2014 Iowa State Fair Results

4-H Market Beef Results
Dalton Anderson, Crossbred Steers, Purple
Micole Lansing, Crossbred Steers, Purple
 
4-H Breeding Beef Results
Kelly Rue, Maintainer, Purple
Riley Rue, Commercial Heifers, Purple
Elizabeth Smith, Chianina, Purple 
 
4-H Beef of Merit LIVE Results
Kelly Rue, Window A - High Cutability, Purple
 
4-H Beef Showmanship Results
Dalton Anderson, Gr. 11-12, Purple 
 
4-H Dairy Results
Presley Bushman, Ayrshire Int. Calf, Purple
         Reserve Champion Jr Ayrshire
Blake Courtney, Holstein Sr. Calf, Red
Blake Courtney, 3 Yr. Old Cows, Blue
Blake Courtney , Holstein 4 Yr. Old, Purple
Blake Courtney, Holstein Summer Yrlg, Blue
Blake Courtney, Holstein Sr. Yrlg, Blue
Brooke Courtney, Holstein Sr. Yrlg, Blue
Brooke Courtney, Holstein Sr. Calf, Blue
Mikayla Lien, Holstein Int. Calf, Red
Mikayla Lien, Holstein Jr. 2 Yr. Old Cows, Blue
Mikayla Lien, Holstein Jr. Calf, Blue
Brendan Lovstuen, Holstein Jr. 2 Yr. Old Cows, Blue
Garrett Lovstuen, Jersey Sr. Yrlg, Purple
Garrett Lovstuen, Ayrshire Winter Yrlg, Blue
Garrett Lovstuen, Jersey Jr. 2 Yr. Old Cows, Red
Garret Ohloff, Holstein Sr. Calf, Red
Garret Ohloff, Holstein Sr. 2 Yr Old Cows, Blue
Katelyn Wedo, Ayrshire Summer Yrlg, Red
Katelyn Wedo, Ayrshire Jr. Calf, Red
Katelyn Wedo, Ayrshire Jr. Calf, Red
Katelyn Wedo, Ayrshire Jr. 3 Year Old Cows, Purple
 
4-H Dog Results
Kaylee Knight, Novice A Obedience Group 1, Red
Kaylee Knight, Intermediate Handling Group 2, Blue
Kaylee Knight, Rally Class Grades 7-9, Blue
 
4-H Breeding Sheep
Hannah Snell, Black Face Commercial Ewe - Div. 3, Purple 
 
4-H Market Sheep
Hannah Snell, Market Lambs, Blue 
Hannah Snell, Market Lambs, Purple 
 
4-H Sheep Showmanship
Hannah Snell, Intermediate Showmanship, Purple
 
4-H Breeding Swine Results
Elizabeth Smith, Commercial Gilts, Blue 
Elizabeth Smith, Commercial Gilts, Blue 
Conner Trupe, Duroc Gilts, Blue
 
4-H Market Swine Results
Dalton Anderson, Duroc Market Hogs, Blue 
Dalton Anderson, Med. Wt. Market Barrows, Blue 
Dalton Anderson, Yorkshire Market Hogs, Blue
Dalton Anderson, Med. Wt. Market Barrows, Blue 
Jaden Anderson, Heavy Wt. Market Barrows, Blue 
Jaden Anderson, Yorkshire Market Hogs, Blue 
Justin Hackman, Med. Wt. Market Gilts, Blue 
Kolin Krauskopf, Heavy. Wt. Market Gilts, Blue 
Kolin Krauskopf, Heavy Wt. Market Barrows, Blue 
Micole Lansing, Duroc Market Hogs, Blue 
Micole Lansing, Med. Wt. Market Barrows, Purple
Micole Lansing,Heavy Wt. Market Barrows, Purple
Skyler Luzum, Duroc Market Hogs, Blue 
Skyler Luzum, Heavy Wt. Market Barrows, Blue 
 
4-H Swine Showmanship Results
Dalton Anderson, Showmanship Gr. 9-12, Blue 
Jaden Anderson, Showmanship Gr. 7-8, Blue 
Justin Hackman, Showmanship Gr. 9-12, Blue 
Kolin Krauskopf, Showmanship Gr. 7-8, Blue 
Skyler Luzum, Showmanship Gr. 9-12, Blue 
Elizabeth Smith, Showmanship Gr. 9-12, Purple
Conner Trupe, Showmanship Gr. 9-12, Blue
 
