Lee County 4-Hers Placed at the Iowa State Fair

Lee County 4-H youth showed livestock and static exhibits during the Iowa State Fair in Des Moines, August 8th through 18th.
 
"I am so proud of the youth that represented the Lee County 4-H program at the state fair this year," Emily Hulsebus, County Youth Educator for ISU Extension and Outreach in Lee County said. "The Iowa State Fair is an opportunity to showcase the dedication, leadership skills, showmanship, and talent of our local youth."
 
Lee County exhibitors placed as follows:
 
Natalia Arnold, Ft. Madison
Blue Ribbon, Photography
 
Zachary Bobb, Wever
Reserve Champion White Face/Speckle Commercial Ewe
Purple Ribbon, Black Face Commercial Ewe – Division 2
Purple Ribbon, Black Face Commercial Ewe – Division 1
Purple Ribbon, Dorset Ewe Lamb – Non-Fitted Division
Purple Ribbon, Hampshire Ewe Lamb – Non-Fitted Division
Purple Ribbon, Market Lamb
2 Blue Ribbons, Market Lambs
Blue Ribbon, Senior Sheep Showmanship
 
Kelsey Bryant, Donnellson
Blue Ribbon, Photography
2 Blue Ribbons, Food & Nutrition
 
Micaela Bryant, Donnellson
Blue Ribbon, Photography
3 Blue Ribbons, Food & Nutrition
 
Rex Brune, Saint Paul
Purple Ribbon, Angus Breeding Beef
 
Cassidy Davis, Donnellson
Red Ribbon, Photography
 
Connor Conrad, Hillsboro
Supreme Champion Purebred Gilt, Champion Duroc Gilt
Blue Ribbon, Duroc Gilt
Blue Ribbon, Yorkshire Market Hog
Blue Ribbon, Medium Weight Market Barrow
Purple Ribbon, Heavy Weight Market Barrow
Purple Ribbon, Swine Showmanship
 
Ethan Hellweg, West Point
Blue Ribbon, Black Face Commercial Ewe – Division 1
Blue Ribbon, Black Face Commercial Ewe – Division 2
Blue Ribbon, Speckled Face Commercial Ewe
Purple Ribbon, Market Lamb
3 Blue Ribbons, Market Lambs
Blue Ribbon, Senior Sheep Showmanship
 
Chloe Hoenig, West Point
Blue Ribbon, Meat Goat Showmanship
Purple Ribbon, Junior Meat Goat Doe
Blue Ribbon, Senior Meat Goat Doe
 
Danielle Hoenig, Keokuk
Champion Senior Meat Goat Showmanship
Reserve Champion Dog Rally Class
Blue Ribbon, Division 1 Market Meat Goat Wether
Blue Ribbon, Photography
Blue Ribbon, Home Improvement
White Ribbon, Home Improvement
Red Ribbon, Dog Obedience
Blue Ribbon, Senor Dog Handling
 
Olivia Hoenig, West Point
Blue Ribbon, Meat Goat Showmanship
Purple Ribbon, Junior Meat Goat Doe
Blue Ribbon, Senior Meat Goat Doe
 
Claire Holtkamp, Donnellson
Blue Ribbon, Photography
 
Joseph Holtkamp, Donnellson
Blue Ribbon, Woodworking
 
Abbigail Johnson, Montrose
Blue Ribbon, Photography
 
Carlee Kelly, Ft. Madison
Champion Hunter Under Saddle
Champion Hunt Seat Equitation
Blue Ribbon, Horse Showmanship
Purple Ribbon, Ranch Horse Western Pleasure
Purple Ribbon, Western Pleasure (Horse Only)
Purple Ribbon, Western Horsemanship
 
Cassie Krebill, Donnellson
Red Ribbon, Photography
 
Addison Loges, Farmington
Blue Ribbon, Black Face Commercial Ewe – Division 1
2 Blue Ribbons, Market Lambs
 
Alec Mehmert, West Point
Purple Ribbon, White Face Commercial Ewe
Blue Ribbon, Speckled Face Commercial Ewe
Blue Ribbon, Black Face Commercial Ewe – Division 3
2 Blue Ribbons, Market Lambs
 
Rachel Mehmert, West Point
Purple Ribbon, White Face Commercial Ewe
2 Blue Ribbons, Black Face Commercial Ewe – Division 3
Blue Ribbon, Market Lamb
 
Melanie Meierotto, West Point
Red Ribbon, Photography
 
Blake Moeller, West Point
Champion Berkshire Market Hog
Reserve Champion Hampshire Market Hog
Blue Ribbon, Light Weight Market Barrow
Purple Ribbon, Berkshire Gilt
Purple Ribbon, Yorkshire Gilt
Purple Ribbon, Swine Showmanship
 
Cole Moeller, West Point
Champion Berkshire Gilt
Iowa State Fair Champion Junior Livestock Judging Team
Purple Ribbon, Yorkshire Gilt
Blue Ribbon, Medium Weight Market Barrow
Purple Ribbon, Swine Showmanship
 
 
Connor Moore, Donnellson
Blue Ribbon in Science, Engineering, and Technology
 
Sara Roth, Donnellson
Purple Ribbon, Simmental Breeding Beef
 
Abby Steffensmeier, Ft. Madison
Red Ribbon, Visual Arts
 
Andrea Steffensmeier, Ft. Madison
Red Ribbon, Ranch Horse Western Pleasure
Blue Ribbon, Food & Nutrition
White Ribbon, Food & Nutrition
 
Dylan Stuecker, West Point
Blue Ribbon in Science, Engineering, and Technology
 
Trenten Tweedy, Donnellson
Red Ribbon, Photography
 
Lane Walton, Donnellson
Purple Ribbon, Angus Breeding Beef
Purple Ribbon, Beef Showmanship
 
Blaine Watkins, Donnellson
Blue Ribbon, Photography
 
Waylon Weirather, Montrose           
Blue Ribbon in Science, Engineering, and Technology
 
Abigail Wellman, West Point
2 Blue Ribbons, Sewing and Needle Arts
 
Tyler Wellman, West Point
Champion Duroc, Reserve Grand Champion Purebred, 5th Overall Market Hog
Champion Yorkshire Market Hog
Champion Division 3 Gilt, 3rd Overall Market Gilt
Champion Spotted Gilt
Reserve Supreme Champion Purebred Gilt, Reserve Champion Duroc GIlt
Purple Ribbon, Duroc Market Hog
Purple Ribbon, Heavy Weight Market Barrow
Blue Ribbon, Medium Weight Market Gilt
Blue Ribbon, Duroc Market Hog
2 Blue Ribbons, Yorkshire Gilts
Purple Ribbon, Commercial Gilt
Blue Ribbon, Commercial Gilt
Purple Ribbon, Swine Showmanship
 
Jenna Wenke, Fort Madison
Blue Ribbon, Food & Nutrition
 
Molly Westermeyer, Keokuk
Red Ribbon, Visual Arts
Blue Ribbon, Senior Dog Handling
Blue Ribbon, Dog Rally Class
Blue Ribbon, Dog Obedience
 
Photo Credit: Terry Moeller

Share |