Craig Hertel

Region 13 Extension Education Director
(515) 993-4281

Group facilitation, strategic planning, financial and credit management, community and organization development.

Andrea R Nelson

Andrea Nelson

Executive Director
(515) 957-5775

Administration, 4-H

Deb Baker

Deb Baker

Administrative Assistant
(515) 957-5776
Nancy Eichmann

Nancy Eichmann

Customer Service Coordinator
(515) 957-5760

Katie Beary

County Youth Coordinator
(515) 957-5771

4-H youth development, 4-H community clubs, Advisory Board, County Fair BBQ, county awards program, area/state opportunities, Clover Kids, 4-H Gala Partnership, and volunteer management.   

Carla Vanderheiden

Youth and Nutrition Internal Program Coordinator
(515) 957-5763

4-H and EFNEP Programs

Marci Vinsand

Marci Vinsand

4-H County Youth Coordinator
(515) 957-5770

4-H Community Clubs, Polk County Fair Board, County Fair Website, Livestock Superintendents, Food Safety Quality Assurance (FSQA), Animal questions and County Council.

Mary Farlow

Horticulture Education and Master Gardener Coordinator
(515) 957-5761
Amy Kort

Amy Kort

Marketing Assistant
(515) 957-5760

Katie Martin

Adventure Learning Center Associate Educator
(515) 957-5778
Michelle Maynes

Michelle Maynes

Family Life Extension Educator

CYFAR (Children, Youth & Families At Risk – a USDA grant program) as well as a Human Sciences Extension Educator working primarily with Family Life programming. 

Nicole Rottinghaus

Adventure Learning Center Coordinator

Expertise in youth development and adventure education

Caitlyn Ryan

Marketing and Communications Coordinator
(515) 462-4281

Social media, press releases, website content, and email marketing.

Glennda Bivens

Community Development Specialist

School-college-community partnerships, leadership development, academic success, African-American youth development

Katy Moscoso

Katy Moscoso

EFNEP Supervisor
(515) 957-5773

Stacia Sanny

EFNEP Training and Staffing Coordinator
(515) 957-5786

Expanded Food Nutrition Education Program training and staffing coordination.

Raquel Juarez

EFNEP Program Assistant
(515) 957-5791

Adult food and nutrition education; English and Spanish speaking audiences

Maria Regalado

EFNEP Program Assistant
(515) 957-5788

Adult food and nutrition education; provides programming in English and Spanish

Star Scott

EFNEP Program Assistant
(515) 957-5784

Adult food and nutrition

Rosa Gonzalez

Human Sciences Specialist, Family Life

Family life, focusing on Latino families
Perry L.I.N.K.

Steven Johnson

Farm Management Specialist
(515) 957-5790

Grain Marketing, Crop Insurance, Farmland Leasing, Crop Economics and Risk Management, Decision Tools. Farm Programs, ACRE Program, SURE Program, Flexible Cash Farm Leases, Crop Marketing Newsletter, and e-Farm Management.

Mary Krisco

Mary Krisco

Human Sciences Specialist, Nutrition and Health
(515) 957-5787

Counties served: Polk, Dallas, Warren, Madison

Carolyn Steckelberg

Carolyn Steckelberg

Human Sciences Specialist, Family Finance
Kapil Arora

Kapil Arora

Ag Engineer
(515) 382-6551

Cheryl Clark

Family Life Program Specialist
(515) 727-0656 or (641) 373-2196

Family Life: quality child care, parenting education, family decision making for later years, dealing with stress, change, and loss, building family strengths

Joe Hannan

Commercial Horticulture Program Specialist
(515) 993-4281 office

Fruit and vegetable production and management

Colin Johnson

Interim Swine Field Specialist
(515) 291-9287

Swine production systems, breeding, genetics, reproduction, nutrition, management, housing, manure and waste management, herd health, marketing, and pork quality

Mark Johnson

Mark Johnson

Field Agronomist
(515) 382-6551

Integrated Crop Management, corn and soybean management, soil fertility, alfalfa, tillage systems, Integrated Pest Management - weeds, insects and crop diseases, soil surveys.

Jeff Macomber

Regional Youth Program Specialist
(515) 993-4281

Educational design, delivery and evaluation, prevention theory and practice, youth and family issues, human development, program management, volunteerism, communication, group facilitation and community involvement.

Natasha Neal

Natasha Neal

Organizational Advancement Specialist
(515) 294-7033

Marketing and Public Relations

Joe Sellers

Beef Field Specialist
(641) 774-2016

Production background in beef, swine, and sheep operations; beef, sheep, and swine ration analysis; beef cattle crossbreeding and EPDs; facility design and troubleshooting; enterprise record and SPA analysis; livestock budgets, share arrangements

Derek Thompson

Manufacturing Account Manager
(515) 419-2163


Margaret Van Ginkel

Family Finance Program Specialist and Hotline Director
(515) 727-0656

Basic personal money management, Colors, financial management, Iowa Concern, retirement planning, stress, and hotlines

Alan Vandehaar

Community and Economic Development Program Specialist

Community Development

Mike White

Viticulture Specialist
(515) 961-6237

Horticulture practices for commercial winegrape vineyards, with an emphasis on site selection, soils management, cultivar selection, pest management and the use of mechanical labor saving systems. Works under the direction of the ISU Midwest Grape & Wine Industry Institute to provide overall technical information, communication and marketing assistance to vineyards and wineries in Iowa and adjoining states.

Jon Wolseth

Community Development Specialist

Latino community development, Latino business development and civic engagement

Share |