Clay County 4-H Clover Bowl Highlights Over 300 Awards

The 2013 Clay County 4-H Clover Bowl was held on February 10th, 2014 at the Hap Ketelsen Community Center in Everly.  Over 300 awards were handed out to 4-H members and club leaders.  Neil Krummen, Linn Grove Herdsman club leader, was named Most Awesome Leader.  Amanda Bare, Spencer Inventors 4-H club leader was given the Grow Clay County 4-H Award.  Haley Schwenneker, Meadow Busy Bees was named Outstanding Junior and Austin Crew, Meadow Motivators was Outstanding Intermediate.  Senior 4-H members were awarded the following Special Awards: Agriculture and Leadership, Lauren Schwarck, Meadow Busy Bees; AK-SAR-BEN and I Dare You Award, Madison Schwenneker, Meadow Busy Bees; Achievement, Jordan Hansen, Meadow Busy Bees; Citizenship, Katie Gibson, Garfield Go-Getters.  This year’s Clover Bowl winner was the Sioux Achievers 4-H club.
 

First Name Last Name Club Area Award
Emma Ahrendsen Sioux Valley Feeders Top Recruiter  
Megan Ahrendsen Sioux Valley Feeders Membership-4th year  
Megan Ahrendsen Sioux Valley Feeders Most Involved  
Faythe Beall Meadow Busy Bees Most Involved  
Dylan Behrens Clay County Countrymen Recordkeeping-1st Year Gold
Dylan Behrens Clay County Countrymen Communications-Jr Gold
Dylan Behrens Clay County Countrymen Visual Arts-Jr Gold
Dylan Behrens Clay County Countrymen Horticulture-jr Top Gold
Haley Berends Clay County Countrymen Top Recruiter  
Dylan Berhrens Clay County Countrymen Membership-1st Year  
Karver Brown Garfield Go-Getters Beef-Sr Silver
Karver Brown Garfield Go-Getters Membership-8th Year  
Kaylee Brown Garfield Go-Getters Beef-Jr Gold
Kaylee Brown Garfield Go-Getters Food & Nutrition-Jr Silver
Kaylee Brown Garfield Go-Getters Membership-3rd year  
Davin Brugman Clay Raiders Swine-Int Silver
Davin Brugman Clay Raiders Membership-3rd year  
Daylayna Brugman Clay Raiders Recordkeeping-1st Year Gold
Daylayna Brugman Clay Raiders Swine-Jr Gold
Daylayna Brugman Clay Raiders Membership-1st Year  
Dayton Brugman Clay Raiders Swine-Sr Silver
Dayton Brugman Clay Raiders Membership-5th year  
JD Bumgarner Meadow Motivators Recordkeeping-1st Year Silver
JD Bumgarner Meadow Motivators Sewing-Jr Top Gold
JD Bumgarner Meadow Motivators Membership-1st Year  
Jacob Burns Sioux Achievers Membership-1st Year  
Gabbi Carpenter Meadow Busy Bees Recordkeeping-3rd Year Gold
Gabbi Carpenter Meadow Busy Bees Dog-Jr Top Gold
Gabbi Carpenter Meadow Busy Bees Rabbit-Jr Top Gold
Gabbi Carpenter Meadow Busy Bees Membership-2nd Year  
Claire Christensen Clay Raiders Recordkeeping-Int Gold
Claire Christensen Clay Raiders Leadership-Int Green
Claire Christensen Clay Raiders Citizenship-Int Top Gold
Claire Christensen Clay Raiders Membership-4th Year  
Mackenzie Connor Sioux Achievers Horticulture-Int Silver
Mackenzie Connor Sioux Achievers Photography-Int Silver
Mackenzie Connor Sioux Achievers Visual Arts-Int Silver
Mackenzie Connor Sioux Achievers Clothing-Int Top Gold
