Training Washington/Washington County 8:30 AM - 12:00 PM Commercial Manure Applicator Certification Montezuma/Poweshiek County 9:00 AM - 3:00 PM Appointments for Free Income Tax Preparation-Waukon Waukon/Allamakee County 9:00 AM - 4:00 PM RSVP-VITA Free Tax Assistance Newton/Jasper County 9:00 AM - 12:00 PM Commercial Manure Re-Show Boone/Boone County 9:00 AM - 12:00 PM Reshow Commercial Manure Applicator Training Vinton/Benton County 9:00 AM - 11:15 AM Commercial Ag Weed Insect & Plant Disease CIC - Reshow Marshalltown/Marshall County 9:00 AM - 6:00 PM ServSafe AD Osage/Mitchell County 9:30 AM - 12:00 PM Seed Treatment Algona/Kossuth County 9:30 AM - 11:30 AM Private Pesticide Applicator Recertification Training Manchester/Delaware County 9:30 AM - 10:30 AM RRMR Pint Size Science Rockford/Floyd County 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM Cover Crop Spring Management Workshop Waterloo/Black Hawk County 11:00 AM - 2:30 PM Commercial Manure Re-Show Cherokee/Cherokee County 11:30 AM - 1:30 PM 2016 Lyon County Leadership #1 Rock Rapids/Lyon County 12:00 PM - 3:00 PM Pick a Better Snack-Jefferson Elem. Mason City/Cerro Gordo County 12:20 PM - 2:50 PM Pick-A-Better-Snack Albia/Monroe County 12:30 PM - 2:00 PM Cooking and Nutrition Class Waukee/Dallas County (continuation) 1:00 PM - 3:00 PM Tree Selection, Planting & Pruning Seminar Rockwell City/Calhoun County 1:00 PM - 4:00 PM Commercial Manure Applicators' Certification Reshow Pocahontas/Pocahontas County 1:00 PM - 4:00 PM Reshow commercial manure Carroll/Carroll County 1:00 PM - 3:00 PM Reshow Confinement Manure Applicator Training Washington/Washington County 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM Private Pesticide Applicator Recertification Training Manchester/Delaware County 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM Private Pesticide Applicator Training Oskaloosa/Mahaska County 1:30 PM - 3:40 PM Confinement Site Manure Applicator Workshop - Live Program Iowa Falls/Hardin County 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM FSQA Training Vinton/Benton County 3:30 PM - 5:00 PM Boone Clover Kids - Franklin Boone/Boone County (continuation) 3:30 PM - 5:30 PM Babysitting/Child Care Safety Course (Dunlap) Dunlap/Harrison County 3:30 PM - 5:30 PM Odebolt Clover Kids Odebolt/Sac County (continuation) 4:00 PM - 7:00 PM Volunteer Income Tax Preparation (VITA) Guthrie Center/Guthrie County 5:00 PM - 6:30 PM 4-H Mini Leaders Meeting Waukon/Allamakee County 5:00 PM - 9:00 PM Healthy Harvest Webinar Mason City/Cerro Gordo County 5:30 PM - 8:00 PM Strengthening Families ( ages) 10-14 Little Rock/Lyon County 5:30 PM - 6:45 PM Best Practices for Food Safety Cedar Rapids/Linn County 5:30 PM - 7:00 PM Finances of Caregiving Iowa City/Johnson County (continuation) 5:30 PM - 8:00 PM Paper Tigers Showing Bloomfield/Davis County 5:30 PM - 7:30 PM Finances of Caregiving Iowa City/Johnson County (continuation) 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM Tractor Safety Dunlap/Crawford County (continuation) 6:00 PM - 8:45 PM Recruit & Retain Volunteers for your Hometown Pride Committee or Non-Profit Sac City/Sac County 6:00 PM - 7:00 PM Clover Kids Storm Lake/Buena Vista County 6:00 PM - 8:30 PM Juntos: Together for a Better Education Des Moines/Polk County (continuation) 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM TEN80 Racing Kickoff Knoxville/Marion County 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM Familias Fuertes Des Moines/Polk County (continuation) 6:00 PM - 7:30 PM Bucket Bottle Animal Workshop Carroll/Carroll County 6:00 PM - 7:30 PM Pottery Class Ottumwa/Wapello County 6:00 PM - 8:30 PM Empowering Women in Agriculture LeMars/Plymouth County 6:00 PM - 7:15 PM Small-Ruminant Webinar