Montgomery County Fair Results

Style Show/Fashion Awards

Kara Gillespie- Selected for State Fair Clothing Selection

Justin Bernard- Outstanding Intermediate Clothing Selection

Brooklyn Johnson- Outstanding Jr. Clothing Selection,

Jill Vanderhoof- Sr. Selection for State Fair Fashion Revue

Hannah Vial- Outstanding Intermediate Fahion Revue

Savanna Clark-Moffett- Outstanding Jr. Fashion Revue

Isabelle Perkins- Sr. selected for State Fair $15 Challenge

Justin Bernard- Outstanding Intermediate $15 Challenge,

Emily Peterson- Outstanding Jr. $15 Challenge

 

Horse Show—highlights

Grand Reserve Champion Halter Horse

Grand Champion  Alix Kammerer     

Reserve Champion Alix Kammerer   

Overall Showman Halter

1ST  Alix Kammerer                            

2nd  Noah Westerlund

3rd  Sierra Athen

Overall Trail Rider Memory of Brooke Engstrand Trophy

Sierra Athen

Western horsemanship/ Junior – Intermediate Walk Trot for beginners

1st  Noah Westerlund             

Intermediate Western horsemanship

1st  Sierra Athen                                 

Senior Western horsemanship

1ST Alix Kammerer                             

Most Improved Traveling Trophy – Noah Westerlund

 

4-H Dog Show

Champion Dog Obedience – Noah Westerlund

Reserve Champion Dog Obedience – Vanessa Breedlove 

Champion Beginner Handler – Anika Wenstrand

Champion Jr/Int Handler – Anna Young

Champion Senior Handler – Cassie Vrabel

 

Poultry

Grand Champion Meat Chicken – Josh Sunberg

Reserve Champion Meat Chicken – Josh Sunberg

Champion Roaster Chicken – Josh Sunberg

Reserve Champion Roaster Chicken – Josh Sunberg

Champion Broiler Chicken – Paige Bullington

Reserve Champion Broiler Chicken – Mariah Lombard

Champion Chicken Pen – Josh Sunberg

Reserve Champion Chicken Pen – Scott Vanderhoof

Champion Roaster Pen – Josh Sunberg

Reserve Champion Roaster Pen – Scott Vanderhoof

Champion Broiler Pen – Paige Bullington

Reserve Champion Broiler Pen – Abby Bullington

Champion Meat Duck – Hannah Vial

Reserve Champion Meat Duck – Hannah Vial

Champion Meat Goose – Mariah Lombard

Reserve Champion Meat Goose – Mariah Lombard

Champion Meat Production Turkey – Rose Nippert

Champion Duck Pen – Kyle Olsen

Reserve Champion Duck Pen – Hannah Vial

Champion Geese Pen – Mariah Lombard

Champion Standard Breeding – Kyle Olsen

Reserve Champion Standard Breeding – Hannah Vial

Champion American Breeding Hen – Hannah Vial

Reserve Champion American Breeding Hen – Daniel Platt

Champion American Rooster – Justin Bernard

Reserve Champion American Rooster – Scott Vanderhoof

Champion Asiatic Hen – Daniel Platt

Reserve Champion Asiatic Hen – Daniel Platt

Champion Bantam – Kami Tibben

Reserve Champion Bantam – Kami Tibben

Champion Bantam Breeding Hen – Kami Tibben

Reserve Champion Breeding Hen – Skyler Windy

Champion Bantam Breeding Rooster – Kami Tibben

Reserve Champion Bantam Breeding Rooster – Kami Tibben

Champion Breeding Pen – Rose Nippert

Reserve Champion Breeding Pen – Rose Nippert

Champion Breeding Duck – Skyler Windy

Reserve Champion Breeding Duck – Kami Tibben

Champion Breeding Duck Pen – Scott Vanderhoof

Champion Heavy Weight Duck  Hen – Skyler Windy

Champion Medium Weight Duck Hen – Skyler Windy

Champion Medium Bantam Duck Hen – Rose Nippert

Reserve Champion Medium Bantam Duck Hen – Scott Vanderhoof

Champion Heavy Weight Drake Duck – Kyle Olsen

Reserve Champion Heavy Weight Drake Duck – Hannah Vial

Champion Medium Weight Drake Duck – Kami Tibben

Reserve Champion Medium Weight Drake Duck – Kami Tibben

Champion Other Poultry – Justin Bernard

Champion Individual Egg Production – Daniel Platt

Reserve Champion Individual Egg Production - Kyle Olsen

Champion Egg Production Pen – Hannah Vial

Reserve Champion Egg Production Pen – Kyle Olsen

Champion Junior Showmanship – Brooklyn Johnson

Champion Intermediate Showmanship – Skyler Windy

Champion Senior Showmanship – Josh Sunberg

Champion Overall Showmanship – Josh Sunberg                             

 

