ISU Extension Logo
 
County: lucas (including Counties from Region)
Programs: All Categories
There are 165 events in October that match your criteria.
Click the event title for further details...
Apr  May  Jun  Jul  Aug  Sep   October 2014 Events   Nov  Dec  Jan  Feb  Mar  Apr  
Wednesday, October 1, 2014
2:20 PM - 3:20 PM  Barbed Wire Clover AfterSchool - Van Buren   Douds/Van Buren County
5:00 PM - 8:00 PM  Juntos   Ottumwa/Wapello County
7:00 PM - 9:00 PM  Appanoose County Extension Council   Centerville/Appanoose County
8:00 PM - 9:00 PM  Derby Blue Ribbon Winners 4-H Club   Derby/Lucas County  (continuation)
Thursday, October 2, 2014
6:30 PM - 7:30 PM  Stablemates 4-H Club   Chariton/Lucas County  (continuation)
Friday, October 3, 2014
9:30 AM - 10:30 AM  NEST   Ottumwa/Wapello County
Sunday, October 5, 2014
1:00 PM - 2:00 PM  Chariton Challengers 4-H Club   Chariton/Lucas County  (continuation)
2:00 PM - 4:00 PM  Penn Workers 4H Club   Fairfield/Jefferson County
7:00 PM - 9:00 PM  Des Moines Ramblers 4H Club   Libertyville/Jefferson County
Monday, October 6, 2014
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM  NEST- Spanish- Building Healthy Families   Ottumwa/Wapello County
3:15 PM - 5:00 PM  Clover Kids Program   Ottumwa/Wapello County
3:30 PM - 4:30 PM  NEST- Spanish- Building Healthy Families   Ottumwa/Wapello County
4:30 PM - 6:00 PM  NEST   Bloomfield/Davis County
5:00 PM - 6:00 PM  NEST- English- Building Healthy Families   Ottumwa/Wapello County
7:00 PM - 8:00 PM  English Strivers 4-H Club   Chariton/Lucas County
Tuesday, October 7, 2014
11:45 AM - 3:00 PM  Pick a Better Snack & ACT   Albia/Monroe County
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM  NEST Parents Classes   Fairfield/Jefferson County
3:15 PM - 5:00 PM  Clover Kids Program   Ottumwa/Wapello County
5:30 PM - 6:30 PM  NEST Parents Classes   Fairfield/Jefferson County
6:00 PM - 10:00 PM  Sharpen Your Financial Coaching Skills   Ottumwa/Wapello County  (continuation)
6:00 PM - 8:00 PM  4H Find Out Night   Bloomfield/Davis County
6:30 PM - 9:30 PM  Master Gardener Classes   Ottumwa/Wapello County
Wednesday, October 8, 2014
12:45 PM - 3:30 PM  Pick a Better Snack & ACT   Albia/Monroe County
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM  Barbed Wire Clover AfterSchool - Harmony   Bonaparte /Van Buren County
2:45 PM - 3:45 PM  Lincoln Lakers 4-H Club   Chariton/Lucas County
3:15 PM - 5:00 PM  Clover Kids Program   Ottumwa/Wapello County
6:30 PM - 7:30 PM  Clio Southwesters 4-H Club meeting   Clio/Wayne County
6:30 PM - 7:30 PM  Livewires 4-H Club   Douds/Van Buren County
7:00 PM - 9:00 PM  Packwood Trojans 4H Club   Packwood/Jefferson County
7:00 PM - 8:00 PM  Horseshoe Bend 4-H Club   Keosauqua/Van Buren County
Thursday, October 9, 2014
7:00 AM - 8:00 PM  Sr. youth council meeting   ALBIA/Monroe County
9:30 AM - 2:20 PM  Pick a Better Snack   ottumwa/Wapello County
9:30 AM - 2:20 PM  Pick a Better Snack   ottumwa/Wapello County
3:15 PM - 5:00 PM  Clover Kids Program   Ottumwa/Wapello County
3:30 PM - 5:30 PM  PTYC Garden Club   Ottumwa/Wapello County
5:15 PM - 6:15 PM  Clover Kids   Fairfield/Jefferson County
6:00 PM - 7:00 PM  Shooting Sports Meeting   ALBIA/Monroe County
6:30 PM - 8:30 PM  Master Gardeners Meeting   Albia/Monroe County
