Terry Janssen

Regional Extension Education Director - Region 6
(712) 662-7131


Dianne Dirks

Office Manager
(712) 335-3103

Holly Frerk

County Program Coordinator

Lisa Zeman

County Youth Coordinator

4-H, Youth, School Enrichment, E-SET

Kris Kohl

Extension Agricultural Engineer

Livestock facilities, building materials and construction ventilation systems, manure management systems, soil erosion and crop residue management, soil and water conservation, ground water quality, well construction and maintenance, farm machinery, environmental regulations, energy conservation and farm safety.

Ryan Breuer

Dairy Program Sprecialist

Breuer’s interests include dairy medicine, transition cow health and calf health-care management. “I believe the most important keys to success for livestock producers are keeping up-to-date with the newest dairy cattle advancements, research and industry support tools to help them operate more efficiently and effectively while still maintaining high standards of animal welfare and health, to produce excellent quality products for consumers,” he said.

David Brown

Human Sciences Specialist, Family Life
(515) 386-2138

Beth Doran

Beef Program Specialist
(712) 737-4230

Provides primary leadership for and conducts Extension education programming in the feedlot and cow-calf phases of agriculture. Secondary emphasis is directed toward sheep, dairy and horses.

Carol Ehlers

Human Science Specialist, Family Finance

Financial Management for individuals and families including spending plans, budgeting for your needs, consumer decision-making, dealing with credit and debt, and planning for your future - savings, insurance, and retirement.

Abbie Gaffey

Community & Economic Development Program Specialist

Community & Economic Development

Joe Hannan

Commercial Horticulture Field Specialist

Fruit and Vegetable Horticulture

Julie Hlas

External Relations Specialist
(712) 389-0129

Writing, Digital Photography, Marketing

Paul Kassel

Extension Field Agronomist
(712) 262-2264


Katie Knobbe

Human Sciences Specialist, Nutrition & Wellness

Food safety, nutrition, foods and health.

Kelvin Leibold

Farm and Ag Business Management Specialist
(641) 648-4850

Farm Management including - farm leasing and land value, intergenerational transfers of assets, farm business financial planning and analysis, debt restructuring, crop and livestock marketing strategies and outlook, computerized 'what if' analysis for expansion or restructuring

Jane Nolan Goeken

Community and Economic Development Program Specialist
(712) 262-2264

Community Development

Dave Stender

Swine Field Specialist
(712) 225-6196

Management of a swine operation, using records for management decisions, nutrition analysis for cost and performance, production flow planning, environmental issues, swine welfare, swine handling, value added niche pork production and using computer software for monitoring and making decisions.

Share |