Volunteers to Represent ISU
at County Sesquicentennial Celebrations
 

Please use this form to volunteer to serve as the University's official representative at a county celebration of the ISU Sesquicentennial.

A list of projects is provided below. The time listed is the time of the ceremony for the presentation of the plaque, but many events are scheduled for all or part of a day. This list will change frequently as volunteer openings are filled, projects are completed and new dates are added.  Additional information submitted by county extension staff is linked from the name of the event. Events are listed chronologically where dates have been set, and in alphabetical order by county where dates are still to be determined.

Your Name:
Your University Title:

E-mail:
Phone:
Comment:

You will be be sent an acknowledgement when this form is received. The acknowledgment will include the name of a contact person in the county where you have volunteered, and a copy of the message will be sent to that county. Thank you for your participation. If you want to sign up for more than one event, please submit this form separately for each event.

Please choose an event:

  Date Time Event Location County Representative
Oct. 2-3 TBA School landscaping Ekstrand Elementary School, DeWitt Clinton  
Oct. 7 2 p.m. Arboretum Work Day Muscatine Muscatine  
Oct. 31 9:30 a.m. Tree planting 7 local schools Plymouth Jeff Iles
TBA TBA Grounds improvements Fairgrounds, Centerville Appanoose  
TBA TBA Picnic, Parade, Mentoring TBA Buena Vista James O. Nelson
TBA TBA Theme Garden plantings Clear Lake Central Gardens Cerro Gordo Marie Mayer
TBA TBA Scale House restoration Forest Park Museum, Perry