7:00 PM - 9:00 PM  Extension Council meeting   Keosauqua/Van Buren County
Friday, October 10, 2014
9:00 AM - 4:00 PM  Commercial & Confinement Manure Applicators Program RESHOW   Fairfield/Jefferson County
9:30 AM - 10:30 AM  NEST- English- Building Healthy Families   Ottumwa/Wapello County
9:30 AM - 2:20 PM  Pick a Better Snack   ottumwa/Wapello County
12:30 PM - 3:30 PM  Pick a Better Snack & ACT   Albia/Monroe County
Saturday, October 11, 2014
11:00 AM - 1:00 PM  Jefferson G's 4H Club   Fairfield/Jefferson County
Sunday, October 12, 2014
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM  Friendly Four Corners Club Meeting   Lebanon/Van Buren County
3:00 PM - 4:00 PM  Shooting Stars 4-H Club   Chariton/Lucas County  (continuation)
6:00 PM - 7:00 PM  Nor-Luco 4-H Club   Lucas/Lucas County  (continuation)
6:00 PM - 7:30 PM  Union Hotshots 4-H Club meeting   Corydon/Wayne County
7:00 PM - 8:00 PM  Georgetown Shamrocks Club meeting   ALBIA/Monroe County
7:00 PM - 8:00 PM  Melrose Majors Club Meeting   Melrose/Monroe County
Monday, October 13, 2014
9:00 AM - 1:00 PM  Pick a Better Snack   Bloomfield/Davis County
9:00 AM - 3:30 PM  No School Day Camp   ALBIA/Monroe County
9:15 AM - 10:15 AM  Pick a Better Snack & ACT   Lovilia /Monroe County
9:30 AM - 2:20 PM  Pick a Better Snack   ottumwa/Wapello County
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM  NEST- Spanish- Together We Can   Ottumwa/Wapello County
3:15 PM - 5:00 PM  Clover Kids Program   Ottumwa/Wapello County
3:30 PM - 4:30 PM  NEST- Spanish- Together We Can   Ottumwa/Wapello County
4:30 PM - 6:00 PM  NEST   Bloomfield/Davis County
5:00 PM - 6:00 PM  NEST- English- Together We Can   Ottumwa/Wapello County
6:00 PM - 7:00 PM  Junior Master Gardeners   Bloomfield/Wapello County
6:30 PM - 9:00 PM  Extension Council Meeting   Fairfield/Jefferson County
6:30 PM - 7:30 PM  Lucas County Youth Council   Chariton/Lucas County
7:00 PM - 9:00 PM  Davis County Extension Council   Bloomfield/Davis County
7:00 PM - 8:00 PM  Troy Troopers Club meeting   ALBIA/Monroe County
Tuesday, October 14, 2014
7:00 AM - 8:00 PM  Bluff Creek Progressives Club meet   Lovilia/Monroe County
8:30 AM - 3:00 PM  Pick A Better Snack   Humeston/Wayne County
9:00 AM - 1:00 PM  Pick a Better Snack   Bloomfield/Davis County
9:30 AM - 2:20 PM  Pick a Better Snack   ottumwa/Wapello County
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM  NEST Parents Classes   Fairfield/Jefferson County
3:15 PM - 5:00 PM  Clover Kids Program   Ottumwa/Wapello County
5:30 PM - 6:30 PM  NEST Parents Classes   Fairfield/Jefferson County
5:30 PM - 6:30 PM  NEST Parents Classes   Fairfield/Jefferson County
6:00 PM - 10:00 PM  Sharpen Your Financial Coaching Skills   Ottumwa/Wapello County  (continuation)
6:30 PM - 9:30 PM  Master Gardener Classes   Ottumwa/Wapello County
6:30 PM - 8:30 PM  Early Childhood Environment Rating Scale Training   Ottumwa/Wapello County
7:00 PM - 8:00 PM  Jolly Trio   Bonaparte/Van Buren County
Wednesday, October 15, 2014
8:45 AM - 11:30 AM  Roadside, Forest and Aquatic Pest Management   Bloomfield/Davis County
9:00 AM - 11:30 AM  Roadside Forest Aquatic Con-Ed 2, 5, 6, 10   Fairfield/Jefferson County
9:00 AM - 11:30 AM  Roadside, Forest, and Aquatic Pest Management   Corydon/Wayne County
9:00 AM - 1:00 PM  Pick a Better Snack   Bloomfield/Davis County
