2015 Allamakee County Fair Results

2015 Livestock Auction Results

Swine Show Results 2015
Champion Lightweight Pair Barrows.......................................... Andrew Mellick
Reserve Lightweight Pair Barrows.............................................. Cole Spain

Champion Heavyweight Pair Barrows........................................ Zach Quandahl
Reserve Heavyweight Pair Barrows............................................ Cayla Nolting
Champion Lightweight Pair Gilts................................................. Carter Nolting
Reserve Lightweight Pair Gilts..................................................... Alaina Gebel
Champion Heavyweight Pair Gilts.............................................. Zach Quandahl
Reserve Heavyweight Pair Gilts.................................................. Landon Berns
Grand Champion Pair.................................................................... Zach Quandahl
Reserve Champion Pair................................................................ Zach Quandahl
Champion Lightweight Barrow.................................................... Zach Quandahl
Reserve Lightweight Barrow........................................................ Andrew Mellick
Champion Heavyweight Barrow.................................................. Thomas Byrnes
Reserve Heavyweight Barrow...................................................... Milan Byrnes
Champion Lightweight Gilt........................................................... Carter Nolting
Reserve Lightweight Gilt............................................................... Alaina Gebel
Champion Heavyweight Gilt......................................................... Zach Quandahl
Reserve Heavyweight Gilt............................................................. Cole Spain
Grand Champion Individual......................................................... Zach Quandahl
Res. Grand Champion Individual................................................ Cole Spain

Champion Derby Gilt..................................................................... Carter Nolting
Reserve Champion Derby Gilt..................................................... Zach Quandahl
Champion Derby Barrow............................................................... Carley Sweeney
Reserve Champion Derby Barrow............................................... Zach Quandahl

1st Place Rate of Gain.................................................................... Zach Quandahl
1st Place Rate of Gain.................................................................... Olivia Byrnes
3rd Place Rate of Gain.................................................................... Carley Sweeney
4th Place Rate of Gain.................................................................... Erika Johnson
5th Place Rate of Gain.................................................................... Landon Berns

Senior Showmanship.................................................................... Cole Spain
Intermediate Showmanship.......................................................... Cayla Nolting
Junior Showmanship.................................................................... Carter Nolting
Sheep Show Results 2015
Champion Lightweight Individual............................................... Brigid Berns
Reserve Champion Lightweight Individual............................... Rachel Kucera

Champion Heavyweight Individual............................................. Brock Berns
Reserve Champion Heavyweight Individual............................. Brock Berns

Grand Champion Market Individual Lamb................................. Brock Berns
Reserve Champion Market Individual Lamb............................. Brigid Berns

Grand Champion Market Pen...................................................... Carter Nolting
Reserve Grand Champion Pen................................................... Brock Berns

1st Place Rate of Gain.................................................................... Logan Kucera
2nd Place Rate of Gain................................................................... Rachel Kucera
3rd Place Rate of Gain.................................................................... Alaina Gebel

Grand Champion Commercial Ewe............................................ Brock Berns
Reserve Champion Commercial Ewe......................................... Carter Nolting

Junior Showmanship.................................................................... Carter Nolting
Intermediate Showmanship.......................................................... Brigid Berns
Senior Showmanship.................................................................... Brock Berns
Meat Goat Show Results  2015
Champion Meat Goat Junior Doe................................................ Katie Linderbaum
Reserve Meat Goat Junior Doe.................................................... Katie Linderbaum

Champion Meat Goat Yearling Doe............................................ Dawson Palmer

Champion Meat Goat Senior Doe............................................... Hunter O’Neill
Reserve Champion Meat Goat Senior Doe…………………… Taya Duehr

Grand Champion Breeding Meat Goat....................................... Hunter O’Neill
Reserve Champion Breeding Meat Goat................................... Katie Linderbaum
Champion Lightweight Meat Goat……………………………… Hunter O’Neil
Reserve Lightweight Meat Goat………………………………… Brenna Berns
Champion Heavyweight Meat Goat……………………………. Brigid Berns
Reserve Heavyweight Meat Goat………………………………. Hunter O’Neill
Grand Champion Meat Goat......................................................... Brigid Berns
Reserve Champion Meat Goat..................................................... Hunter O’Neill