Series--#4 Topic-Sericea Lespedeza Muscatine/Muscatine County 6:30 PM - 7:30 PM Growing & Arranging Your Own Bouquets Central City/Linn County 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM Gardening with Children Knoxville/Marion County 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM Horticulture Council Meeting Humboldt /Humboldt County 6:30 PM - 8:00 PM Hoof Beats of 4-H Club Meeting Albia/Monroe County 6:30 PM - 8:00 PM Herb Gardening Workshop Knoxville/Marion County 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM Better Kid Care- Creating Special Moments Emmetsburg/Palo Alto County 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM Winter Webinar Series - Master Gardeners support food security Indianola/Warren County 6:30 PM - 7:45 PM Great Beginnings for Families Urbandale/Dallas County (continuation) 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM Move for Thought Child Care Training AD Burlington/Des Moines County 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM Gardening with Children Knoxville/Jasper County 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM Extension Council Meeting Cherokee/Cherokee County 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM Crop Marketing Manchester/Delaware County 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM FSQA Training & Testing Sioux County Sioux Center/Sioux County 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM Private Pesticide Applicator Training Oskaloosa/Mahaska County 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM Private Applicator Continuing Instruction Course Independence/Buchanan County 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM Monroe County Extension Council Meeting Albia,/Monroe County 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM 4-H Adult Committee Centerville/Appanoose County 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM Bucket Bottle Workshop Washington/Washington County 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM Crop Marketing Greene/Butler County Friday, February 26, 2016
8:30 AM - 12:00 PM Commercial Manure Reshow Wapello/Louisa County 8:30 AM - 3:30 PM Babysitting Basics Course Cherokee/Cherokee County 9:00 AM - 11:30 PM Seed Treatment Recertification Emmetsburg/Palo Alto County 9:00 AM - 10:30 AM Mindfulness and Movement for Children Hiawatha/Linn County 9:00 AM - 11:30 AM Confinement Manure Continuing Education Training Cresco/Howard County 9:00 AM - 11:30 AM Confinement Manure Applicator Training Williamsburg/Iowa County 9:00 AM - 12:30 PM CRIME SCENE INVESTIGATION & SELF DEFENSE Waterloo/Black Hawk County 9:00 AM - 12:00 PM Commercial Manure Applicator Training Reshow Webster City/Hamilton County 9:00 AM - 12:30 PM Commercial Manure Re-Show Cherokee/Cherokee County 9:00 AM - 11:30 AM CIC Reshow for Commercial Ag Weed Commercial Pesticide Applicators Pocahontas/Pocahontas County 10:00 AM - 2:00 PM 2016 IDALS Pesticide Applicator Testing Altoona/Polk County 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM Nest class - Ottumwa/Wapello County 12:50 PM - 3:05 PM Pick-A-Better-Snack Albia/Monroe County 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM Confinement Site Manure Applicator Workshop Ventura/Cerro Gordo County 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM Confinement Site Manure Applicator Training Ventura/Hancock County 6:00 PM - 7:30 PM Pottery Class Ottumwa/Wapello County 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM 4-H Night at the Ice Skating Rink Cedar Rapids/Linn County 6:30 PM - 8:00 PM Beekeeping Classes Chariton/Lucas County (continuation) 9:00 PM - 9:00 PM 4-H Lock-in - Cancelled Fayette/Fayette County Saturday, February 27, 2016