9:00 AM - 11:30 AM  Roadside, Forest, and Aquatic Pest Management   Chariton/Lucas County
9:00 AM - 11:30 AM  Roadside Forest and Aquatic Pest Management   Centerville/Appanoose County
9:00 AM - 11:30 AM  Roadside Pest Management - CIC   Keosauqua/Van Buren County
9:00 AM - 11:00 AM  Roadside, Forest, & Aquatic Pest Managment   Ottumwa/Wapello County
5:00 PM - 8:00 PM  Juntos   Ottumwa/Wapello County
6:00 PM - 8:00 PM  Wayne County Extension Council meeting   Corydon/Wayne County
7:00 PM - 8:00 PM  Seymour Clover Kids   Seymour/Wayne County
7:00 PM - 8:00 PM  Liberty Flyers 4-H Club   Oakley/Lucas County  (continuation)
7:00 PM - 8:00 PM  Walnut Monroe Lone Tree 4-H Club meeting   Seymour/Wayne County
7:30 PM - 8:30 PM  Warren Willpower 4-H Club meeting   Corydon/Wayne County
Thursday, October 16, 2014
9:00 AM - 1:00 PM  Pick a Better Snack   Bloomfield/Davis County
9:30 AM - 11:40 AM  Pick a Better Snack   ottumwa/Wapello County
3:15 PM - 5:00 PM  Clover Kids Program   Ottumwa/Wapello County
3:30 PM - 5:30 PM  PTYC Garden Club   Ottumwa/Wapello County
6:00 PM - 7:30 PM  Jr Youth Council meeting   ALBIA/Monroe County
7:00 PM - 9:00 PM  Lucas County Extension Council    Chariton/Lucas County
7:00 PM - 8:30 PM  Expo Board    Ottumwa/Wapello County
Friday, October 17, 2014
9:00 AM - 1:00 PM  Pick a Better Snack   Bloomfield/Davis County
9:30 AM - 10:30 AM  NEST- English- Together We Can   Ottumwa/Wapello County
9:30 AM - 2:20 PM  Pick a Better Snack   ottumwa/Wapello County
12:45 PM - 3:30 PM  Pick a Better Snack & ACT   Albia/Monroe County
6:00 PM - 8:00 PM  Rough & Tuff Riderz   ALBIA/Monroe County
Saturday, October 18, 2014
6:00 PM - 8:30 PM  Union Hotshots 4-H Club meeting   Corydon/Wayne County
Sunday, October 19, 2014
12:00 AM - 12:00:01 AM  Barbed Wire Clover AfterSchool - Harmony   Bonaparte/Van Buren County
1:30 PM - 2:30 PM  Pleasant Pacers Club meeting   Eddyville/Monroe County
4:30 PM - 5:30 PM  Russell Reivers 4-H Club   Russell/Lucas County  (continuation)
Monday, October 20, 2014
8:30 AM - 11:40 AM  Pick A Better Snack   Corydon/Wayne County
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM  NEST- Spanish- Together We Can   Ottumwa/Wapello County
12:55 PM - 3:30 PM  Pick a Better Snack & ACT   Albia/Monroe County
3:30 PM - 4:30 PM  NEST- Spanish- Together We Can   Ottumwa/Wapello County
4:30 PM - 6:00 PM  NEST   Bloomfield/Davis County
5:00 PM - 6:00 PM  NEST- English- Together We Can   Ottumwa/Wapello County
6:00 PM - 7:00 PM  Youth Council Meeting   Centerville/Appanoose County
7:00 PM - 9:00 PM  Ceniteers 4H Club Meeting   Fairfield/Jefferson County
Tuesday, October 21, 2014
9:30 AM - 3:00 PM  Pick a Better Snack   ottumwa/Wapello County
12:00 PM - 2:40 PM  Pick A Better Snack   Corydon/Wayne County
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM  NEST Parents Classes   Fairfield/Jefferson County
3:15 PM - 5:00 PM  Clover Kids Program   Ottumwa/Wapello County
5:30 PM - 6:30 PM  NEST Parents Classes   Fairfield/Jefferson County
6:30 PM - 9:30 PM  Master Gardener Classes   Ottumwa/Wapello County
6:30 PM - 7:30 PM  Winchester Renegades 4-H Club   Birmingham/Van Buren County
6:30 PM - 8:30 PM  Early Childhood Environment Rating Scale Training   Ottumwa/Wapello County  (continuation)
7:00 PM - 9:00 PM  4H & Youth Committee   Chariton/Lucas County