1st Place Rate of Gain.................................................................... Brigid Berns
2nd Place Rate of Gain................................................................... Victoria Waters
2nd Place Rate of Gain................................................................... Derrick Wiemerslage
2nd Place Rate of Gain................................................................... Brenna Berns

Junior Meat Goat Showmanship................................................. Brenna Berns
Intermediate Meat Goat Showmanship...................................... Brigid Berns
Senior Meat Goat Showmanship................................................. Victoria Waters
Beef Show Results 2015
Champion Junior Calf................................................................... Tanner Kiel
Reserve Champion Junior Calf................................................... Luke Pladsen
Champion Fall Heifer Calf............................................................ Brenna Berns
Reserve Champion Fall Heifer Calf............................................ Allie Bieber
Champion Yearling Heifer............................................................ Tucker Jackson
Reserve Champion Yearling Heifer............................................ Carley Mellick
Senior Heifer Champion............................................................... Nick Bieber
Champion Cow/Calf...................................................................... Duel Stock
Reserve Champion Cow/Calf...................................................... Chase Pladsen
Champion Beef Herd..................................................................... Luke Pladsen
Reserve Beef Herd......................................................................... Chase Pladsen
Grand Champion Breeding Beef................................................. Tucker Jackson
Reserve Champion Breeding Beef............................................. Carley Mellick

Champion Market Heifer............................................................... Tucker Jackson
Reserve Market Heifer................................................................... Morgan Stortz
Champion Light Weight Steer...................................................... Deana Schlitter
Reserve Light Weight Steer.......................................................... Robbie Drew
Champion Middle Weight Steer................................................... Caleb Block
Reserve Middle Weight Steer....................................................... Morgan Stortz
Champion Heavy Weight Steer................................................... Miranda Reinhardt
Reserve Heavy Weight Steer....................................................... Hannah Lage
Grand Champion Market Beef..................................................... Caleb Block
Res. Grand Champion Market Beef............................................ Tucker Jackson
Grand Champion Dairy Beef........................................................ Kiersten Gibbs
Reserve Dairy Beef........................................................................ Kaylee Gibbs
Senior Showmanship.................................................................... Carley Mellick
Intermediate Showmanship.......................................................... Luke Pladsen
Junior Showmanship.................................................................... Morgan Stortz

Allamakee County Cattlemen Home Raise Beef Class-
Senior Craig Mathis Home Grown Beef………………………..Brock Berns
Allamakee County Cattlemen Home Raise Beef Class-
Intermediate Craig Mathis Home Grown Beef……………….Michael Hagen

Allamakee County Cattlemen Home Raise Beef Class-
Junior Craig Mathis Home Grown Beef...................................... Tucker Jackson
Beef Rate of Gain Results 2015
1st Place Rate of Gain.................................................................... Stock, Bethany
2nd Place Rate of Gain................................................................... Hagen, Nolan
3rd Place Rate of Gain.................................................................... Hagen, Michael
4th Place Rate of Gain.................................................................... Troendle, Shelby
5th Place Rate of Gain.................................................................... Bieber, Allie
6th Place Rate of Gain.................................................................... Gibbs, Kaylee
7th Place Rate of Gain.................................................................... Hagen, Nolan
8th Place Rate of Gain.................................................................... Lage, Hannah
9th Place Rate of Gain.................................................................... Mellick, Madeline
10th Place Rate of Gain................................................................. Bieber, Devin
10th Place Rate of Gain................................................................. Bieber, Jeremy
Rabbit Show Results 2015
Champion Meat Pen...................................................................... MaKayla Manning
Reserve Meat Pen.......................................................................... CorbynPalmer
Champion Meat Individual............................................................ Soraya Reyes
Reserve Meat Individual................................................................ Hope Manning
Champion Large Breeding Rabbit............................................... Soraya Reyes
Reserve Large Breeding Rabbit................................................... Jayden Rankin

