Terry Janssen

Regional Extension Education Director - Region 6
(712) 662-7131


Dianne Dirks

Office Manager
(712) 335-3103

Holly Frerk

County Program Coordinator

Lisa Zeman

County Youth Coordinator

4-H, Youth, School Enrichment, E-SET

Kris Kohl

Extension Agricultural Engineer

Livestock facilities, building materials and construction ventilation systems, manure management systems, soil erosion and crop residue management, soil and water conservation, ground water quality, well construction and maintenance, farm machinery, environmental regulations, energy conservation and farm safety.

David Brown

Human Sciences Specialist, Family Life
(515) 386-2138

Beth Doran

Beef Program Specialist
(712) 737-4230

Provides primary leadership for and conducts Extension education programming in the feedlot and cow-calf phases of agriculture. Secondary emphasis is directed toward sheep, dairy and horses.

Carol Ehlers

Human Science Specialist, Family Finance

Financial Management for individuals and families including spending plans, budgeting for your needs, consumer decision-making, dealing with credit and debt, and planning for your future - savings, insurance, and retirement.

Abbie Gaffey

Community & Economic Development Program Specialist

Community & Economic Development

Joe Hannan

Commercial Horticulture Field Specialist

Fruit and Vegetable Horticulture

Julie Hlas

External Relations Specialist
(712) 389-0129

Writing, Digital Photography, Marketing

Paul Kassel

Extension Field Agronomist
(712) 262-2264


Katie Knobbe

Human Sciences Specialist, Nutrition & Wellness

Food safety, nutrition, foods and health.

Jane Nolan Goeken

Community and Economic Development Program Specialist
(712) 262-2264

Community Development

Dave Stender

Swine Field Specialist
(712) 225-6196

Management of a swine operation, using records for management decisions, nutrition analysis for cost and performance, production flow planning, environmental issues, swine welfare, swine handling, value added niche pork production and using computer software for monitoring and making decisions.

Wade Weber

Youth Program Specialist

Educates young people in life skills, learning how to learn, communication, citizenship, leadership and decision making.

Gary Wright

Farm Management Specialist
Share |