Extension News

2009 State 4-H Project Award Winners Announced

Note to media editors: Monsanto representative Dave Tierney was among the interviewers selecting Iowa 4-H youth for honors during the 2009 Iowa 4-H Recognition Day. See the story.

10/22/2009

AMES, Iowa – Fifty-one Iowa 4-H'ers have earned state 4-H project awards.

A state 4-H project award is the highest achievement 4-H’ers can receive in project work, said Brenda Allen, a 4-H youth development specialist with Iowa State University Extension. It indicates that they not only have mastered skills in that particular area, but also have shared their knowledge through presentations, workshops or helping others. In addition, 4-H project award winners must convey what they’ve gained in their project through a rigorous area and state application and interview process.

For details on the following individual award winners, use the links below.

Adair County 4-H’er Earns Beef Project Award (Susan Herr)

Adair County 4-H’er Earns Citizenship Project Award (Benjamin Baudler)

Adair County 4-H’er Earns Citizenship Project Award (Kelsie Cass)

Adair County 4-H’er Earns Citizenship Project Award (Rachel Herr)

Adair County 4-H’er Earns Clothing Project Award (Laura Marnin)

Adair County 4-H’er Earns Food and Nutrition Project Award (Gina Wallace)

Adair County 4-H’er Earns Leadership Project Award (Velista Martin)

Adair County 4-H’er Earns Music Project Award (Joanna Blomquist)

Black Hawk County 4-H’er Earns Dog Project Award (Stefanie Newhouse)

Black Hawk County 4-H’er Earns Citizenship Project Award (Kelsey Mumm)

Boone County 4-H’er Earns Communication Project Award (Kelsey Westrum)

Bremer County 4-H’er Earns Communication Project Award (Michelle Stewart)

Buena Vista County 4-H’er Earns Beef Project Award (Austin Ehlers)

Buena Vista County 4-H’er Earns Leadership Project Award (Stacie Glienke)

Calhoun County 4-H’er Earns Sheep Project Award (Brent Sexton)

Clayton County 4-H’er Earns Dog Project Award (Amy Doeppke)

Dallas County 4-H’er Earns Food and Nutrition Project Award (Kara Dunbar)

Hamilton County 4-H’er Earns Food and Nutrition Project Award (Courtney Stakey)

Hancock County 4-H’er Earns Poultry Project Award (Kristi Larson)

Howard County 4-H’er Earns Leadership Project Award (Maddi Friedrich)

Howard County 4-H’er Earns Rabbit Project Award (Carmen Dohlman)

Ida County 4-H’er Earns Clothing Project Award (Kysa Bennett)

Iowa County 4-H’er Earns Citizenship Project Award (Bethany Welsh)

Johnson County 4-H’er Earns Child Development Project Award (MacKenzie Dreeszen)

Johnson County 4-H’er Earns Rabbit Project Award (Rebecca Haugland)

Linn County 4-H’er Earns Leadership Project Award (Hannah Elliott)

Lucas County 4-H’er Earns Entomology Project Award (Renea Beard)

Madison County 4-H’er Earns Dog Project Award (Abbey Smith)

Osceola County 4-H’er Earns Entomology Project Award (Kevin Berkland)

Polk County 4-H’er Earns Leadership Project Award (Grant Bargfrede)

Sac County 4-H’er Earns Leadership Project Award (Kent Irwin)

Shelby County 4-H’er Earns Leadership Project Award (Caitlin Andersen)

Union County 4-H’er Earns Leadership Project Award (Kilee Kralick)

Van Buren County 4-H’er Earns Sheep Project Award (Louis Stevens)

Webster County 4-H’er Earns Citizenship Project Award (Sara Rockow)

Webster County 4-H’er Earns Horse Project Award (Kimberly Sande)

Woodbury County 4-H’er Earns Communication Project Award (Drew Schramm)

Woodbury County 4-H’er Earns Food and Nutrition Project Award (Dana Sly)

Woodbury County 4-H’er Earns Leadership Project Award (Jessica Wade)

Worth County 4-H’er Earns Beef Project Award (Briar Tenold)

Worth County 4-H’er Earns Citizenship Project Award (Sarah Hovey)

Worth County 4-H’er Earns Communication Project Award (Sarah Tweeten)

Worth County 4-H’er Earns Health Project Award (Shea Kruger)

Worth County 4-H’er Earns Horse Project Award (Laura Medlang)

Worth County 4-H’er Earns Horse Project Award (Lisa Nelson)

Worth County 4-H’er Earns Leadership Project Award (Michelle Medlang)

Worth County 4-H’er Earns Poultry Project Award (Ben Nettleton)

Four additional 4-H'ers earned awards:

  • Kallen Anderson, Webster County, earned a Horticulture Project Award.
  • Kimberly Jordan, Linn County, earned a Dairy Goat Project Award.
  • Katelynn McCollough, Hamilton County, earned a Communication Project Award.
  • Rosalie Sterner, Dallas County, earned a Communication Project Award.

-30-

Contacts :

Brenda Allen, 4-H Youth Development, (515) 294-1567, bsallen@iastate.edu

Laura Sternweis, Extension Communications and External Relations, (515) 294-0775, lsternwe@iastate.edu