Rabbits

Grand Champion Meat Rabbit – Delaney Dalton

Reserve Grand Champion Meat Rabbit – Abby Pendleton

Champion Fryer Rabbit – Abby Pendleton

Reserve Champion Fryer Rabbit – Delaney Dalton

Champion Roaster Rabbit – Delaney Dalton

Reserve Champion Roaster Rabbit – Tristan Wolfe

Champion Meat Pen of 3 – Daniel Platt

Reserve Champion Meat Pen of 3 – Kara Allen

Champion Pen of 3 Fryers – Daniel Platt

Reserve Champion Pen of 3 Fryers – Haley Woods

Champion Pen of 3 Roasters – Kara Allen

Reserve Champion Pen of 3 Roasters – Corbin Wolfe

Champion Breeding Rabbit – Delaney Dalton

Reserve Champion Breeding Rabbit – Mariah Lombard

Champion Breeding Pair – Corbin Wolfe

Reserve Champion Breeding Pair – Justin Bernard

Champion Doe and Litter – Marcel Confer

Reserve Champion Doe and Litter – Tristan Wolfe

Champion Breeding Doe – Delaney Dalton

Reserve Champion Breeding Doe – Felcia Taylor

Champion Breeding Buck – Mariah Lombard

Reserve Champion Breeding Buck – Delaney Dalton

Champion Beginner Showman – Abbie Pendleton

Champion Jr./Intermediate Showman – Jordyn Figgins

Champion Senior Showmanship – Kylie Pendelton

Champion Overall Showmanship – Kylie Pendelton

 

Goats

Grand Champion – Carter Bruce

Reserve Grand Champion – Daniel Platt

Champion Rate of Gain

Reserve Champion Rate of Gain

Champion Wether – Carter Bruce

Reserve Champion Wether

Champion Doe – Daniel Platt

Reserve Champion Doe – Alec Thomas

Champion Breeding Doe – Delaney Dalton

Reserve Champion Breeding Doe – Alec Thomas

Champion Boer Doe – Alec Thomas

Reserve Champion Boer Doe – Carter Bruce

Champion Nigerian Dwarf Doe – Delaney Dalton

Reserve Champion Nigerian Dwarf Doe – Delaney Dalton

Champion Breeding Buck – Delaney Dalton

Reserve Champion Breeding Buck – Alec Thomas

Champion Buck – Alec Thomas

Reserve Champion Buck – Tatum Allensworth

Champion Nigerian Buck – Tatum Allensworth

Champion Senior Showman – Tatum Allensworth

Champion Junior/Intermediate Showman – Delaney Dalton

Champion Beginner Showman – Delaney Dalton

Champion Overall Showman – Tatum Allensworth

 

Sheep

Overall Grand Champion – Alix Kammerer  

Reserve Grand Champion – Kara Gillespie

Champion Rate of Gain – Jill Vanderhoof

Reserve Champion Rate of Gain – Karlee Fisher

Champion Commercial Ewe – Kara Gillespie

Reserve Champion Commercial Ewe – Danika Kentner

Champion Home Raised – BreeAnn Fisher

Reserve Champion Home raised – Karlee Fisher

Champion Purchased Pen – Alix Kammerer

Reserve Champion Purchased Pen – Karlee Fisher

Champion Raised Pen – Karlee Fisher

Reserve Champion Raised Pen – BreeAnn Fisher

Overall Champion Pen – Alex Kammerer

Reserve Overall Champion Pen – Kara Gillespie

Champion Intermediate Showman – Danika Kentner

Champion Senior Showman – Alix Kammerer

Champion Overall Showman – Alix Kammerer        

 

Swine

Grand Champion – Daniel Swanson

Reserve Grand Champion – Kylee Johnson

Champion Market Hog – Kylee Johnson

Reserve Champion Market Hog – Daniel Swanson

Champion Market Gilt – Kara Allen

Reserve Champion Market Gilt – Madison Wookey

Champion Overall Derby Hog – Daniel Swanson

Reserve Champion Overall Derby Hog – Kylee Johnson

Champion Derby Gilt – Rob Vial

Reserve Champion Derby Gilt – Conner Johnson

Champion Derby Barrow – Daniel Swanson

Reserve Champion Derby Barrow – Kylee Johnson

Champion Rate of Gain – Kara Allen

Reserve Champion Rate of Gain – Kylee Johnson

Champion Beginner Showmanship – Kaden Jacobs

Champion Junior Showmanship – Cole Carlson

Reserve Champion Junior Showmanship – Hannah Vial

Champion Senior Showmanship – Kara Allen

Reserve Champion Senior Showmanship – Kyle Olsen

Champion Overall Showmanship – Cole Carlson      

 

Beef

Grand Champion Market Beef – Hayden VanMeter

Reserve Grand Champion Market Beef – BreeAnn Fisher

Champion Purchased Market Steer – Hayden VanMeter

Reserve Champion Market Steer – BreeAnn Fisher

Champion Home Raised Steer – Karlee Fisher

Reserve Champion Home Raised Steer – Tony Klocke

Champion Beginner Beef – Devin Isaacson

Reserve Champion Beginner Beef – Kaden Jacobs

Champion Rate of Gain – Jake Lindgren

Reserve Champion Rate of Gain – Bailey Foote

Champion Light Weight Purchased Beef – Hayden VanMeter

Reserve Champion Light Weight Purchased Beef – Conner Hultman

Champion Heavy Weight Purchased Beef – BreeAnn Fisher

Reserve Champion Heavy Weight Purchased Beef – Cade Confer

Champion Beginner Beef Showman – Devin Isaacson          

Champion Junior/Intermediate Showman–Rylee Jacobs      

Champion Senior Showman – Hayden VanMeter     

Champion Overall Showman –Hayden VanMeter

 

