Sherry McGill

Region 5 Extension Education Director

Management, Youth and Families & Leadership

Cheri Hardison

County Program Educator
(712) 423-2175

Business and Industry, Finances & Home and Family

Nancy McGrain

County Youth Coordinator
(712) 423-2175

Kids and Teens/4-H

Keith Baker

Office/Program Assistant

Melissa Beermann

4-H Program Assistant

Kids and Teens/4-H

Joel DeJong

Crop Program Specialist

Soil Fertility, Insect and Weed Management, Alternative Tillage Methods, Integrated Crop Management, Pesticide Use and Safety, Manure as a Crop Nutrient, Weather-related Crop Problems, Sustainable Crop Production, Precision Agriculture

Dr. Beth Doran

Beef Field Specialist

Primary leadership in Extension beef programming for feedlot, cow-calf, and agri-business clients. Secondary emphasis in horse and sheep programming.

Abigail Gaffey

Communities Field Specialist

Planning & Zoning Training Workshops For Local Officials; Leadership Development; Organizational Planning & Development; Building Effective Teams and Conducting Effective Meetings; Facilitating Effective Town-Future Meetings; Iowa State Election

Jane Goeken

Community Development Specialist

Economic Development & eCommerce

Joe Hannan

Commercial Horticulture Field Specialist
(515) 993-4281/office; (515) 580-1561/cell

Works with commercial growers in an effort to expand Iowa’s fruit and vegetable production from mostly fresh market sales into the wholesale industry.

Lori Hayungs

Family life, parenting, and family development

Julie Hlas

External Relations Field Specialist
712-389-0129 (cell)

Public Relations, Media Relations, Marketing, Digital Photography, Layout and Design and External Communications.

Kris Kohl

Agricultural Engineering Field Specialist

Livestock facilities, building materials and construction ventilation systems, manure management systems, soil erosion and crop residue management, soil and water conservation, ground water quality, well construction and maintenance, farm machinery, environmental regulations, energy conservation and farm safety.

Jan Monahan

Family Resource Management Program Specialist
(712) 336-3488

Consumer Education, Money Management, Family Economics, Public Policy Education, Certified Credit Counselor, Family Financial Counseling

David Stender

Swine Field Specialist

Management of a swine operation, using records for management decisions, nutrition analysis for cost and performance, production flow planning, environmental issues, swine welfare, swine handling, value added niche pork production and using computer software for monitoring and making decisions.

Renee Sweers

Family Nutrition & Health Field Specialist

Nutrition throughout the life-cycle, Nutrition, Health and Prevention of chronic disease, Women, Infant and Children's health issues, Food Safety and Quality, Expanded Food and Nutrition Education Program (EFNEP) and Family Nutrition Program (FNP) in selected counties

Brenda Welch

Region 5 Youth Program Specialist

4-H Youth & Development

Share |