Cheryl Heronemus

Region 1 Extension Education Director
712-957-5045 (O'Brien County); Cell Phone 712-240-2472; or 712-737-4230 (Sioux County)

Administration, Human Resource Development

Danielle Zuidema

Danielle Zuidema

K-4 Youth Associate Educator
Cindy Cleveringa

Cindy Cleveringa

4-H County Youth Coordinator
(712) 737-4230

Youth Programming, 4th-12th grade emphasis

Anita Jeltema

Anita Jeltema

Office Assistant
(712) 737-4230
Jackie Jiskoot

Jackie Jiskoot

Youth Program Assistant

Youth program office assistant and program support

Vacant Position

Farm Management Specialist
Dr. Beth Doran

Beth Doran

Extension Beef Specialist

Dr. Doran Full Biography

Provides primary leadership for and conducts Extension education programming in the feedlot and cow-calf phases of agriculture. Secondary emphasis is directed toward sheep, dairy and horses.

Lori Hayungs

Lori Hayungs

Human Sciences, Family Life Specialist
(605) 310-6318

Youth development, food and nutrition, family life, parenting, family development

Joel DeJong

Joel DeJong

Field Agronomist
(712) 546-7835

See Full Biography

Soil fertility, Insect and Weed Management, Alternative Tillage Methods,Integrated Crop Management, Pesticide Use and Safety, Manure as a Crop Nutrient, Weather-related Crop Problems, Sustainable Crop Production, Precision Agriculture

Kris Kohl

Dr. Kris Kohl

Extension Agricultural Engineer Specialist
(712) 732-5056

Dr. Kris Kohl Complete Biography

Livestock facilities, building materials and construction ventilation systemsn, manure management systems, soil erosion and crop residue management, soil and water conservation, groudn water quality, well construction and maintenance, farm machinery, environmental regualations, energy conservation and farm safety

Margaret Murphy, Horticulture Educator

Margaret Murphy

Horticulture Educator

Consumer Horticulture; Master Gardener training and coordination of programs; youth gardening programs

Dave Stender

David Stender

Extension Swine Specialist
(712) 225-6196

See Full Biography

Management of swine operation, understanding and using records for management decisions, nutrition program analysis for cost and performance potential, genetic evaluation, value added marketing, understanding a packer sheet, evaluation of live animal and carcass, production flow planning, setting financial and production goals, business planning within the swine enterprise and developing and using computer software for monitoring and making decisions

Renee Sweers

Renee Sweers

Nutrition & Health Program Specialist
(712) 276-2157

Nutrition throughout the life-cycle, Nutrition, Health and Prevention of chronic disease, Women, Infant and Children's health issues, Food Safety and Quality, Expanded Food and Nutrition Education Program (EFNEP) and Family Nutrition Program (FNP) in selected counties

Ryan Breuer

Ryan Breuers

Dairy Specialist

In 2012, Breuer received his doctorate in veterinary medicine from the University of Wisconsin - Madison, with a special focus on food animals and bovine medicine. His bachelor’s degree is in pre-veterinarian studies with a concentration on biological sciences and chemistry from Marian University in Fond du Lac, Wis.

Breuer has worked as a food animal and bovine veterinarian with River Valley Veterinary Clinic in Plain, Wisconsin, and most recently was associate practitioner at the Mayville Animal Clinic in Wisconsin. He spent his veterinary internships practicing dairy medicine and ambulatory rotations with numerous veterinary services in California, Idaho and Wisconsin.

As ISU Extension and Outreach dairy specialist Breuer will be focusing on engaging dairy producers and professionals serving them. “One of my goals will be to provide dairy producers with a better understanding of the dairy industry tools available,” said Breuer. He plans to use informational pamphlets, workshops, instructional meetings and on-farm dairy programs to enhance understanding and profit.

Jan Monahan

Jan Monahan

Family Finance Specialist

Financial Management for individuals and families including spending plans, budgeting for your needs, consumer decision-making, dealing with credit and debt, and planning for your future - savings, insurance, and retirement.

Wade Weber

Wade M. Weber

Regional 4-H Youth Program Specialist
712 737-4230

Educates young people in life skills, learning how to learn, communication, citizenship, leadership and decision making

Abbie Gaffey

Community Resource Development Field Specialist
(515) 294-6192
Cindy Gannon

Cindy Gannon

Regional Marketing Coordinator

Marketing and communications for Extension and Outreach in the northwest corner of Iowa.

Julie Hlas

Julie Hlas

Advancement Specialist

Marketing and communications

Share |