Regions

map of Iowa

                               Printable version of this page (PDF)                    

Regional Directors

Cheryl Heronemus

Cheryl Heronemus
Region 1 - Clay, Dickinson, Lyon, O'Brien, Osceola, Sioux Counties
(712) 957-5045
C: (712) 240-2472
hero@iastate.edu

O'Brien County Extension Office
340 2nd St. E, Primghar, IA 51245

Bryan Whaley

Bryan Whaley
Region 2 - Emmet, Hancock, Kossuth, Palo Alto, Winnebago Counties
(515) 295-2469
C: (515) 341-6967
bwhaley@iastate.edu
Kossuth County Extension Office
1121 B Hwy 18E, Algona, IA 50511

Gary Hall

Gary Hall
Region 3 - Cerro Gordo, Floyd, Franklin, Mitchell, Worth Counties
(641) 423-0844
C: (641) 425-3116
garyhall@iastate.edu

Cerro Gordo County Extension Office
2023 S. Federal, Mason City, IA 50401

Kraig Tweed

Kraig Tweed
Region 4 - Allamakee, Chickasaw, Clayton, Fayette, Howard, Winneshiek Counties
(563) 382-2949
C: (563) 380-9131
ktweed@iastate.edu
Winneshiek County Extension Office
325 Washington St., Suite B, Decorah, IA 52101

Sherry McGill

Sherry McGill
Region 5 - Monona, Plymouth, Woodbury Counties
(712) 276-2157
C: (712) 539-1059
mcgills@iastate.edu

Woodbury County Extension Office
4301 Sergeant Rd., Ste 213, Sioux City, IA 51106

Terry Janssen

Terry Janssen
Region 6 - Buena Vista, Calhoun, Cherokee, Ida, Pocahontas, Sac Counties
(712) 662-7131
C: (712) 261-0423
tjans@iastate.edu

Sac County Extension Office
620 Park Ave., Sac City, IA 50583

Jerry Chizek

Jerry Chizek
Region 7 - Hamilton, Humboldt, Webster, Wright Counties
(515) 576-2119
C: (712) 730-0622
jwchizek@iastate.edu

Webster County Extension Office
217 S 25th, Ste C-12, Fort Dodge, IA 50501

Rich Wrage

Rich Wrage
Region 8 - Boone, Hardin, Marshall, Story Counties
(641) 752-1551
C: (515) 298-3883 rwrage@iastate.edu
Marshall County Extension Office
2608 S. 2nd St., Marshalltown, IA 50158

Bill Arndorfer

Bill Arndorfer
Region 9 - Black Hawk, Bremer, Buchanan, Butler, Grundy, Tama Counties
(319) 234-6811
C: (319) 231-7397
barndorf@iastate.edu
Black Hawk County
Extension Office
3420 University Ave., Ste B, Waterloo, IA 50701

Linda Fischer

Linda Fischer
Region 10 - Benton, Jones, Linn Counties
(319) 377-9839
C: (319) 350-1046
lefisch@iastate.edu

Linn County Extension Office
383 Collins Road NE,
Suite 201
Cedar Rapids, IA 52402

Paul Mariman

Paul Mariman
Region 11 - Delaware, Dubuque, Jackson Counties
(563) 583-6496
C: (563) 349-2593
pmariman@iastate.edu
Dubuque County Extension Office
14858 West Ridge Lane,
Suite 2
Dubuque, IA 52003

Terry Torneten

Terry Torneten
Region 12 - Audubon, Carroll, Crawford, Greene, Guthrie, Shelby Counties
(712) 792-2364
C: (712) 371-2312
ttorn@iastate.edu

Carroll County Extension Office
1205 W US Hwy 30, Ste G, Carroll, IA 51401

Craig Hertel

Craig Hertel
Region 13 - Dallas, Madison, Polk, Warren Counties
(515) 993-4281
C: (515) 391-0940
chertel@iastate.edu

Dallas County Extension Office
28059 Fairground Rd., Adel, IA 50003

Nathan Crane

Nathan Crane
Region 14 - Jasper, Mahaska, Marion, Poweshiek Counties
(641) 673-5841
C: (641) 660-1553
ncrane@iastate.edu
Mahaska County Extension Office
212 North I, Oskaloosa, IA 52577

Gene Mohling

Gene Mohling
Region 15 - Iowa, Johnson, Keokuk, Washington Counties
(319) 337-2145
C: (319) 330-4681
mohling@iastate.edu

Johnson County Extension Office
3109 Old Highway 218 South, Iowa City, IA 52246

Annette Shipley

Annette Shipley
Region 16 - Cedar, Clinton, Muscatine, Scott Counties
(563) 886-6157
C: (563) 260-1027
ashipley@iastate.edu
Cedar County Extension Office
107 Cedar Street
Tipton, IA  52772

Alan Ladd

Alan Ladd
Region 17 - Fremont, Harrison, Mills, Montgomery, Page, East Pottawattamie, West Pottawattamie Counties
(712) 769-2600
C: (515) 231-0754
aladd@iastate.edu

Wallace Foundation Learning Center
53020 Hitchcock Ave., Lewis, IA 51544

Carol LaFaver

Carol LaFaver
Region 18 - Adair, Adams, Cass, Clarke, Decatur, Ringgold, Taylor, Union Counties
(641) 782-8426
clafaver@iastate.edu
Union County Extension Office
811 N. Sumner Ave.
Creston, IA 50801

Sue Henderson

Sue Henderson
Region 19 - Appanoose, Davis, Jefferson, Lucas, Monroe, Van Buren, Wapello, Wayne Counties
(641) 682-5491
C: (641) 777-4354
hendy@iastate.edu

Wapello County Extension Office
214 E. Main St., Ottumwa, IA 52501

Bob Dodds

Bob Dodds
Region 20 - Des Moines, Henry, Lee, Louisa Counties
(319) 385-8126
C: (319) 470-0030
redodds@iastate.edu

Henry County Extension Office
127 N. Main, Mt. Pleasant, IA 52641