Champion Small Breeding Rabbit............................................... Shara Cota
Reserve Small Breeding Rabbit................................................... Emma Johnson

Junior Showmanship.................................................................... Jayden Rankin
Intermediate Showmanship.......................................................... Nathan Johnson
Senior Showmanship.................................................................... Emma Johnson

Dairy Cattle Show Results 2015
Senior Showmanship…………………………………………… Leslie Sivesind
Intermediate Showmanship……………………………………. Grace Howe
Junior Showmanship…………………………………………….Alaina Gebel

Jr. Champion Aryshire……………………………………... …..Nick Jacobs
Reserve Jr. Champion Aryshire………………………….. ……Harlie Miller
Grand Champion Aryshire………………………………………. Nick Jacobs
Reserve Champion Aryshire……………………………………. Harlie Miller

Jr. Champion Brown Swiss……………………………….. Keona Eberling
Reserve Jr. Champion Brown Swiss…………………….. Keona Eberling

Jr. Champion Guernsey …………………………………...Landon Sivesind
Reserve Jr. Champion Guernsey………………..………. Landon Sivesind

Jr. Champion Holstein……………………………….……... Katie Kerndt
Reserve Jr. Champion Holstein…………………….……..Carter Nolting

Jr. Champion Jersey………………………………….…….. Nick Jacobs
Reserve Jr. Champion Jersey……………………….……..Will Howe

Jr. Milking Shorthorn………………………………………..Faith Palmer
Grand Champion Milking Shorthorn……………...………Faith Palmer

Supreme Junior Champion…………………………..……Landon Sivesind
Reserve Supreme Junior Champion………………..……. Katie Kerndt
Sr. Champion Brown Swiss………………………………... Keona Eberling

Reserve Sr. Champion Brown Swiss……………………… Keona Eberling
Grand Champion Brown Swiss…………………………… Keona Eberling
Reserve Champion Brown Swiss………………………… Nick Jacobs

Sr. Champion Guernsey…………………………………….Landon Sivesind
Reserve Sr. Champion Guernsey………………………… Leslie Sivesind
Grand Champion Guernsey………………………………..Landon Sivesind
Reserve Champion Guernsey……………………………... Leslie Sivesind

Sr. Champion Holstein…………………………………….... James Fossum
Reserve Sr. Champion Holstein…………………………... Katie Kerndt
Grand Champion Holstein………………………….……. James Fossum
Reserve Champion Holstein…………………………..….. Katie Kerndt

Sr. Champion Jersey……………………………………..... Will Howe
Reserve Sr. Champion Jersey…………………………..... Grace Howe
Grand Champion Jersey…………………………………… Will Howe
Reserve Champion Jersey………………………………… Grace Howe

Supreme Dairy Champion…………………………………. Landon Sivesind
Reserve Supreme Dairy Champion………………………. James Fossum
Best Udder of Show………………………………………… James Fossum
Top Dairy Herd………………………………………… James Fossum
 
Obedience Dog Show Results from Saturday, July 11, 2015
Graduate Beginner Obedience Champion………………………….Kasinda McKee
Graduate Beginner Obedience Reserve Champion…………………………. Kortney Wood
GraduateNovice Obedience Champion………………………….Kaylonna McKee
Obedience Graduate Novice Reserve Champion………………. Dani Stock
Novice Obedience Champion………………………………...Dawson Palmer
Novice Obedience Reserve Champion………………………………... Madelyn Moser
 
