Partners

Iowa Learning Farms utilizes strong partners--farmers, non-farmers, urban residents, educators, agencies, and conservationists--as spokespersons around the state. These people are opinion leaders and positive role models who practice, understand and promote a renewed commitment to a Culture of Conservation.

These partners are involved with ILF in different ways. They may be demonstrating specific conservation practices on their land, hosting a field day on their farm, presenting a program at their local service organization meeting, writing editorials for local or regional newspapers, speaking to students--the possibilities are numerous. ILF Partners speak from their own experiences as well as from science-based information through the ILF program, Iowa State University and other research institutions.

We hope that their positive messages will be an effective method to bring about a renewed commitment to a Culture of Conservation. Innovative conservationists seeking better answers, attempting new and improved practices, and sharing the results will drive change.

ILF Farmer Partners

Fred Abels
Holland ~ Grundy County
Paul Hunter
Decorah ~ Winneshiek County
D.G. and Rosemary Partridge
Wall Lake ~ Sac County
Nathan Anderson
Cherokee ~ Cherokee County
Mark Ingwersen
Spirit Lake ~ Dickinson County
Rod Pierce
Woodward ~ Boone County
Jerry Andresen
Wyoming ~ Jones County
Collin Jensen
West Union ~ Fayette County
Mark Pokorny
Clutier ~ Tama County
Jack Bensink
Pleasantville ~ Marion County
David Jensen
Hamlin ~ Audubon County
Robert Pridie
Akron ~ Plymouth County
Steve Berger
Wellman ~ Washington County
Barbara Johnson
Villisca ~ Page County
Nate Ronsiek
Hawarden ~ Sioux County
Eric Boehm
Wadena ~ Fayette County
Paul Kassel/Clay County Growers
Spencer ~ Clay County
Dave Ruden
Dubuque ~ Dubuque County
Thad Bridges
Elliott ~ East Pottawattamie County
Jody Kerns
Edgewood ~ Clayton County
Max Schmidt
Elma ~ Howard County
Bill Buman
Harlan ~ Shelby County
John Kielkopf
Hedrick ~ Keokuk County
Smeltzer Trust Farm
Dave and Gary Nelson
Fort Dodge ~ Webster County
Doug Campbell
Shannon City ~ Ringgold County
Laura Krouse
Mount Vernon ~ Linn County
Richard Sloan
Rowley ~ Buchanan County
Randy Caviness
Greenfield ~ Adair County
Carl Kurtz
St. Anthony ~ Marshall County
Tim Smith
Eagle Grove ~ Wright County
Jerry and Pete Crew
Webb ~ Clay County
Barry Kusel
Manning ~ Carroll County
Sam Spellman
Woodward ~ Dallas County
Mike Deahr
West Liberty ~ Muscatine County
Norman Lust
New Virginia ~ Warren County
Glen Stenzel
Hamburg ~ Fremont County
Dan Eklund
Huxley ~ Webster County (farm)
Robert Lynch
Gilmore City ~ Humboldt County
Scott Swanson
Ollie ~ Keokuk County
Craig Embretson
Farmersburg ~ Clayton County
Bruce Manthe
Merrill ~ Plymouth County
Dean Tiefenthaler
Breda ~ Carroll County
Craig Fleishman
Minburn ~ Dallas County
Dennis McLaughlin
Cumming ~ Madison County
Mark Thompson
Badger ~ Webster County
Jon Gingerich
Parnell - Iowa County
Frank Moore
Cresco ~ Howard County
Arlo Van Diest
Webster City ~ Hamilton County
Jon Gisleson
Floyd ~ Floyd County
Mark Mueller
Waverly ~ Bremer County
Tom Vaske
Masonville ~ Delaware County
Bill Hammitt
Portsmouth ~ Harrison County
Arliss Nielsen
Woolstock ~ Wright County
Tom Wagner
Primghar ~ O'Brien County
Christina Henning
Cooper ~ Greene County
Doug Nolte
Wilton ~ Muscatine County
Seth Watkins
Clarinda ~ Page County
Mike Hermanson
Story City ~ Story County
Randy, Dana and Steve Norby
Osage ~ Mitchell County
Greg Wood
Greenville ~ Clay County
Brian Hoffman
Laurens ~ Pocahontas County
Tim Palmer
Truro ~ Madison County
Joel and Linda Zwiefel
Fenton ~ Palo Alto County

 

ILF/PFI Cover Crop Participants

Jim Funcke
Jefferson ~ Greene County
Rob Stout
Washington ~ Washington Co.
Rick Juchems
Plainfield ~ Butler County
Kelly Tobin
New Market ~ Taylor County
George Schaefer
Kalona ~ Washington County
Whiterock Conservancy
Darwin Pierce
Coon Rapids ~ Guthrie County
Jerry Sindt
Holstein ~ Ida County
 
 

 

ILF Educator Partners

Margaret Hogan
Earlville ~ Delaware County

Mary Koester
Carroll ~ Carroll County

 

Agency/Organizational Partners

Iowa Department of Agriculture and Land Stewardship (IDALS)

Iowa Department of Natural Resources (DNR)

Iowa State University Extension


Leopold Center for Sustainable Agriculture


Iowa Natural Resources Conservation Service (NRCS)


Conservation Districts of Iowa


Iowa Farm Bureau

Iowa Water Center

Practical Farmers of Iowa

Share |