Linn County 4-H Goat Show Results

linn county fair 4-H goat results iowa

Linn County 4-H members exhibited their goats on Friday, June 28 at the Delaware County Fairgrounds.

 

The following received top honors in the Dairy Goat department:

·         Junior Champion Grade Dairy Goat Doeling:  Grace Ehlinger, Marion

·         Reserve Junior Champion Grade Dairy Goat Doeling:  Kylie Mysak, Springville

·         Senior Champion Grade Dairy Goat Doe:  Joe Gregoricka, Springville

·         Reserve Senior Champion Grade Diary Goat Doe:  Mark Gregoricka, Springville

·         Grand Champion Dairy Goat Doe:  Joe Gregoricka, Springville

·         Reserve Grand Champion Dairy Goat Doe:  Mark Gregoricka, Springville

·         Junior Champion Purebred Dairy Goat Doeling:  Kylie Mysak, Springville

·         Reserve Junior Champion Purebred Dairy Goat Doeling:  Kylie Mysak, Springville

·         Senior Champion Purebred Dairy Goat Doe:  Kylie Mysak, Springville

·         Reserve Senior Champion Purebred Dairy Goat Doe:  Kylie Mysak, Springville

·         Overall Champion Dairy Goat Doelikng in Show:  Grace Ehlinger, Marion

·         Overall Champion Dairy Goat Doe in Show:  Joe Gregoricka, Springville

·         Overall Best Udder:  Grace Pisarik, Mount Vernon

 

Dairy Showmanship:

 

·         Champion Advanced Showman:  Mark Gregoricka, Springville 

·         Champion Senior Showman:  Grace Ehlinger, Marion

·         Reserve Champion Senior Showman:  Joe Gregoricka, Springville

·         Champion Intermediate Showman:  Kylie Mysak, Springville

·         Champion Junior Showman:  Caitlin Robertson, Marion

·         Reserve Champion Junior Showman:  Travis Benesh, Marion

 

Meat Goat Results

·         Champion Market Meat Goat Wether:     David Iehl, Central City

·         Reserve Champion Market Meat Goat Wether:  Fallon Finnegan, Walker

·         Champion Market Meat Goat Rate of Gain:  Kolby Morris, Central City

·         Reserve Champion Market Meat Goat Rate of Gain:  Kanan Morris, Central City

·         Junior Champion Commercial Meat Goat Doe:  Kolby Morris, Central City

·         Junior Reserve Champion Commercial Meat Goat Doe: Kanan Morris, Central City

·         Senior Champion Commercial Meat Goat Doe:  Kanan Morris, Central City

·         Reserve Champion Commercial Meat Goat Doe:  Kanan Morris, Central City

·         Grand Champion Commercial Meat Goat Doe:  Kanan Morris, Central City

·         Reserve Grand Champion Commercial Meat Goat Doe:  Kanan Morris, Central City

·         Junior Champion Full Blood Boer Doe:  Seth Crow Schrader, Marion

·         Junior Reserve Champion Full Blood Boer Doe:   Kanan Morris, Central City

·         Senior Champion Full Blood Boer Doe:  Morgan Waltz, Springville

·         Senior Reserve Champion Full Blood Boer Doe:  Kanan Morris, Central City

·         Grand Champion Full Blood Boer Doe:  Seth Crow Schrader, Marion

·         Reserve Grand Champion Full Blood Boer Doe:  Kanan Morris, Central City

·         Supreme Breeding Meat Goat Doe:  Morgan Waltz, Springville

·         Junior Champion Registered Percentage Boer Doe:  Kolby Morris, Central City

·         Junior Reserve Champion Registered Percentage Boer Doe:  Jeret Crow Schrader, Marion

·         Senior Champion Registered Percentage Boer Doe:  Morgan Waltz, Springville

·         Senior Reserve Champion Registered Percentage Boer Doe:  Morgan Waltz, Springville

·         Grand Champion Registered Percentage Boer Doe:  Morgan Waltz, Springville

·         Reserve Grand Champion Registered Percentage Boer Doe:  Morgan Waltz, Springville

                                                                                   

Showmanship honors for the Meat Goats were as follows:

·         Champion Advanced Meat Goat Showmanship:  Morgan Waltz, Springville

·         Champion Senior Meat Goat Showmanship:  Tanner Woodson, Central City

·         Champion Intermediate Meat Goat Showmanship: Ashley Stogdill, Toddville

·         Champion Junior Meat Goat Showmanship:  Kolby Morris, Central City

 

4-H, the youth component of the Iowa State University Extension, offers opportunities to choose from among fifty different project areas.  The 4-H program is open to all urban and rural youth kindergarten through 12th grade.  For more information about 4-H, contact the Linn County Extension Office, 383 Collins Road NE, Cedar Rapids or phone 377-9839.

 

photo courtesy of The Linn County Fair

Share |