Mackenzie Connor Sioux Achievers Most Growth  
Mackenzie Connor Sioux Achievers Membership-4th Year  
Sean Connor Sioux Achievers Membership-1st Year  
Ahley Cooke Lincoln Lions Visual Arts-Jr Gold
Ahley Cooke Lincoln Lions Membership-1st Year  
Austin Crew Meadow Motivators Recordkeeping-Int Gold
Austin Crew Meadow Motivators Communications-Int Silver
Austin Crew Meadow Motivators Photography-Int Silver
Austin Crew Meadow Motivators STEM-Int Top Gold
Austin Crew Meadow Motivators Swine-Int Top Gold
Austin Crew Meadow Motivators Visual Arts-Int Top Gold
Austin Crew Meadow Motivators Membership-3rd year  
Molly Crew Meadow Busy Bees Recordkeeping-2nd Year Gold
Molly Crew Meadow Busy Bees Clothing-Jr Gold
Molly Crew Meadow Busy Bees Citizenship-Jr Top Gold
Molly Crew Meadow Busy Bees Swine-Jr Top Gold
Ryan Crew Meadow Motivators Recordkeeping-Sr Gold
Ryan Crew Meadow Motivators Food & Nutrition-Sr Gold
Ryan Crew Meadow Motivators Visual Arts-Sr Gold
Ryan Crew Meadow Motivators Swine-Sr Top Gold
Ryan Crew Meadow Motivators Top Recruiter  
Ryan Crew Meadow Motivators Membership-3rd year  
Cassie Day Clay Raiders Recordkeeping-Sr Gold
Cassie Day Clay Raiders Beef-Sr Top Gold
Cassie Day Clay Raiders Membership-7th Year  
Bailey Dickman Meadow Busy Bees Recordkeeping-Sr Gold
Bailey Dickman Meadow Busy Bees Photography-Sr Silver
Bailey Dickman Meadow Busy Bees Most Growth  
Jazmine Edwards Meadow Busy Bees Recordkeeping-1st Year Gold
Jazmine Edwards Meadow Busy Bees Most Enthusiastic  
Jazmine Edwards Meadow Busy Bees Membership-1st Year  
Sarah Elser Lincoln Lions Recordkeeping-1st Year Gold
Sarah Elser Lincoln Lions Sewing-Jr Gold
Sarah Elser Lincoln Lions woodworking-Jr Gold
Sarah Elser Lincoln Lions Swine-Jr Top Gold
Sarah Elser Lincoln Lions Membership-1st Year  
Sarah Elser Lincoln Lions Membership-3rd year  
Brooke Erdman Meadow Motivators Recordkeeping-Int Gold
Brooke Erdman Meadow Motivators Sheep-Int Gold
Brooke Erdman Meadow Motivators Most Involved  
Brooke Erdman Meadow Motivators Membership-1st Year  
Brenna Fisher Sioux Achievers Membership-1st Year  
Elisa Fisher Sioux Achievers Photography-Jr Gold
Elisa Fisher Sioux Achievers Visual Arts-Jr Gold
Elisa Fisher Sioux Achievers Food & Nutrition-Jr Top Gold
Elisa Fisher Sioux Achievers Self-Determined-Jr Top Gold
Elisa Fisher Sioux Achievers Woodworking-Jr Top Gold
Elisa Fisher Sioux Achievers Most Enthusiastic  
Elisa Fisher Sioux Achievers Membership-2nd year  
Nate Fisher Sioux Achievers Top Recruiter  
Nate Fisher Sioux Achievers Clothing-Int Silver
Nate Fisher Sioux Achievers Food & Nutrition-Int Top Gold
Nate Fisher Sioux Achievers Photography-Int Top Gold
Nate Fisher Sioux Achievers Self-Determined-Int Top Gold
Nate Fisher Sioux Achievers STEM-Int Top Gold
Nate Fisher Sioux Achievers Woodworking-Int Top Gold
Nate Fisher Sioux Achievers Membership-4th Year  
Nathan Foerster Logan Leaders Meat Goat-Sr Top Gold
Nathan Foerster Logan Leaders Membership-7th year  