Pre-Novice Obedience Champion………………………………...Taya Duehr
Pre-Novice Obedience Reserve Champion……………………..Shara Cota
Beginner B ObedienceChampion………………………………..Dani Stock
Beginner B ObedienceReserve Champion…………………….. Shara Cota
Beginner AObedience Champion………………………………..Colby Brainard
Beginner AObedience Reserve Champion……………………..Diana Davison
Advanced Rally Obedience Champion……………………………… Kaylonna McKee
Advanced Rally Obedience Reserve Champion…………………… Dani Stock
Senior Rally Obedience Champion………………………………Soraya Reyes
Senior Rally Obedience Champion………………………………Madalyn Ellingson
Intermediate Rally Obedience Champion……………………….Kortney Wood
Intermediate Rally Obedience Reserve Champion……………. Kasinda McKee
Junior Rally Obedience Champion………………………………Katie Lydon
Junior Rally Obedience Reserve Champion……………………Madalyn Ellingson
Beginning RallyChampion………………………………………. Dani Stock
Beginning RallyReserve Champion…………………………….Chance Cota
 
Dog Show Results from Saturday, July 18, 2015
Senior Showmanship. . . . . . . . . ………………………………… Kaylonna McKee
Intermediate Showmanship………………………………………. Abbie Brainard
Junior Showmanship………………………………………………Madelyn Moser
Advanced Senior Agility Champion............................................ ..Kaylonna McKee
Senior Agility Champion............................................................... .. Madelyn Moser
Advanced Intermediate Agility Champion………………………. Dani Stock
Intermediate Agility Champion..................................................... . Kasinda McKee
Reserve Intermediate Agility Champion………………………. Madalyn Ellingson
Junior Agility Champion................................................................ .Drew Stock
Reserve Junior Agility Champion................................................ . Madalyn Ellingson
Beginner Agility Champion.......................................................... .Cheyanne Troendle
Reserve Beginner Agility Champion.......................................... . Dani Stock
 
Horse Show Results 2015
Donkey/Mule................................................................................... Vivian Khan
Grand Champion Donkey/Mule................................................... Vivian Khan

2 & 3 Year Old Pony....................................................................... Ella Hermeier
2 & 3 Year Old Horse..................................................................... Dani Stock
4-9 Year Old Pony……………………………………………….Kasi Curtin
4-9 Year Old Horse………………………………………………. Madeline Mellick
10 Year Old & Older Pony............................................................. Dani Stock
10 Year Old & Older Horse............................................................ Cassey Urell
Grand Champion Pony................................................................. Kasi Curtin
Reserve Champion Pony.............................................................. Dani Stock

Grand Champion Horse................................................................ Madeline Mellick
Reserve Champion Horse............................................................ Cassey Urell
Senior Showmanship.................................................................... Cassey Urell
Intermediate Showmanship.......................................................... Grace Howe
Junior Showmanship.................................................................... Drew Stock
Senior Horsemanship.................................................................... Katelyn Leiran
Intermediate Horsemanship......................................................... Kasi Curtin
Junior Horsemanship.................................................................... Madeline Mellick
Senior Pleasure.............................................................................. Kasi Curtin
Junior Pleasure.............................................................................. Drew Stock
Walk/Trot.......................................................................................... Ella Hermeier

Junior Trail Class............................................................................ Ella Hermeier
Senior Trail Class........................................................................... Kelby Bodley
Egg & Spoon................................................................................... Hunter Radloff
Gamblers Elimination.................................................................... Vivian Khan
Senior Barrel Race......................................................................... Hunter Radloff
Junior Barrel Race......................................................................... Ethan Brainard
Senior Flag Race............................................................................ Nolan Hagen
Junior Milk Can Race.................................................................... Ella Hermeier

Senior Figure 8 Race..................................................................... Hunter Radloff
Junior Figure 8 Race..................................................................... Ella Hermeier
Senior Poles.................................................................................... Hunter Radloff
Junior Poles.................................................................................... Ethan Brainard

Senior Key Hole.............................................................................. Hunter Radloff
Junior Key Hole.............................................................................. Ella Hermeier

Senior Mystery Race...................................................................... Hunter Radloff
Junior Mystery Race...................................................................... Ella Hermeier

Share |