4-H Dairy Judging Results
Will be included in the next 4-H Newsletter
4-H Educational Presentations
Logan Brincks, “A Heart to Heart: I.C.D.’s”, Excellence
Nathan Herold, “The Wizard of Merit Oz and Populism”, Merit
Olivia Massman, “World Hunger”, Recognition
Rylea Ranum, “Blue Eye – Brown Eye”, Excellence
Hanna Schmitt, “A Horse’s Chestnuts”, Merit
Everett Wegge, “Golf 101”, Excellence
 
4-H Working Exhibits
Ashley Schwartzhoff, Marissa Foels, “Mini Dessert Pizzas”, Merit
Daniel Schwartzhoff, Keegan Einck, “American Pride Popsicle Stick Flags”, Merit
Lukas Phillips, “Pricelss Paper Petals – Recycled Flowers” Excellence
 
Share the Fun
Jenna Schmitt, “Magic Flute”, Recognition
Stacia Sexton, “Piano”, Recognition
Nicole Schmitt, Jenna Schmitt, Hanna Schmitt, Jessica Schmitt, and Emily Luzum, “Let It Go Sign Language”, Recognition
 
Extemporaneous Speaking
Nicole Schmitt, Excellence
 
Communication Posters
Trevor Phillips, “Ticket to Success”, Recognition
Ashley Schwartzhoff, “4-H is…”, Excellence
 
 
4-H Exhibits
Daiton Tietz, Vet Science, Blue
Katlynn Hauber, Other Ag and Natural Resources, White
Kaylee Knight, Other Ag and Natural Resources, Blue
Abigail Bergan, Photography, Blue
Adam Knight, Photography, Red
Alexis Averhoff, Photography, Blue
Alexis Averhoff, Visual Arts, Red
Anna Langreck, Photography, Blue
Ashley Darling, Photography, Blue
Ashley Schwartzhoff, Photography, Blue
Brooke Herold, Photography, Blue
            Professional Photographers of Iowa,
Honorable Mention
 
4-H Exhibit Results Continued
Christina Nesvik, Visual Arts, Blue
Hanna Schmitt, Visual Arts, Blue
Hanna Schmitt, Visual Arts, Blue
Kaylee Knight, Photography, Blue
            Professional Photographers of Iowa, Honorable Mention
Kelly Kuboushek, Visual Arts, Blue
Maggie Kuennen, Visual Arts, Red
Marissa Foels, Photography, Blue
Nathan Herold, Photography, Blue
Rachelle Smith, Photography, Blue
Alysa Hanson, Sewing and Needle Arts, Blue
Emily Luzum, Sewing and Needle Arts, Blue
Hannah Snell, Food and Nutrition, Blue
Kaitlyn Schnitzler, Sewing and Needle Arts, Red
Kamryn Langreck, Sewing and Needle Arts, Blue
Kaylee Knight, Child Development, Red
Kendra Berns, Home Improvement, Blue
Marissa Foels, Clothing and Fashion, Blue
Mikayla Lien, Home Improvement, Blue
Morgan Bergan, Food and Nutrition, Blue
Morgan Bergan, Home Improvement, Blue
Nathan Herold, Food and Nutrition, Blue
Nicole Schmitt, Home Improvement, Red
Olivia Massman, Food and Nutrition, Red
Trevor Phillips, Food and Nutrition, Blue
Alyssa Timp, Citizenship, Red
Everett Wegge, Digital Storytelling, Blue
Logan Brincks, Communicaiton, Red
Logan Brincks, Digital Storytelling, Blue
Rylea Ranum, Self Determined, Blue
Stacia Sexton, Digital Storytelling, Red
Tyler Irwin, Self Determined, Red
Everett Wegge, Science Engineering and Technology, Red
Joshua Lensing, Science Engineering and Technology, Blue
Keagen Einck, Science Engineering and Technology, Blue
Kolin Schnuelle, Science Engineering and Technology, Red
Logan Brincks, Science Engineering and Technology, Red

Share |