Abby Galm Meadow Busy Bees Home Improvement-Sr Top Gold
Abby Galm Meadow Busy Bees Poultry-Sr Top Gold
Abby Galm Meadow Busy Bees Swine-Sr Top Gold
Abby Galm Meadow Busy Bees Membership-6th Year  
John Galm Clay County Countrymen Recordkeeping-1st year Gold
John Galm Clay County Countrymen Membership-1st Year  
MaKayla Gee Meadow Busy Bees Dog-Int Gold
MaKayla Gee Meadow Busy Bees Membership-4th Year  
Katie Gibson Garfield Go-Getters Recordkeeping-Sr Gold
Katie Gibson Garfield Go-Getters Membership-8th Year  
Addie Gilderhus Sioux Achievers Recordkeeping-1st Year Gold
Addie Gilderhus Sioux Achievers Clothing-jr Silver
Addie Gilderhus Sioux Achievers Membership-1st Year  
Grace Gilderhus Sioux Achievers Communications-Int Silver
Grace Gilderhus Sioux Achievers Horticulture-Int Silver
Grace Gilderhus Sioux Achievers Recordkeeping-3rd Year Silver
Grace Gilderhus Sioux Achievers Membership-3rd year  
Elizabeth Glover Meadow Busy Bees Membership-7th Year  
Beth Halverson Sioux Achievers Most Involved  
Beth Halverson Sioux Achievers Self-Determined-Sr Silver
Beth Halverson Sioux Achievers Clothing-Sr Top Gold
Beth Halverson Sioux Achievers Food & Nutrition-Sr Top Gold
Beth Halverson Sioux Achievers Photography-Sr Top Gold
Beth Halverson Sioux Achievers Visual Arts-Sr Top Gold
Beth Halverson Sioux Achievers Membership-8th Year  
Katie Halverson Sioux Achievers Clothing-Jr Top Gold
Katie Halverson Sioux Achievers Food & Nutrition-Jr Top Gold
Katie Halverson Sioux Achievers Home Improvement-Jr Top Gold
Katie Halverson Sioux Achievers Photopgrahy-Jr Top Gold
Katie Halverson Sioux Achievers Visual Arts-Jr Top Gold
Katie Halverson Sioux Achievers Membership-4th Year  
Evan Hansen Meadow Motivators Most Involved  
Evan Hansen Meadow Motivators Membership-5th year  
Jordan Hansen Meadow Busy Bees Recordkeeping-Sr Gold
Jordan Hansen Meadow Busy Bees Child Development-Sr Top Gold
Jordan Hansen Meadow Busy Bees Citizenship-Sr Top Gold
Jordan Hansen Meadow Busy Bees Communications-Sr Top Gold
Jordan Hansen Meadow Busy Bees Food & Nutrition-Sr Top Gold
Jordan Hansen Meadow Busy Bees Music-Sr Top Gold
Jordan Hansen Meadow Busy Bees Rabbit-Sr Top Gold
Jordan Hansen Meadow Busy Bees Membership-7th Year  
Kaylee Hansen Meadow Busy Bees Recordkeeping-2nd Year Gold
Kaylee Hansen Meadow Busy Bees Rabbit-Jr Gold
Kaylee Hansen Meadow Busy Bees Visual Arts-Jr Gold
Kaylee Hansen Meadow Busy Bees Communications-Jr Top Gold
Kaylee Hansen Meadow Busy Bees Membership-2nd Year  
Janae Hassman Spencer Sparks Recordkeeping-1st Year Gold
Janae Hassman Spencer Sparks Communications-Jr Silver
Janae Hassman Spencer Sparks Most Involved  
Janae Hassman Spencer Sparks Membership-1st Year  
Elizabeth Heikens Meadow Busy Bees Membership-5th year  
Matthew Heikens Meadow Motivators Sewing- Int Silver
Matthew Heikens Meadow Motivators Woodworking-Int Silver
Matthew Heikens Meadow Motivators Membership-6th year  
Samuel Heikens Meadow Motivators Self-Determined-Jr Green
