State Science and Technology Fair of Iowa Announces Award, Prize, Scholarship Recipients

Iowa 4-H program addresses Next Generation Science Standards’ call for student engagement


AMES, Iowa – More than 200 students competed for prizes, awards and scholarships during the State Science and Technology Fair of Iowa for junior and senior high students, March 30-31 at Hilton Coliseum on the Iowa State University campus in Ames. An Iowa 4-H program, the SSTFI addresses the Next Generation Science Standards’ call for students to engage in scientific research using the practices of science and engineering.  

According to the National Research Council, the Next Generation Science Standards include critical thinking and communication skills that students need for postsecondary success.

Students, teachers, parents, volunteers, judges and sponsors all collaborate to provide SSTFI, a critical scientific experience for Iowa youth. Many participants work up to a full year or longer on their research projects for this event, said Iowa 4-H’s Jay Staker. Iowa 4-H is the youth development program of ISU Extension and Outreach.
 

State Science and Technology Fair of IowaThrough participating in SSTFI, students learn a variety of skills through the creating, investigating and presenting phases of their projects, including planning, implementation, problem solving, inquiry and communication, Staker said.  

Featured projects helped expand understanding on chemotherapy resistance in cancer cells, improving water quality in Iowa using biochar filters and changing bias with education. This research is often on a par with that done by college students and, in some cases, professionals.

“This research is a great example of the 4-H model that centers on youth choice supported by caring, adult mentors," Staker said. "The SSTFI experience is one of the largest 4-H learning communities in Iowa."

More than 200 students from more than 50 schools competed for prizes, awards and scholarships valued at over $60,000.  A select few will attend the Intel International Science and Engineering Fair in Phoenix, Ariz., and others will display their projects at the National FFA Convention and Expo in Indianapolis, Ind.

The following scholarships and awards were granted.

ISU College of Agriculture and Life Science Scholarship
•    Hanna Sprouse, Van Buren High School
•    Nawadir (Nosa) Ali, Des Moines Central Campus
•    Justin Wessel, Beckman Catholic High School
•    Rabsa Nasser, Des Moines Central Campus
•    Brooklyn Pardall, Central Lee High School
•    Brock Fricke, Winfield Mount Union Junior Senior High School
•    Estaban Heredia, Des Moines Central Campus
•    Crystal Velazquez, Des Moines Central Campus

Iowa Biotechnology Association Scholarship
•    Mason Burlage, Beckman Catholic High School
•    Pranav Chhaliyil, Maharishi School of the Age of Enlightenment
•    Manasa Pagadala, Rivermont Collegiate
•    Aaron Wills, Central Lee High School
•    Justin Wessel, Beckman Catholic High School

Iowa Space Grant Consortium: Gabriel Mintzer, Des Moines Central Campus

Grand Honorable Mentions
•    JJ Kapur, Valley High School
•    Alexandra Zelenski, Burlington Community High School
•    Pranav Chhaliyil, Maharishi School of the Age of Enlightenment

Reserve Champion: Mason Burlage, Beckman Catholic High School

Champion: Vidya Mullangi, Burlington Community High School

Grand Champion: Gabriel Mintzer, Des Moines Central Campus

Trip Award, I-SWEEEP: Reegan Zinkula, Grundy Center High School

Intel International Science and Engineering Fair Trip Award, Student Observer
•    Kamryn Banks, Van Buren High School
•    Jarrod Keller, Keota High School
•    Noah Fuhrman, South O’Brien Secondary School

Intel International Science and Engineering Fair Trip Award
•    Gabriel Mintzer, Des Moines Central Campus
•    Vidya Mullangi, Burlington Community High School
•    Pranav Chhaliyil, Maharishi School of the Age of Enlightenment
•    Alexandra Zelenski, Burlington Community High School
•    JJ Kapur, Valley High School

“Clay” Groff Memorial Traveling Trophy: Van Buren High School

Discovery in Science Award
•    Emma Donahey, Brody Middle School
•    Reece Kracht, Van Buren High School

Horizon Award: EmmaKay McClain, Clay Central Everly Junior Senior High School

Independent Researcher Award: Isabel Manning, Van Buren High School

InFORM Award
•    Sophia Cordoba, Ames Middle School
•    Paige Kudej, West Hancock Middle School
•    Madi Adams, Algona Middle School

Best Food Science and Human Nutrition Junior Project: Reece Kracht, Van Buren High School

Iowa State University Program for Women in Science and Engineering
•    Erin Yoon and Arunadee Fernando, Ames Middle School
•    Taylor Kelly, Algona Middle School
•    EmmaKay McClain, Clay Central Everly Junior Senior High School
•    Angela Jones, Rivermont Collegiate

Outstanding Botany Award
•    Gracey Genkinger, Central Lee Middle School
•    Sophia Cordoba, Ames Middle School
•    Kayla Livesay, Van Buren High School

Excellence in Science Related to Biology
•    Taylor Kelly, Algona Middle School
•    Ashley Henneman, South Page Senior High School

4-H Excellence in Communication
•    Dalayna Brugman, Clay Central Everly Junior Senior High School
•    Maddie Black, Pekin Middle School

Schneider Seed and Cattle Corporation Agricultural Excellence Award: Maddie Black, Pekin Middle School

American Psychological Association: Patrick Lowe, Van Buren High School

ASM Materials Education Foundation: Reece Kracht, Van Buren High School

Association for Women Geoscientists: Kayla Livesay, Van Buren High School

NASA Earth Systems Science Award: Ryan Huang, Merrill Middle School

National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration: Lyndi Bowen, Haylee Hinders, Jacque Kuester, Grundy Center Middle School

Ricoh Americas Corporation: Aleaya Klesner, Central Lee Middle School

US Metric Association: Reece Kracht, Van Buren High School

Iowa Water Environment Association Champion: Macy Watkins, Central Lee Middle School

Junior High Reserve Champion: Taylor Kelly, Algona Middle School

Junior High Champion: Kate Beeman, Merrill Middle School

Junior High Grand Champion: EmmaKay McClain, Clay Central Everly Junior Senior High School