7:00 PM - 8:00 PM  Benton Busy Bees 4-H meeting   Allerton/Wayne County
Wednesday, October 22, 2014
9:30 AM - 3:00 PM  Pick a Better Snack   ottumwa/Wapello County
12:00 PM - 1:00 PM  Appanoose County 4-H Foundation   Centerville/Appanoose County
12:30 PM - 2:30 PM  Pick A Better Snack   Corydon/Wayne County
5:00 PM - 8:00 PM  Juntos   Ottumwa/Wapello County
6:30 PM - 7:30 PM  County Council Meeting   Ottumwa/Wapello County
Thursday, October 23, 2014
9:00 AM - 11:30 AM  Mosquito & Public Health Pest Management 7D, 8, 10   Fairfield/Jefferson County
9:00 AM - 11:30 AM  Mosquito/Public Health Pest Management    Corydon/Wayne County
9:00 AM - 11:30 AM  Mosquito & Public Health Pest Management   Chariton/Lucas County
9:00 AM - 11:30 AM  Mosquito and Public Health Pest Management   Centerville/Appanoose County
9:00 AM - 11:00 AM  Mosquito and Public Health   Ottumwa/Wapello County
2:00 PM - 5:00 PM  Master Gardeners Project   Fairfield/Jefferson County
3:15 PM - 5:00 PM  Clover Kids Program   Ottumwa/Wapello County
6:30 PM - 8:30 PM  Smart Choice Insurance   Corydon/Wayne County
7:00 PM - 8:00 PM  Adult Committee Meeting   Centerville/Appanoose County
Friday, October 24, 2014
9:30 AM - 10:30 AM  NEST- English- Together We Can   Ottumwa/Wapello County
10:45 AM - 12:55 PM  Pick A Better Snack   Corydon/Wayne County
1:05 PM - 3:30 PM  Pick a Better Snack & ACT   Albia/Monroe County
Saturday, October 25, 2014
9:00 AM - 12:00 PM  Fishing Club Meeting   ALBIA/Monroe County
9:00 AM - 11:00 AM  Food Club 4-H meeting   ALBIA/Monroe County
Sunday, October 26, 2014
3:00 PM - 5:00 PM  Trunk or Treat   Fairfield/Jefferson County
Monday, October 27, 2014
8:30 AM - 3:00 PM  Pick A Better Snack   Seymour/Wayne County
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM  NEST- Spanish- Together We Can   Ottumwa/Wapello County
3:30 PM - 4:30 PM  NEST- Spanish- Together We Can   Ottumwa/Wapello County
4:30 PM - 6:00 PM  NEST   Bloomfield/Davis County
5:00 PM - 6:00 PM  NEST- English- Together We Can   Ottumwa/Wapello County
5:00 PM - 6:00 PM  Master Gardeners Meeting   Fairfield/Jefferson County
6:00 PM - 7:00 PM  Junior Master Gardeners   Bloomfield/Wapello County
7:00 PM - 8:30 PM  Wapello County Extension council Meeting   Ottumwa/Wapello County
Tuesday, October 28, 2014
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM  NEST Parents Classes   Fairfield/Jefferson County
5:00 PM - 8:00 PM  Cover Crop Field Day   Keosauqua/Van Buren County
5:30 PM - 6:30 PM  NEST Parents Classes   Fairfield/Jefferson County
6:00 PM - 7:00 PM  Wayne County Parenting Group   Corydon/Wayne County
6:30 PM - 9:30 PM  Master Gardener Classes   Ottumwa/Wapello County
6:30 PM - 8:30 PM  Smart Choice: Health Insurance   Albia/Monroe County
6:30 PM - 8:30 PM  Smart Choice: Health Insurance   Albia/Monroe County
6:30 PM - 8:30 PM  Early Childhood Environment Rating Scale Training   Ottumwa/Wapello County  (continuation)
Wednesday, October 29, 2014
5:00 PM - 8:00 PM  Juntos   Ottumwa/Wapello County
6:30 PM - 8:30 PM  Hay Bales 4H Club   Fairfield/Jefferson County
6:30 PM - 8:30 PM  Smart Choice: Health Insurance   Chariton/Lucas County
Thursday, October 30, 2014
7:00 PM - 9:00 PM  Extension Council Meeting   Albia/Monroe County
Friday, October 31, 2014
9:30 AM - 10:30 AM  NEST- English- Together We Can   Ottumwa/Wapello County