Samuel Heikens Meadow Motivators Sewing-Jr Silver
Samuel Heikens Meadow Motivators Membership-1st Year  
Josie Heisinger Meadow Busy Bees Dog-Jr Silver
Josie Heisinger Meadow Busy Bees Membership-4th Year  
Miranda Heisinger Meadow Busy Bees Clothing-Int Green
Miranda Heisinger Meadow Busy Bees Membership-4th Year  
Emma Holst Sioux Achievers Photography-Int Silver
Emma Holst Sioux Achievers Visual Arts-Int Silver
Emma Holst Sioux Achievers Home Improvement-Int Top Gold
Emma Holst Sioux Achievers Membership-2nd year  
Brianna Holt Meadow Motivators Most Enthusiastic  
Brianna Holt Meadow Motivators Membership-1st Year  
David Holt Meadow Motivators Home Improvement-Int Green
David Holt Meadow Motivators Meat Goat-Int Green
David Holt Meadow Motivators Photography-Int Green
David Holt Meadow Motivators Recordkeeping-Int Green
David Holt Meadow Motivators STEM-Int Green
David Holt Meadow Motivators Visual Arts-Int Green
David Holt Meadow Motivators Membership-1st Year  
David Holt Meadow Motivators Membership-2nd Year  
Kaley Hunter Lincoln Lions Most Enthusiastic  
Anna Jacobson Meadow Busy Bees Recordkeeping-1st Year Gold
Anna Jacobson Meadow Busy Bees Membership-1st Year  
Natalie Jacobson Meadow Busy Bees Recordkeeping-1st Year Gold
Natalie Jacobson Meadow Busy Bees Membership-1st Year  
Morgan Jensen Clay County Conquistadors Membership-3rd year  
Morgan Jensen Conquistadors Sewing-Jr Gold
Sydney Jensen Conquistadors Sewing-Int Silver
Sydney Jensen Conquistadors Membership-4th Year  
William Jensen Clay County Conquistadors Membership-1st Year  
William Jensen Conquistadors Recordkeeping-1st Year Gold
Brody Kacmarynski Meadow Motivators Dog-Int Top Gold
Brody Kacmarynski Meadow Motivators Poultry-Int Top Gold
Brody Kacmarynski Meadow Motivators Membership-1st Year  
Jerimiah Klatt Logan Leaders Most Growth  
Allison Knudtson Garfield Go-Getters Most Growth  
McKinley Koch Lincoln Lions Most Growth  
Caden Krager Sioux Valley Feeders Swine-Int Silver
Caden Krager Sioux Valley Feeders Membership-4th Year  
Taylor Krager Peterson Livewires Recordkeeping-1st Year Gold
Taylor Krager Peterson Livewires Photography-Jr gold
Taylor Krager Peterson Livewires Most Growth  
Taylor Krager Peterson Livewires Membership-1st Year  
Taylor Krager Peterson Livewires Most Involved  
Michael Kroll Sioux Achievers Photography-Int Top Gold
Michael Kroll Sioux Achievers Visual Arts-Int Top Gold
Michael Kroll Sioux Achievers Membership-5th year  
Natalie Kroll Sioux Achievers Recordkeeping-2nd Year Gold
Natalie Kroll Sioux Achievers Visual Arts-Jr Gold
Natalie Kroll Sioux Achievers Shooting Sports-Jr Silver
Natalie Kroll Sioux Achievers Membership-2nd year  
Aleena Lawson Lincoln Lions Recordkeeping-Sr Silver
Aleena Lawson Lincoln Lions Clothing-Sr Top Gold
Aleena Lawson Lincoln Lions Membership-7th year  
Coleton Loerts Meadow Motivators Most Growth  
Coleton Loerts Meadow Motivators Recordkeeping-1st Year Silver
Coleton Loerts Meadow Motivators Membership-1st Year  
