Bonnie Dalager

County Executive Director

Oversees program area teams for the Clay County office.  Coordinates local County programming and operations on behalf of the Extension Council.  Provides coordination and support for Families, Community and Agriculture program coordination through Extension and Outreach Specialists.

Amy Forrette

County Associate Director Youth Programming

County 4-H and youth program development.  Provides leadership for all 4-H and youth programming including in-school, club programs, events and out of county opportunities.  Provides coordination and/or assistance for all 4-H club leaders and members.  Also coordinates all Animal Science and Citizenship and Leadership program area activities.

Sarah Dirks

Office Assistant

Assists patrons and staff, providing resources for program needs.  Also serves as the program assistant for youth and 4-H human sciences project area events and activities. 

Jo Engel

County Youth Program Coordinator for Human Sciences

Provides coordination and assistance for project area volunteers in the areas of STEM, Ag and Natural Resources, family and consumer science, visual arts and dog.  Coordinates project area activites and showcasing events in these subjects for youth.  

Michele Hogrefe

Administrative Assistant

Bookkeeping and administrative assistance for the council and council related functions.  Also serves as the program assistant for 4-H  Youth Livestock program area. 

Cheryl Hurst

County Youth Program Coordinator for School Programs at Fair

Program development and delivery for Ag-Citing and other educational school partnership programs at the Clay County Fair.

Linda Swanson

County Youth Program Coordinator for Fair Livestock Programs

Coordinates fair livestock market project areas, coordinates ultrasound programs and livestock auctions. 

Jean Johnson

County Youth Program Coordinator for In-School Programs

In-School programming coordination including Ricochet and Clover Kids.

Paul Kassel

Extension Field Agronomist
(712) 262-2264

Crop production and protection including soils, soil management and soil survey. Also soil fertility and fertilizer use, weed, insect, disease, and nematode management, tillage methods, crop management database, crop management and forage management.

Jane Nolan Goeken

Extension Field Specialist/Communities
(712) 262-2264

Community Development, economic development, eCommerce

Wade Weber

Youth Program Specialist

Educates young people in life skills, learning how to learn, communication, citizenship, leadership and decision making

Renee Sweers

Human Sciences Specialist, Nutrition & Health

Nutrition throughout the life-cycle, Nutrition, Health and Prevention of chronic disease, Women, Infant and Children's health issues, Food Safety and Quality, Expanded Food and Nutrition Education Program (EFNEP) and Family Nutrition Program (FNP) in selected counties

Beth Doran

Extension Field Specialist/Beef

Provides Primary leadership for and conducts Extension education programming in the feedlot and cow-calf phases of agriculture.

Lori Hayungs

Human Sciences Specialist, Family Life
(605) 310-6318

Family life, parenting, and family development

Cheryl Heronemus

Regional Extension Education Director

Julie Hlas

Advancement Specialist

Public relations, media relations, marketing, digital photography, layout and design and external communications.

Kris Kohl

Extension Field Specialist/Agricultural and Bio-systems Engineering

Livestock facilities, building materials and construction ventilation systems, manure management systems, soil erosion and crop residue management, soil and water conservation, ground water quality, well construction and maintenance, farm machinery, environmental regulations, energy conservation and farm safety.

Jan Monahan

Family Finance

Financial Management for individuals and families including spending plans, budgeting for your needs, consumer decision-making, dealing with credit and debt, and planning for your future - savings, insurance, and retirement.

David Stender

Field Specialist/Swine
Share |