Cheryl Heronemus

Region 1 Extension Education Director
712-957-5045 (O'Brien County); Cell Phone 712-240-2472; or 712-737-4230 (Sioux County)

Administration, Human Resource Development

Anita Jeltema

Office Assistant
(712) 737-4230

Honna Brown

4-H County Youth Coordinator
(712) 737-4230

Youth Programming, 4th-12th grade emphasis

Position Vacant

K-4 Youth Associate Educator

Jackie Jiskoot

Youth Program Assistant

Youth program office assistant and program support

Kiley Kaufman

Regional Marketing Coordinator

Marketing and communications for Extension and Outreach in the northwest corner of Iowa.

Joel DeJong

Field Agronomist
(712) 546-7835

See Full Biography
Soil Fertility, Insect and Weed Management, Alternative Tillage Methods, Integrated Crop Management, Pesticide Use and Safety , Manure as a Crop Nutrient , Weather-related Crop Problems, Sustainable Crop Production, Precision Agriculture

Mackenzie DeJong

Human Sciences Program Coordinator
(712) 737-4230
Dr. Beth Doran

Beth Doran

Extension Beef Specialist

Dr. Doran Full Biography
Provides primary leadership for and conducts Extension education programming in the feedlot and cow-calf phases of agriculture. Secondary emphasis is directed toward sheep, dairy and horses.

Abbie Gaffey

Community Resource Development Field Specialist
(515) 294-6192
Lori Hayungs

Lori Hayungs

Human Sciences Specialist, Family Life

Youth development, food and nutrition, family life, parenting, family development

Kris Kohl

Dr. Kris Kohl

Extension Agricultural Engineer Specialist
(712) 732-5056

Dr. Kris Kohl Complete Biography
Livestock facilities, building materials and construction ventilation systemsn, manure management systems, soil erosion and crop residue management, soil and water conservation, groudn water quality, well construction and maintenance, farm machinery, environmental regualations, energy conservation and farm safety

Jan Monahan

Jan Monahan

Human Sciences Specialist, Family Finance

Financial Management for individuals and families including spending plans, budgeting for your needs, consumer decision-making, dealing with credit and debt, and planning for your future - savings, insurance, and retirement.

Margaret Murphy, Horticulture Educator

Margaret Murphy

Horticulture Educator

Consumer Horticulture; Master Gardener training and coordination of programs; youth gardening programs

Ben Pullen

Youth Program Specialist

Educates young people in life skills, learning how to learn, communication, citizenship, leadership and decision making

Dave Stender

David Stender

Extension Swine Specialist
(712) 225-6196

See Full Biography
Management of swine operation, understanding and using records for management decisions, nutrition program analysis for cost and performance potential, genetic evaluation, value added marketing, understanding a packer sheet, evaluation of live animal and carcass, production flow planning, setting financial and production goals, business planning within the swine enterprise and developing and using computer software for monitoring and making decisions

Renee Sweers

Renee Sweers

Human Sciences Specialist, Nutrition and Wellness
(712) 276-2157

Nutrition throughout the life-cycle, Nutrition, Health and Prevention of chronic disease, Women, Infant and Children's health issues, Food Safety and Quality, Expanded Food and Nutrition Education Program (EFNEP) and Family Nutrition Program (FNP) in selected counties

Position Vacant

Dairy Specialist

Gary Wright

Farm Management Specialist
Julie Hlas

Julie Hlas

Advancement Specialist

Marketing and communications

Share |