HOWARD COUNTY EXHIBITORS AT THE IOWA STATE FAIR

The Iowa State Fair was once again a success in all places!  Congratulations to all Howard County 4-H youth who participated, everyone can be proud of all that was accomplished.  Following were the results from the different aspects of the fair.

 

4-H BUILDING STATIC EXHIBITS

Animals & Ag

Cassy Kennon                    Flower Poster – Blue

Olivia Merritt                     Jean Flower – Blue

Kelsey Stika                        Grandpa Flower Chair – Blue

Rachel Stika                        Bee Poster – Red

 

Creative Arts

Courtney Dietzenbach   Stone Wall Waterfall – Blue

Kelsey Stika                        Ruggeberg Family – Blue

Abby Kennon                    Sylvan Lake – Blue

Katrina Sanders                                Cloud Series – Blue

Cassy Kennon                    Badlands – Blue, 4-H Gallery Award

Savannah Roberts           Sunset – Blue

Lindsey Anderson            B&W Chains – White

Mark Farlinger                   Wet Grass – Blue

George Laub                      Running Caterpillar – White

Allison Martinek               Girl’s Shadow – Blue

Taylor Haskovec               Leaves – Blue

Rachel Stika                        Black Canvas Crayon Art – Blue

Rebekah Shindelar          Colored Pencil Sketch – Red

Alisha Andera                    CHS Silhouette Cutout – Red

Kelly Dietzenbach            B&W Music Canvas Art – Blue

Alissa Hageman                                Tree with Word Art – Blue

Emilyn Frohn                      India Ink Self Portrait – Red

Emilyn Frohn                      Map Drawing – Red

Cassy Kennon                    Christmas Tree Jewelry – Blue

 

Family & Consumer Sciences

Rachel Stika                        Salsa – Red

Lauren Jensen                   Strawberry Jam – Blue

Jonathan Gardner           Sticky Buns – Blue

Andrea Wilson                  Petal Cupcakes – Blue

Madison Drilling                High Heeled Cupcakes – Blue

Hailey Johnson                  Citrus Scrub – Red

Abby Kennon                    Jewelry Holder – White

Alyse Ahern-Mittelsted                Corner Shelf – Red

Bethany Tupy                    Homemade Soap – Blue

Kelsey Stika                        T-Shirt Quilt – Red

 

Personal Development

Kelsey Stika                        Livestrong – Blue

Brady Foster                      Bringing Back the Drill Team – Blue

Jonathan Gardner           Eagle Scout Project – Red

Abby & Cassy Kennon    Veteran Poster – Blue

Cassy Kennon &

Thea Hartzell                      Club Historian Book – Red

 

4-H Poster

Karissa Stika                       Foundation of Life – Merit

 

Science, Engineering & Technology

Alan Mork                           Refinished Gun Cabinet – Red

Nathan Malven                 Night Stand – Red

Michael Lensch                 Restored Pedal Tractor – Blue

 

COMMUNICATIONS

EDUCATIONAL PRESENTATIONS

Michaela Reinhart, You Have Reached Your Destination, Merit

Thea Hartzell, How Technology Has Impacted Medicine, Recognition

Madison Fitzgerald & Emily Roberts, The Shihtzu vs Austrailian Shepherd, Recognition

George Laub, What You Need to Know about Golf, Merit

 

SHARE THE FUN

Jennifer Huhe, The Principal from the Black Lagoon, Participation

Myranda Bartels, Muncha Buncha Lunch, Participation

 

WORKING EXHIBITS

Alisha & Sabrina Andera, Crazy Bracelets, Excellence

Thea Hartzel & Abby Kennon, Silly Putty, Merit

Suzie Irvin & Myranda Bartels, Water Balloon Yo Yo’s, Recognition

Kelly Dietezenbach, The Rockin’ Photos, Merit

 

LIVESTOCK

DAIRY

Abby Huhe, Holstein Sr. 3 year old, Purple

Jennifer Huhe, Holstein Jr. Calf, Red

Katie Huhe, Holstein Int. Calf, Red

 

HORSE

Brady Foster, Light Horse Showmanship, Grade 10, Purple

Brady Foster, Hunter Under Saddle (Horse Only), Grade 10-12, Blue

Brady Foster, Hunt Seat Equitation (Horse or Pony), Grade 10-12, Red

Brady Foster, Western Pleasure (Horse only), Grade 10, Red

Brady Foster, Western Horsemanship (Horse or Pony), Grade 10, Purple

Emilyn Frohn, Light Horse Showmanship, Grade 9, Red

Emilyn Frohn, Hunter Under Saddle (Horse only), Grade 7-9, Red

Emilyn Frohn, Hunt Seat Equitation (Horse or Pony), Grade 7-9, Red

Emilyn Frohn, Western Pleasure (Horse Only), Grade 9, Red

Emilyn Frohn, Trail, Grade 7-9, White

Jordan Grube, Pole Bending, Grade 7-9, Red

Jordan Grube, Barrel Racing, Grade 7-9, Red

McKenzie Mork, Hunter Under Saddle (Horse only), Grade 5-6, Blue

McKenzie Mork, Hunt Seat Equitation (Horse or Pony), Grade 5-6, White

McKenzie Mork, Western Pleasure (Horse only), Grade 5, Red

 

POULTRY

Syndney Klimesh, Broilers Special Division, Purple

 

 

BREEDING SHEEP

Austin Klimesh, Black Face Commercial Ewe – Div. 3, Blue

Austin Klimesh, Black Face Commercial Ewe – Div. 3, Blue

Levi Klimesh, Black Face Commercial Ewe – Div. 3, Blue

 

MARKET SHEEP

Austin Klimesh, Market Lambs, Blue

Levi Klimesh, Market Lambs, Blue

Levi Klimesh, Market Lambs, Blue

Sydney Klimesh, Market Lambs, Purple
Sydney Klimesh, Market Lambs, Purple

Sydney Klimesh, Market Lambs, Purple

 

SHEEP PERFORMANCE LIVE

Austin Klimesh, Division 2, Blue

Austin Klimesh, Division 3, Red

Kaylie Klimesh, Division 2, Red

Kaylie Klimesh, Division 3, Red

Kaylie Klimesh, Division 2, Blue

Levi Klimesh, Division 3, Purple

Sydney Klimesh, Division 3, Blue

 

BEEF

Austin Haskovec, Crossbred Steers, Blue

 

BEEF OF MERIT LIVE

Austin Haskovec, Window A – High Cutability Grid Market, Blue

 

RABBITS

Levi Klimesh, Senior Doe Commercial, Purple

Levi Klimesh, Senior Buck Commercial, Purple

 

SHOWMANSHIP

Austin Haskovec, Beef Showmanship Gr. 7-8, Blue

Austin Klimesh, Sheep Showmanship – Senior, Blue

Kaylie Klimesh, Sheep Showmanship – First Year, Blue

Levi Klimesh, Sheep Showmanship – Senior, Purple

Sydney Klimesh, Sheep Showmanship – Senior, Purple

Share |