8:00 AM - 4:00 PM ISU Swine Spectacular Ames/Franklin County 8:30 AM - 3:30 PM 10th Annual Buchanan County Master Gardener Symposium Independence/Buchanan County 9:00 AM - 10:30 AM FSQA TRAINING Toledo/Tama County 9:00 AM - 3:00 PM Think Spring! Gardening Seminar Indianola/Warren County 9:00 AM - 11:00 AM Woodworking Workshop Carroll/Carroll County 9:00 AM - 10:00 AM Photography Workshop #1 Washington/Washington County 9:30 AM - 3:00 PM 4-H New Volunteer Training (NVT) Oskaloosa/Mahaska County 10:00 AM - 3:00 PM Soil to Supper - Garden for Food Sioux City/Woodbury County 10:30 AM - 11:30 AM EAGLE library program - Bark, George Nashua/Chickasaw County 11:00 AM - 3:00 PM Chili Cook Off Fairfield/Jefferson County 12:00 PM - 4:00 PM Tractor Safety Dunlap/Crawford County (continuation) 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM 4-H Volleyball Tournament Muscatine/Muscatine County 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM Pillowcase Sewing Workshop Altoona/Polk County 6:00 PM - 8:30 PM Leadership Development Program Washington/Washington County 7:00 PM - 10:00 PM Adair County Middle School Dance Event (Hosted by Youth Council) Greenfield/Adair County 9:30 PM - 11:50 PM 4-H Lock In Coralvile/Johnson County Sunday, February 28, 2016
12:00 AM - 7:00 AM 4-H Lock In Coralvile/Johnson County (continuation) 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM Tri-County 4-H Citizenship Meeting West Union/Fayette County 2:00 PM - 3:30 PM FSQA Training Sigourney/Keokuk County 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM 4-H Horse Project Meeting Webster City/Hamilton County 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM 4-H Shooting Sports - Air Rifle Practice Stanton/Montgomery County 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM 4-H Citizenship Project Meeting West Union/Clayton County 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM Pinewood Derby Workshop Ottumwa/Wapello County 3:00 PM - 5:00 PM 4-H Robotics Club Meeting Storm Lake/Buena Vista County 3:00 PM - 5:00 PM Haybales 4-H Club Meeting Fairfield/Jefferson County 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM 4-H Sweetheart Ball Maquoketa/Iowa County 5:00 PM - 7:30 PM Strengthening Families Program: For Parents and Youth 10-14 Dallas Center/Dallas County (continuation) 5:00 PM - 7:30 PM Prosper/Strong Families Program Swea City/Kossuth County 5:30 PM - 6:30 PM 4-H Poultry Project Meeting Fort Dodge/Webster County 6:00 PM - 7:00 PM Peterson Farm Brothers Performance Afton/Adair County Monday, February 29, 2016
8:00 AM - 4:30 PM Special Swine and Special Sheep Registrations Close Storm Lake/Buena Vista County 8:30 AM - 6:30 PM ServSafe Certification Training & Exam, in SPANISH (AD) Altoona/Polk County 8:30 AM - 11:30 AM Reshow Commercial Manure Applicator Training Washington/Washington County 9:00 AM - 11:30 AM Confinement Manure Training Reshow Fort Dodge/Webster County 9:00 AM - 12:00 PM Dry Manure Applicator CIC Storm Lake/Buena Vista County 9:00 AM - 11:00 AM DUNS Registration cont. from 2-17-2016 Rock Rapids/Lyon County 9:00 AM - 12:00 PM Commercial Manure Applicator Training - Liquid Williamsburg/Iowa County 9:00 AM - 11:30 AM Confinement Site Manure Applicator Certification Storm Lake/Buena Vista County 9:00 AM - 12:00 PM Commercial Manure Applicator Certification (DRY) Rock Rapids/Lyon County 9:30 AM - 11:00 AM Seed Treatment Algona/Kossuth County 10:00 AM - 1:30 PM Commercial Manure Re-Show Cherokee/Cherokee County 11:00 AM - 11:45 AM Wellness and Wellbeing: What About Me? Fort Dodge/Webster County (continuation) 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM NEST- Winter Celebration Bloomfield/Davis County 12:00 PM - 3:00 PM Commercial Manure Applicators Red Oak/Montgomery County 12:00 PM - 1:00 PM Wellness and wellbeing- what