Livestock Judging

4-H Teams

  1.  Buckaroos
  2. Stanton Strivers, Lincoln Hustlers, Sherman Overalls
  3. East Sunrisers

Top 10 Individuals

  1. Tristan Wolfe
  2. Cole Carlson
  3. Rose Nippert
  4. Jessa Davis
  5. Felicia Taylor
  6. Mariah Lombard
  7. Rylee Jacobs
  8. Nick Carlson
  9. Tyler McMann
  10. Jamie Storesund

The second place FFA team in the Montgomery County Fair Livestock Judging Contest was from the Red Oak FFA Chapter.  The team consisted of Alec Thomas, Haley Woods, Chase Rea, and Grant Vrba

 

4-H Pet Show

Champion Outstanding Pet – Mariah Lombard

Reserve Champion Outstanding Pet – Emily Peterson

 

4-H Bucket Bottle show

Grand Champion:  Olivia Jacobs

Reserve Champion:  Rose Nippert

 

Open Class Pet Show

Reptiles/Fish Category

Nathaniel Ernst: Most Colorful and Smallest awards for his turtle Squirtle

Other pets category

Tyler Beeson:  smallest and most unusual awards for his rabbit Herky

Cat category

Kennedy DeVries: longest hair award, Lainey DeVries: smallest cat award for their cat Fluffy

Dog category

Longest Fur:  Tierney Dalton (Roman)

Shortest Tail:  Cooper Rea (Princess)

Longest Tail:  Tierney Dalton (Roman)

Longest Ears:  Weston Couse (Piper)

Saddest Face:  Cooper Rea (Princess)

Cutest Face top 3:  Jonan Wookey (Lucy), Chloie Bruce (Bella), Weston Couse (Piper)

Most Colorful Dog:  Jadyn Von Deliengen (Max) and Jordyn Carlson (Miley)

Prettiest Eyes: 1  Nathaniel Ernst (Moose) and 2 Mollie Urich (Darby)

Best Costume:  Chloie Bruce (Bella)

Best Pet Trick:  Mollie Urich (Darby)

 

 

STATIC (NON-LIVESTOCK) AWARD WINNERS--ADVANCING TO STATE FAIR UNLESS OTHERWISE NOTED

Allensworth, Tatum

   
Creative Arts Photography    
Baker, Macy    
Food and Nutrition    
Bernard, Justin    
Food and Nutrition    
Creative Arts Photography    
Carlson, Katie    
Personal Development    
Visual Arts    
Carlson, Nick    
Science Engineering & Technology    
Share the Fun with Vial    
Clark - Moffett, Savanna    
Home Improvement    
Share the fun with Peterson    
Table Setting --Formal junior w/ Isaacson    
Clothing and Fashion    
Dalton, Delaney    
table setting--casual junior w/ Figgins   regional competition
Davis, Jessalyn    
Creative Arts Photography  
Dean, Tamara    
Creative Arts Photography    
Dolch, Mikayla    
Clothing and Fashion    
Elarton, Olivia    
Consumer Management    
Elwood, Hannah    
Creative Arts Photography    
Creative Arts Photography    
Figgins, Jordyn    
table setting--casual junior w/ Dalton   regional competition
Focht, Ally    
Ag and Natural Resources    
George, Jazmyne    
Creative Arts Photography    
Gillespie, Kara    
4-H Poster Exhibit    
Creative Arts Photography    
Isaacson, Devin    
Creative Arts Photography    
Table Settting --Formal junior w/Clark-Moffett   regional competition
Janssen, Brooke    
Science Engineering & Technology  
Lombard, Mariah    
Creative Arts Photography    
Creative Arts Photography    
Personal Development    
Visual Arts    
Marsden, Courtney    
Creative Arts Photography    
Mellott, Evan    
Science Engineering & Technology    
Science Engineering & Technology    
Perkins, Isabelle    
Consumer Management    
Perkins, Mason    
Creative Arts Photography    
Peterson, Emily    
Creative Arts Photography    
Share the Fun    
Share the fun with Clark-Moffett    
Storesund, Shelby    
Creative Arts Photography    
Taylor, Chloe    
Food and Nutrition    
Vanderholm, Jody    
Creative Arts Photography    
Vanderhoof, Jill    
Food and Nutrition    
Pie Baking Champion  
Vial, Hannah    
4-H Poster Exhibit    
table setting--casual intermediate   regional competition
Share the Fun with Carlson    
Vrabel, Cassie    
Creative Arts Photography    
Creative Arts Photography    
Whitten, Sara     
Consumer Management    
Educational Presentations    
table Setting--Formal Intermediate    regional competition
Wolfe, Tristan    
Food and Nutrition    
Young, Anna    
Visual Arts    
Share |