Dallas

 
TBA TBA Grounds improvements Extension Office, Bloomfield Davis  
TBA TBA Tree planting Schram Park, Manchester Delaware  
TBA TBA Club formation TBA Des Moines  
TBA TBA Welcome Center projects I-29 and Iowa Highway 2 Fremont  
TBA TBA Barn Commemorative Structure Grand Junction Lions Park Greene Mary Holz-Clause
TBA TBA Extension signage Extension Office, Guthrie Center Guthrie  
TBA TBA Flower plantings Downtown Mount Pleasant Henry  
TBA TBA Ticket building project Fairgrounds, Cresco Howard George W. Beran
TBA TBA Picnic Shelter Fairgrounds, Humboldt Humboldt Elaine Edwards
TBA TBA Library donations TBA Ida Karen Lawson
TBA TBA Flagpole, signage Fairgrounds, Marengo Iowa  
TBA TBA Flagpole project Fairgrounds, Iowa City Johnson Teresa McLaughlin
TBA TBA Courthouse planter TBA Keokuk  
TBA TBA School tree plantings TBA Lee  
TBA TBA Canoe trail Lake Odessa, Wapello Louisa  
TBA TBA Tree planting Fairgrounds, Chariton Lucas Jeff Iles
TBA TBA Barn Quilt Hanging TBA Madison  
TBA TBA 150 Projects TBA Mahaska Ed Goedeken
TBA TBA Observation platform Grimes Farm (?) Marshall Craig Tordsen
TBA TBA Display case construction Fairgrounds, Red Oak Montgomery  
TBA TBA Tree planting Fairgrounds, LeMars Plymouth Jeff Iles
TBA TBA Tree planting Central Elementary, Nevada Story Laurie Gustafson
TBA TBA Flag pole placment Fairgrounds, Washington Washington  
TBA TBA Tree Planting County-wide Webster Ann Thye
TBA TBA Service Project Fairgrounds, Thompson Winnebago Maury Hope
Completed Events      
  April 6 TBA Food Drive TBA Buchanan  
  April 18 6:30 p.m. Tree Planting Fairgrounds, Vinton Benton  
  April 24 12 noon Tree planting Dairy Center, Calmar Winneshiek  
  April 27 9 a.m. Landscaping project Fairgrounds, Atlantic Cass  
  April 28 12 noon Arts Center cleanup Newton Jasper  
  May 4 TBA Planting flowers Fairgrounds, Charles City Floyd  
  May 5 TBA Grounds improvement Historic Farm, Hampton Franklin JoAnn Miller
  May 5 11 a.m. Tree Planting Fairgrounds at National Clayton  
  May 10 11 a.m. Landscaping Fairgrounds, Fairfield Jefferson Jeff Iles
  May 12 11:30 a.m. Mural painting Indianola City Square Warren Elaine Edwards
  May 12 1 p.m. Park Trail Fence project Slip Bluff Park, Davis City Decatur Jesse Randall
  May 12 TBA ADA facility landscaping Logan Harrison Cindy Haynes
  May 14 7 p.m. Rose Garden planting Courthouse, Allison Butler Dave Pavlik
  May 19 1 p.m. Garden Planting Icarian Colony, Corning Adams Joe Leisz
  May 21 TBA Planting flowers Public gardens, TBA Clay  
  June 2 11 a.m. Tree plantings Twin Lakes trails, Rockwell City Calhoun  
  June 3 11 a.m. Sign construction, museum display Fairgrounds, Harlan Shelby Tom Shih
  June 4 4:30 p.m. Tree planting and time capsule Fairgrounds, Sibley Osceola Jeff Iles
  June 6 1:30 p.m. Tree planting Fairgrounds, Bedford Taylor Jesse Randall
  June 9 TBA Senior Fest day Roosevelt Center, Davenport Scott  
  June 9-10 TBA Fairgrounds Painting Project Moville Woodbury Carole Gieseke (June 10)
  June 12 7 p.m. Barn Quilt Dedication Fairgrounds, West Union Fayette Tunde Adeleke
  June 16 TBA Tree distribution Fairgrounds, Grinnell Poweshiek  
  June 20 TBA Fair Archway Project Fairgrounds, Northwood Worth James Romer
  June 20 9 a.m. Facilities Renovation Fairgrounds, Eldora Hardin John Anderson
  June 23 6:30 p.m. Nature Center project Smith Lake, Algona Kossuth Tom Baas
  June 23 11:30 a.m. Barn Quilt Dedication Farm near Pocahontas Pocahontas JaneAnn Stout
  June 23 12 noon Park Beautification Nodaway Valley Museum, Clarinda Page Jim Pease
  June 23 12 noon Habitat houses Lake Manawa W. Pottawattamie  
  June 27 6:30 p.m. Planting flowers Diversity Garden, Osceola Clarke Arne Hallam
  July 1 TBA Food Drive, Tailgate Kernel's Stadium, Cedar Rapids Linn Jeff Johnson
  July 13 TBA Landscaping installation County Services Building, Osage Mitchell Tom Shih
  July 13-19 TBA Park benches, canopy Knoxville Fairgrounds Marion  
  July 14 3 p.m. Barn Survey Fairgrounds, Waukon Allamakee  
  July 14 5-7 p.m. Ag Museum display Onawa Monona Jerry Miller
  July 14 6 p.m. Golf Outing for Participants in Scholarship Program Armstrong Emmet Deb Gibson, Kerry Gibson
  July 14 10 a.m. Sign construction Highway 34, Pacific Junction Mills Dr. Sally Prickett
  July 16-20 TBA Library donations TBA Chickasaw David J. Gregory
July 17 8 p.m. Flagpole plaza Fairgrounds, Monticello Jones Michael Harvey
  July 19 6:15 p.m. Extension barbecue Fairgrounds, Emmetsburg Palo Alto Brenda Behling
  July 21 TBA Diversity Garden Bridgeview Center, Ottumwa Wapello Himar Hernandez
  July 21 11 a.m. Food drive Fairgrounds, Avoca E. Pottawattamie  
  July 21 12:30 p.m. Prairie display Fairgrounds, Garner Hancock Mike Anderson
  July 21 2 p.m. Park bench placement TBA Van Buren
  July 21 TBA Historical Display Fairgrounds, Gladbrook Tama Tanya Zanisch-Belcher
  July 23-29 TBA Food drive Fairgrounds, Maquoketa Jackson  
  July 24 7 p.m. Fairgrounds Projects Fairgrounds, Grundy Center Grundy Arne Hallam
  July 24 6 p.m. Garden planting and tour Lyon Fairgrounds, Rock Rapids Lyon Doug Jacobson
  July 25 11 a.m. Garden, Barn Quilt Fairgrounds, Audubon Audubon Annette Hacker
  July 25 6 p.m. History display Fairgrounds, Corydon Wayne  
  July 27 4 p.m. Barn quilt hangings Fairgrounds, Sac City Sac Brenda Behling
  July 28 TBA Benches, tree planting Fairgrounds, Dubuque Dubuque Jeff Iles
  July 30 6 p.m. 4-H Museum restoration Clarion Wright Lynette Pohlman
  Aug. 1 7:30 p.m. Fair activities Fairgrounds, Spirit Lake Dickinson  
  Aug. 1 6:30 p.m. Dedication of Hull site where Extension was founded in Iowa Memorial park in Hull Sioux Jack Payne
  Aug. 2 TBA Oak Lodge work 4-H Camp, Luther Boone Cheryl Shreve
  Aug. 4 11 a.m. Drive for Advocacy Agency Fairgrounds, Waverly Bremer Joanne Altieri
  Aug. 8 TBA Parade entry TBA Polk  
  Aug. 11 12:30 p.m. Boone River Cleanup Briggs Woods Park near Webster City Hamilton Cory Hanson
  Aug. 22 4 p.m. 'Pizza Garden' Planting Research Farm, Greenfield Adair Kendall Lamkey
  Aug. 25 TBA Flower planting Extension Office, Albia Monroe  
  Sept. 6 4 p.m. Lake beautification Three Mile Lake, Afton Union  
  Sept. 15 10 a.m. Trail Cleanup and Fun Run Primghar O'Brien  
  Sept. 18 4 p.m. Tree plantings Fairgrounds Horse Arena, Cherokee Cherokee  
  Sept. 21 TBA Tree planting project
Extension Office, Mount Ayr Ringgold Roger Smith
  Sept. 22 TBA Waterfall installation Graham  Park, Carroll Carroll Niki Davis
  Sept. 22 9 a.m. Tree plantings TBA Crawford  
  Sept. 27 4-7 p.m. Open House Extension Office, Tipton Cedar  
  Sept. 28 TBA Greenhouse fundraiser Waterloo Black Hawk Wendy Wintersteen

Please send questions about listed projects to the contact included in the listing, or to isue150th@iastate.edu.