about me Onawa/Monona County (continuation) 1:00 PM - 4:00 PM Commercial Manure Applicator Training CIC Reshow Storm Lake/Buena Vista County 1:00 PM - 3:00 PM DHIA Board Meeting Cresco/Howard County 1:00 PM - 4:00 PM Commercial Manure Applicators' Certification Liquid Reshow Day Pocahontas/Pocahontas County 1:00 PM - 4:00 PM Commercial/Dry Manure Applicator Certification Training Rockwell City/Calhoun County 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM Private Pesticide Applicators Training Sigourney/Keokuk County 1:30 PM - 4:00 PM Confinement Site Manure Applicator Re-Show Boone/Boone County 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM Safe Food Moville/Woodbury County 3:20 PM - 5:00 PM Ogden Clover Kids - Group 1 Ogden/Boone County (continuation) 3:30 PM - 5:30 PM Babysitting/Child Care Safety Course (Woodbine) Woodbine/Harrison County (continuation) 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM East After School-Intertwine Waukon/Allamakee County (continuation) 5:00 PM - 7:00 PM Shooting sports Ottumwa/Wapello County 5:30 PM - 9:00 PM Annie's Project for Farm Women West Des Moines/Dallas County (continuation) 5:30 PM - 8:00 PM Master Gardeners Winter Webinar Marshallown/Marshall County 5:45 PM - 8:15 PM Annual 4-H Volunteer Training Atlantic/Cass County 6:00 PM - 9:30 PM Annie's Project - Women Marketing Grain Series Marshalltown/Marshall County 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM Annie's Project: Farm Business Management West Des Moines/Warren County (continuation) 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM Just a Bite-AD Davenport/Cedar County 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM Move For Thought Child Care Training Carroll/Carroll County 6:00 PM - 7:00 PM Monroe County NEST Albia/Monroe County 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM Together We Can: Creating a Healthy Future for our Family Perry /Dallas County (continuation) 6:15 PM - 10:00 PM American Heart Association CPR First Aid Grinnell/Jasper County 6:15 PM - 8:30 PM Women's Ag Advisory Board Meeting Washington/Washington County 6:30 PM - 9:00 PM Tractor & farm Machinery Safety Course Harlan, IA/Shelby County 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM Private Pesticide Applicator Training Atlantic/Cass County 6:30 PM - 7:30 PM Growing a CSA (Community Supported Agriculture) Oskaloosa/Mahaska County 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM Gardening for Hunger in Iowa webinar Humboldt/Humboldt County 6:30 PM - 7:30 PM Family Story Teller Emmetsburg/Palo Alto County 6:30 PM - 7:30 PM Cooking with Honey for your Health & Community Oskaloosa/Mahaska County 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM FSQA Training & Testing Sioux County Sioux Center/Sioux County 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM Clayton County 4-H Foundation Board Meeting Elkader/Clayton County 7:00 PM - 8:30 PM Fayette County 4-H Foundation Board Meeting Fayette/Fayette County 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM Cerro Gordo County Extension Council Meeting Mason City/Cerro Gordo County 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM 4-H Shooting Sports - Archery Discipline ~ Advanced Fort Dodge/Webster County 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM County Extension Council Meeting Iowa Falls/Hardin County 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM Extension Council Meeting Ottumwa/Wapello County 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM Sioux County Extension Council Meeting Orange City/Sioux County 7:30 PM - 9:30 PM Private Pesticide Applicators Training Sigourney/Keokuk County 8:00 PM - 8:15 PM County Extension FY17 Budget Hearing Iowa Falls/Hardin County |