Ben McClain Clay County Countrymen Sheep-Int Gold
Ben McClain Clay County Countrymen Food & Nutrition-Int Top Gold
Ben McClain Clay County Countrymen Health-Int Top Gold
Ben McClain Clay County Countrymen Most Enthusiastic  
Ben McClain Clay County Countrymen Membership-4th Year  
EmmaKay McClain Clay County Countrymen Food & Nutrition-Jr Gold
EmmaKay McClain Clay County Countrymen Clothing-Jr Top Gold
EmmaKay McClain Clay County Countrymen Sheep-Jr Top Gold
EmmaKay McClain Clay County Countrymen Membership-1st year  
Rylee Moore Sioux Achievers Recordkeeping-1st Year Gold
Rylee Moore Sioux Achievers Visual Arts-Jr Gold
Rylee Moore Sioux Achievers Membership-1st Year  
Jenna Morey Sioux Achievers Recordkeeping-2nd Year Gold
Jenna Morey Sioux Achievers Home Improvement-jr Top Gold
Jenna Morey Sioux Achievers Self-Determined-Jr Top Gold
Jenna Morey Sioux Achievers Visual Arts-Jr Top Gold
Jenna Morey Sioux Achievers Woodworking-Jr Top Gold
Jenna Morey Sioux Achievers Membership-2nd year  
Allie Norgaard Spencer Sparks Most Enthusiastic  
Meagen Olsen Spencer Sparks Top Recruiter  
Meagen Olson Spencer Sparks Recordkeeping-1st Year Gold
Meagen Olson Spencer Sparks Vet Science-Jr Top Gold
Meagen Olson Spencer Sparks Membership-1st Year  
Mariah Orwig Peterson Livewires Membership-8th Year  
Katie Pitts Sioux Valley Feeders Most Enthusiastic  
Nathan Pullen Lincoln Lions Sheep-Jr Gold
Nathan Pullen Lincoln Lions Membership-3rd year  
Nicole Raner Garfield Go-Getters Most Involved  
Emily Rentsch Sioux Valley Feeders Most Growth  
Kennedy Runkle Sioux Achievers Recordkeeping-1st Year Gold
Kennedy Runkle Sioux Achievers Membership-1st Year  
Marissa Salton Logan Leaders Beef-Jr Gold
Marissa Salton Logan Leaders Recordkeeping-3rd Year Silver
Marissa Salton Logan Leaders Membership-3rd year  
Matthew Salton Logan Leaders Membership-7th year  
Mitchell Salton Logan Leaders Beef-Jr Gold
Mitchell Salton Logan Leaders Recordkeeping-1st Year Green
Mitchell Salton Logan Leaders Membership-1st Year  
Ty Schoelerman Clay County Countrymen Beef-Jr Top Gold
Ty Schoelerman Clay County Countrymen Sheep-Jr Top Gold
Ty Schoelerman Clay County Countrymen Vet Science-Jr Top Gold
Ty Schoelerman Clay County Countrymen Membership-4th Year  
Zach Schoelerman Clay County Countrymen Sheep-Jr Gold
Zach Schoelerman Clay County Countrymen Beef-Jr Top Gold
Zach Schoelerman Clay County Countrymen Child Development-Jr Top Gold
Zach Schoelerman Clay County Countrymen Membership-2nd year  
Morgan Schomaker Lincoln Lions Self-Determined-Sr Green
Morgan Schomaker Lincoln Lions Most Involved  
Morgan Schomaker Lincoln Lions Membership-7th year  
Emma Schwarck Meadow Busy Bees Recordkeeping-Int Gold
Emma Schwarck Meadow Busy Bees Dog-Int Gold
Emma Schwarck Meadow Busy Bees Home Improvement-Int Top Gold
Emma Schwarck Meadow Busy Bees Meat Goat-Int Top Gold
Emma Schwarck Meadow Busy Bees Self-Determined-Int Top Gold
Emma Schwarck Meadow Busy Bees Membership-4th Year  
