Darwin J. Miller

County Extension Administrator
(641) 648-4850

Contact when you need to - Request a speaker on the topic of About ISU Hardin County Extension, Request a program for your organization or worksite, Discuss program needs and direction, Administrative matters

Emily Klaffke

County Youth Coordinator
(641) 648-4850

4-H & Youth Programs

Linda Hayes

Office Assistant

Jodie Bonewitz

Office Assistant

Teresa Stansbury


Kelvin Leibold

ISU Extension Farm Management Program Specialist
(641) 648-4850

Farm Management including - farm leasing and land value, intergenerational transfers of assets, farm business financial planning and analysis, debt restructuring, crop and livestock marketing strategies and outlook, computerized 'what if' analysis for expansion or restructuring

Rich Wrage

Regional Extension Education Director
(641) 752-1551

Angie Rieck-Hinz

Extension Field Agronomist

Educational programs in crop production and protection

Holly Van Heel

Human Sciences Specialist, Nutrition & Wellness
515-576-2119 (515) 957-5787

Kapil Arora

Agricultural and Bio-systems Engineering
(515) 382-6551

Agricultural engineering including - ventilation, manure management, DNR regulations, manure storage designs & handling systems, building layout and siting, feedlot runoff design, energy conservation & heating grain drying systems, well water quality

Annette Brown

ISU Extension 4-H Youth Development Program Specialist
(515) 432-3882

4-H Youth Development focuses on empowering youth to reach their full potential through youth-adult partnerships and research-based experiences in STEM, Healthy Living, Citizenship and Leadership, and Communication and Arts.  Education is provided through 4-H clubs, camps, workshops, afterschool programs, schools, and volunteer development.

Susan Erickson

Community Development Specialist
(515) 291-1790

Russ Euken

Program Specialist - Swine
(641) 923-2856

Production information related to nutrition, facilities, health, records, and budgeting for swine beef, sheep and dairy producers. Computer applications for livestock production. Individual consultation on improving productivity in livestock operations. Environmentally sound livestock production methods

Jolene McCoy

External Relations/Public Relations Specialist

Malisa Rader

Human Sciences Specialist, Family Life

Family Life including - quality child care, parenting education, family decision making for later years, dealing with stress, change, and loss, building family strengths

Joe Sellers

Program Specialist - Beef

Production background (20+ years) in beef, swine, and sheep operations; beef, sheep, and swine ration analysis; beef cattle crossbreeding and EPDs; facility design and troubleshooting; enterprise record and SPA analysis; livestock budgets, share arrangements

Derek Thompson

CIRAS Account Manager

Center for Industrial Research & Service (CIRAS)

Michael White

Viticulture Specialist

Commercial Grape Production

Barb Wollan

Human Sciences Specialist, Family Finance
(515) 832-9597

Family Resources including - Financial record keeping, Credit education, Financial planning and counseling

Share |