2014 Howard County 4-H and FFA Dairy Show

2014 Howard County 4-H and FFA Dairy Show
The 2014 Howard County Dairy show was held on Wednesday, June 25. Scott Ellinghuysen of Altura, MN.
The show started with children participating in the Open Bucket Calf Show.  Those participating and receiving participation ribbons were:
Sawyer Reis, Joy Bergan, Tanner Tlusty, Will Ludwig, Nora Ryan, Vince Mahr, Heidi Mahr, Patrick Boyle, Nevaeh Howe, Nathaniel Bigalk, Topher Bigalk, Dominic Bigalk, Max Klimesh.
The Bottle Calf Class participants were:  Samantha Bigalk, Blue; Andrew Hovey Blue;  Kayla Hruska, Blue; Logan Johnson, Blue; Erin Ryran, Blue; Walker Sobolik, Blue, Wyatt Tibbals, Blue.  Trophies sponsored by Farm  Bureau went to Logan Johnson and Erin Ryan. 
The Ayrshire Junior Calf belonging to Alyse Ahern-Mittelsted received a blue ribbon.
Senior Yearling Ayrshire belonging to Alyse Ahern-Mittelsted received a blue ribbon.
Emily Church’s Junior Guernsey calf received a blue ribbon.
Zeke Church received a blue ribbon for his Junior Yearling Guernsey and a blue for Senior Yearling Jersey.
Holstein Junior Calves were shown by Trevor Malven, blue; Riley Reis, blue; Michael Lensch, Blue; Jason Malven, Blue; Jennifer Huhe, Blue. 
Top Junior Holstein was Jason Malven and reserve to Jennifer Huhe.
Senior Calf Holsteins were shown by Abby Huhe, blue; Katie Huhe, blue; Riley Reis, blue, Jason Malven, blue.  Top Senior Holstein went to Abby Huhe and reserve Katie Huhe.
Junior Yearling Holstein calves were shown by Katie Huhe, blue; Nathan Malven, blue, Trevor Malven, blue and Jason Malven, blue.   Top Junior Yearling Holstein went to Katie Huhe
Senior Yearling Holsteins were shown by Alyse Ahern-Mittelsted, blue; Abby Huhe, blue; Katie Huhe, blue; Trevor Malven, blue;  Riley Reis blue; Jason Malven, blue; Jennifer Huhe, blue.   Top Senior Yearling Holstein went to  Abby Huhe.
Junior Champion Holstein was won by Katie Huhe.  Reserve champion was Jason Malven.  Honorable Mention went to Abby Huhe.
Junior Champion Heifer trophy sponsored by Joe Wacha went to Katie Huhe, Reserve went to Jason Malven and Honorable Mention to Alyse Ahern- Mittelsted.
The 2 yr and under 3 year Holstein class participants were Abby Huhe, blue; Katie Huhe, blue; Nathan Malven, blue; Trevor Malven, blue, and Jennifer Huhe, blue.  The Top 2 year and under 3 went to Trevor Malven.
Three year and older Holsteins were shown by Abby Huhe, blue; Katie Huhe, blue; Michael Lensch, blue; Jason Malven, blue; Jennifer Huhe, blue.  Top 3 year and older went to Jennifer Huhe.
Brown Swiss three year and  older class had Abby Huhe receiving a blue.
Senior Champion 3 year and older class winner was Jennifer Huhe.  Reserve went to Katie Huhe.
Senior Champion Cow trophy award sponsored by Dick and Lois Ollendieck went to Jennifer Huhe.  Reserve was Katie Huhe and Honorable Mention was Abby Huhe.
Supreme champion trophy sponsored by Select Sires, Mark Knudston went to Jennifer Huhe and reserve was Katie Huhe.
Best Udder trophy sponsored by Kleveridge Holsteins went to Jennifer Huhe.
Production Record trophy sponsored by Howard County DHIA went to Jennifer Huhe.  Second place was Jason Malven.  Other participants in the production contest were Abby Huhe, two blues; Katie Huhe, two blues, Michael Lensch, two blues, Trevor Malven, blue, and Jason Malven, blue.
Senior Showmanship belt buckle sponsored by Bev Meade, CRI was won by Trevor Malven.  Placing second was Nathan Malven, third was Katie Huhe, fourth to Abby Huhe,
Junior Showmanship belt buckle sponsored by Protein Sires went to Erin Ryan, second to Emily Church, third to Zeke Church and fourth to Walker Sobolik.
Winners Class showmanship belt buckle sponsored by Fitzgerald Sure, Elkader went to Jennifer Huhe, second to Jason Malven. 
The Howard County 4-H Alumni sponsored a Celebrity Dairy Showmanship class.  Participant sponsors included Schatz Dairy Farms and Sue-Z-Q’s.  Celebrity Dairy Showmanship winner was Nick Roling from Ridgeway, Iowa.

Share |