Lauren Schwarck Meadow Busy Bees Recordkeeping-Sr Gold
Lauren Schwarck Meadow Busy Bees Communications-Sr Gold
Lauren Schwarck Meadow Busy Bees Home Improvement-Sr Top Gold
Lauren Schwarck Meadow Busy Bees Meat Goat-Sr Top Gold
Lauren Schwarck Meadow Busy Bees STEM-Sr Top Gold
Lauren Schwarck Meadow Busy Bees Membership-8th Year  
Haley Schwenneker Meadow Busy Bees Beef-Jr Gold
Haley Schwenneker Meadow Busy Bees Visual Arts-Jr Gold
Haley Schwenneker Meadow Busy Bees Meat Goat-Jr Top Gold
Haley Schwenneker Meadow Busy Bees Mechanics-Jr Top Gold
Haley Schwenneker Meadow Busy Bees Photography-Jr Top Gold
Haley Schwenneker Meadow Busy Bees Sewing-Jr Top Gold
Haley Schwenneker Meadow Busy Bees Membership-4th Year  
Madison Schwenneker Meadow Busy Bees Recordkeeping-Sr Gold
Madison Schwenneker Meadow Busy Bees Beef-Sr Top Gold
Madison Schwenneker Meadow Busy Bees Communications-Sr Top Gold
Madison Schwenneker Meadow Busy Bees Photography-Sr Top Gold
Madison Schwenneker Meadow Busy Bees Sewing-Sr Top Gold
Madison Schwenneker Meadow Busy Bees Visual Arts-Sr Top Gold
Madison Schwenneker Meadow Busy Bees Woodworking-Sr Top Gold
Madison Schwenneker Meadow Busy Bees Membership-6th Year  
Samantha Shepherd Logan Leaders Recordkeeping-Int Gold
Samantha Shepherd Logan Leaders Most Enthusiastic  
Samantha Shepherd Logan Leaders Membership-5th year  
Maddie Sims Meadow Busy Bees Top Recruiter  
Autumn Smith Garfield Go-Getters Recordkeeping-1st Year Gold
Autumn Smith Garfield Go-Getters Rabbit-Jr Green
Autumn Smith Garfield Go-Getters Membership-1st Year  
Camie Smith Garfield Go-Getters Photography-Int Green
Camie Smith Garfield Go-Getters Recordkeeping-Int Silver
Camie Smith Garfield Go-Getters Beef-Int Top Gold
Camie Smith Garfield Go-Getters Membership-5th year  
Anthony Stewart Logan Leaders Poultry-Sr Top Gold
Anthony Stewart Logan Leaders Membership-5th year  
Bailey Swanson Spencer Sparks Most Growth  
Bailey Swanson Spencer Sparks Membership-1st Year  
Madison Sylvester Garfield Go-Getters Top Recruiter  
Regan Sylvester Garfield Go-Getters Most Enthusiastic  
Austin Vanderhoff Logan Leaders Recordkeeping-1st Year Gold
Austin Vanderhoff Logan Leaders Poultry-Jr Top Gold
Austin Vanderhoff Logan Leaders Membership-1st Year  
Sydney Vanderhoff Logan Leaders Beef-Int Silver
Sydney Vanderhoff Logan Leaders Recordkeeping-Int Silver
Sydney Vanderhoff Logan Leaders Dog-Int Top Gold
Sydney Vanderhoff Logan Leaders Most Involved  
Sydney Vanderhoff Logan Leaders Membership-5th year  
Shayler VanGelder Lincoln Lions Recordkeeping-1st Year Gold
Shayler VanGelder Lincoln Lions Beef-Jr Gold
Shayler VanGelder Lincoln Lions Membership-1st Year  
Ryan VerMulm Clay County Countrymen Photopgrahy-Jr Gold
Ryan VerMulm Clay County Countrymen Horticulture-jr Top Gold
Ryan VerMulm Clay County Countrymen Rabbit-Jr Top Gold
Ryan VerMulm Clay County Countrymen Membership-3rd year  
Emily West Peterson Livewires Most Enthusiastic  
Share |